"A faca é boa."

Translation:The knife is good.

May 24, 2013

29 Comments


Shenzhi

Says your friendly neighbourhood psycho...

April 24, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Or the chef that needs a good knife to properly cut/prepare food

May 30, 2014

Farmer66282

"Says your friendly neighborhood psycho...." <------ The first thought imagined by a girl that watches too much TV and doesn't know how to use a cutting board.

June 1, 2018

JazzyKoala

Did anyone else notice how weird this sentence is?

February 17, 2014

Alexa87703

Uh, YA. Who said that,a serial killer?

July 10, 2015

Meyer_Julia

Actually, this is used when you are cutting meat to eat. Believe me, its incredibly hard to cut meat with a dull blade.

August 21, 2015

nikhiljaco

I accidentally translated "a good f#%&"

July 25, 2014

BrightApollo

I'm often frustrated by the slurred "e" in between words. i know i need to break up what i hear, but it's hard and duolingo owes me a lingot

October 20, 2014

madprogrammer

I also had two mistakes in a row for "A faca é boa" and "é a comida!" We'll have to get used to this, however. Portuguese and French often blend their words.

October 26, 2014

jaaadz

And so do other romance languages Spanish: La niña está aqui sounds a bit like /la-ni-ñe-sta-kí/

November 8, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

That sounds like a profane word. :(

September 20, 2014

PedziMakum

When do we use 'boa' vs. 'bom'? Thanks

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

boa and bom mean good. Boa is used for feminine words (boa casa) and bom for masculine words (bom carro).

March 21, 2014

ellecarr

So what about "bom dia"? That has always confused me!

June 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Even though dia ends with an A, it is a masculine word! That's why you say "bom dia".

June 20, 2014

HizackyPed

Bom dia means good morning; bom = good; dia = day

November 19, 2014

ZaiTheFox

That really helped me. Thanks :)

January 8, 2015

JCMcGee

I'm sure that tis will be covered later, but how would I say "A good knife" "A faca boa" or "A boa faca"?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

A = um/uma. You can say either "uma faca boa" or "uma boa faca", most common the first option once adjetives are usually placed after the noun in Portuguese. "Preciso de uma faca boa para corta esta carne". "Boa faca" sounds (slightly) more polite...

May 24, 2013

tame1999

Why not "it's a good knife"?

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Literally "é uma boa faca".

September 30, 2013

salmanza23

The = a. Is/It's = é.

May 13, 2014

Ninka3

When do you actually say "bem" and when do you say "bom"? As in "tudo bom? Tudo bem".

September 7, 2014

emegele

The meaning of "bom" and "bem" are the same, but there is a gramatical difference. "Bem" is an adverb, so it always accompanies a verb; "bom" is an adjective, so it accompanies or replaces a noun.

In "tudo bom", the adjective "bom" refers to the noun (in fact it's a pronoun, but it works like a noun) "tudo". In "tudo bem", there is an omitted verb: "tudo está bem", so it has to be "bem" - an adjective.

Examples:

  • "Esta faca corta bem" -> use "bem" because it's an adverb that refers to the verb "cortar".
  • "Esta faca é boa" -> use "bom" because it's an adjective that refers to the noun "faca". Just the fact that "bom" changed to "boa" means that it's an adjective once adverbs are inflexible - they never change.
January 24, 2016

janiceViss

Bem means 'well' and bom 'good'. 'I'm well' or 'I' m good' are interchangeable in Portuguese too, but you would not say "The knife is well" :P

December 23, 2014

sillierbeef

The knife it is good doesn't work'

November 19, 2015

sharkbbb

There are two subjects in you sentence, so it's wrong. You can translate "é" as "he/she/it is" only when the subject is implicit. In this sentence the subject is explicit (a faca):

  • a faca é boa = the knife is good
  • é boa = she/it is good
January 4, 2016

mariannaselina

Is it possible to hear the difference between 'faca' and 'vaca'?

March 5, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. The distinction between "f" and "v" is very clear =)

March 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.