1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela compra um quilo de batat…

"Ela compra um quilo de batata no total."

Translation:She buys one kilogram of potato in total.

May 24, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juhliocesar

Who says "She buys one kilogram of potato in total"? The fact that in Portuguese is used "no total" does not mean that we have to translate that.


WarsawWill

My problem (BrE) is more with "a kilo of potato". Has potato suddenly become uncountable?


kcmurphy

It sounds fine to me in English.


circumbendibus

I'm native (US). Potato, singular, definitely sounds weird here too. I guess it kind of makes sense if it just takes one potato to make the kilogram....


AcadiaSztu

Even if it did only take one potato, we'd still say "There is one potato in a kilo of potatoes."


reno300

The sentence sounds fine in (UK) English to me too, except we would use the plural for potato, so potatoes. But I'm wondering in Portuguese if we can end the sentence with 'em total' or is it strictly 'no total'?


todji

The singular 'potato' sounds awkward to me.


LiClemente

"em total" doesn't seems natural to me. It's awkward, but I'm can't tell you that nobody uses it, in Brazil there are many cities which use "de" for everything instead of "da/do", but some do exactly the opposite, so I don't know if people use "em total", I never heard it.


Mesmorino

I answered correctly, but I ALMOST wrote "of potatoes" (which, as you said, is correct UK English). So, I don't know if Duo would accept it.

I would hope so though.


OrchidBlack

It accepted my answer of potatoes. :) My question is whether we could use the word altogether instead of in total. That's the most common way of saying it here.


Mesmorino

No, you can't. If I remember correctly, the Portuguese word for "altogether" is "completamente" and since that doesn't appear in the sentence, using it would give you the wrong translation (even though the meanings would be the same)


ChrisGull

Yes, but both are correct and should be accepted. I'm a native English speaker as well.


antlane

here we use 'um quilo de batatas'


yellowred42

"one kilo of potato"! That has to be one huge potato!


fatisch

It accepted my answer - She buys a total of a kilo of potatoes.


brazil_lover

i just wish it were a bit more flexible. i said "in sum" instead of "in total" and that's right.


Mesmorino

It's right, but it's not something you'd ever hear in common usage. A sum is a mathematical number, a total is a summary of whatever you're talking about. You say "there were five men in total", not "there were five men in sum"


KTKee-EnglishEng

I keep forgetting you spell quilo kilo - gah!


molypanchita

me too, I keep losing a heart for that :(


EirlynJenk

Im England we would say a kilo of potatoes


Duomail

“um quilo de batatas“ is not the same as “uma batata de um quilo“ (I guess), do you not differenciate that in English?


Mesmorino

We do differentiate between the two statements, but they are are somewhat interchangeable. The difference is that the latter statement (uma batata de um quilo) specifically refers to one potato, while in the former sentence (um quilo de batatas), it is the kilo that matters. So you could go to the market to buy a kilo of potatoes but come back with only one potato weighing one kilogram. You say "a kilo of potatoes" because usually you need more than one potato to get a kilogram of them, but it is perfectly possible to find one potato that weighs a kilogram.

In that situation, "um quilo de batatas" then becomes wrong, but when you set out you didn't know that you'd only find one potato did you? You were looking for a kilo of the things


Duomail

That's right. So, I think that it's just not necessarily the same, but If I say "a kilo of potatoes", it may include the possibility of one only potato.
The reason I wrote that is that I saw they say it only can be mashed potatoes or one only big potato if it said "A kilo of potato". I think that in Portuguese "um quilo de batata" or "...batatas" is the same, i.e. these are interchangeable. The kilo is what matters. And if it meant to specify one potato, they'd say "uma batata de um quilo".
Then I wondered how you distinguish (in English) specifically the latter. Is it "a one-kilo potato", "a potato of a kilo", even "a kilo of potato" or what?

Thank you.


Danmoller

If you say "um quilo de batata" and "um quilo de batatas", both sentences talk only about the weight. If there will be one or more potatoes is really not said in any of those sentences.

If you really want only one potato, you should say "uma batata de um quilo".


Duomail

As I thought. Good to know it from a native.
Now I wait for someone to comment about the issue in English (last paragraph of my previous note).


Mesmorino

In English, (when it's not inferable or deducible) clarification is given when it's needed... If you want a kilo of potatoes and the grocer starts picking a bunch, you say no, you want one kilo, and point to a bag. If you want a bunch of potatoes that weigh one kilo in total, and the grocer starts lifting a bag for you, then you say no, you want a bunch of them, but a one kilo bunch.

The way you distinguish is with further explanations, gestures, and body language. Plus, language is very rarely ever spoken (although it is often heard and read, like on Duolingo!) without context, so if someone is misunderstanding you, then you can always say "no, this is what I mean"


incoplanje

Can you omit "of" for the English translation, i.e. "a kilo potatoes"? In Dutch we say it like that, so maybe that's why I got it wrong in English.


Mesmorino

It doesn't work in English, you need the preposition. Does Dutch omit all prepositions or just "of"? And does it omit it in all situations or just some?


incoplanje

We definitely can't omit all prepositions, no! I'm not sure about the rules, but we don't use it here.


jstorrs2

I would say, "she buys one kilo of potatoes." or she buys a kilo of potatoes total?


Hunter752811

I would say "She buys one kilogram of potatoes in total." Even if its only 1 single potato. Doesn't sound right to me in English otherwise.


Iamaweirdo

This sentence would only work for mashed potatoes. It is a bad sentence, please don't try to jusify it, it is just bad.


LiClemente

I don't see why it only works to mashed potatoes...


Iamaweirdo

Don't take what I said too seriously, I was just messing around. In all seriousness though, it should be purlalised or changed to convey more specificity. Maybe I am wrong, it just sounds a bit abiguous, to me.


Danmoller

In English it gets weird using singular, but in Portuguese it's fine.


Mesmorino

It's a bit acceptable in English too, because of the inherent ambiguity in buying a "bunch of stuff", and how that stuff is delivered. You can buy a kilo of apple or apples/potato or potatoes. It's the kilo that's important, if the multitude of what you buy seems to cause confusion, then you clarify- "Oh it was just one big potato" or, "it was a one kilo bag of potatoes", or "it was a bunch of potatoes that came up to one kilo"


dmartinyoung

Sure. If directed to buy a kilo of apple, I would expect processed apple substance-- powder, pulp, sauce. If asked for apples, I would expect whole countable fruit. So I imagine "one kilo of potato in total" to mean some combination of potato goods--chips, mash, powder, whatever form--to weigh a kilogram.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started