1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A faca é boa."

"A faca é boa."

Translation:The knife is good.

May 24, 2013

27 Comments


Shenzhi

Says your friendly neighbourhood psycho...


E.T.s_Son

Or the chef that needs a good knife to properly cut/prepare food


JazzyKoala

Did anyone else notice how weird this sentence is?


Alexa87703

Uh, YA. Who said that,a serial killer?


Meyer_Julia

Actually, this is used when you are cutting meat to eat. Believe me, its incredibly hard to cut meat with a dull blade.


nikhiljaco

I accidentally translated "a good f#%&"


BrightApollo

I'm often frustrated by the slurred "e" in between words. i know i need to break up what i hear, but it's hard and duolingo owes me a lingot


madprogrammer

I also had two mistakes in a row for "A faca é boa" and "é a comida!" We'll have to get used to this, however. Portuguese and French often blend their words.


jaaadz

And so do other romance languages Spanish: La niña está aqui sounds a bit like /la-ni-ñe-sta-kí/


Agent_Gabriel

That sounds like a profane word. :(


PedziMakum

When do we use 'boa' vs. 'bom'? Thanks


Paulenrique

boa and bom mean good. Boa is used for feminine words (boa casa) and bom for masculine words (bom carro).


ellecarr

So what about "bom dia"? That has always confused me!


Paulenrique

Even though dia ends with an A, it is a masculine word! That's why you say "bom dia".


ZaiTheFox

That really helped me. Thanks :)


JCMcGee

I'm sure that tis will be covered later, but how would I say "A good knife" "A faca boa" or "A boa faca"?


Paulenrique

A = um/uma. You can say either "uma faca boa" or "uma boa faca", most common the first option once adjetives are usually placed after the noun in Portuguese. "Preciso de uma faca boa para corta esta carne". "Boa faca" sounds (slightly) more polite...


tame1999

Why not "it's a good knife"?


Paulenrique

Literally "é uma boa faca".


salmanza23

The = a. Is/It's = é.


Ninka3

When do you actually say "bem" and when do you say "bom"? As in "tudo bom? Tudo bem".


emegele

The meaning of "bom" and "bem" are the same, but there is a gramatical difference. "Bem" is an adverb, so it always accompanies a verb; "bom" is an adjective, so it accompanies or replaces a noun.

In "tudo bom", the adjective "bom" refers to the noun (in fact it's a pronoun, but it works like a noun) "tudo". In "tudo bem", there is an omitted verb: "tudo está bem", so it has to be "bem" - an adjective.

Examples:

  • "Esta faca corta bem" -> use "bem" because it's an adverb that refers to the verb "cortar".
  • "Esta faca é boa" -> use "bom" because it's an adjective that refers to the noun "faca". Just the fact that "bom" changed to "boa" means that it's an adjective once adverbs are inflexible - they never change.

janiceViss

Bem means 'well' and bom 'good'. 'I'm well' or 'I' m good' are interchangeable in Portuguese too, but you would not say "The knife is well" :P


sillierbeef

The knife it is good doesn't work'


sharkbbb

There are two subjects in you sentence, so it's wrong. You can translate "é" as "he/she/it is" only when the subject is implicit. In this sentence the subject is explicit (a faca):

  • a faca é boa = the knife is good
  • é boa = she/it is good

mariannaselina

Is it possible to hear the difference between 'faca' and 'vaca'?


Paulenrique

Yes. The distinction between "f" and "v" is very clear =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.