Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zien jullie de muizen?"

Translation:Do you see the mice?

4 years ago

13 Comments


Brendanjones1

Could you translate this as 'Have you seen the mice?'?

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

No, that would be " heb jij de muizen gezien?".

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

How can you tell the tense in this sentence? For example how would you say did you see the mice.

3 years ago

doobs110
doobs110

"Heb jij de muizen gezien"

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You can tell the tense by taking a look at the verb: zien is both the infinitive form and the plural form for the present tense. In this case, as jullie is in the sentence, it's clear that it's in the present tense.

The past of zien is zag(en) (zagen jullie de muizen?).

Dan's version (hebben jullie de muizen gezien? - similar to the English Present Perfect, although its use doesn't coincide with the way in which we use it in English) also has past time reference.

1 year ago

Otago_Ransome
Otago_Ransome

I don't understand why in previous translation of "Horen Jullie de kip?" my traduction ""do you hear the chicken?" was corrected into "You hear the chicken?" and invalidated. Now, if I write "You see the mice?" AI corrects it with "Do you see the mice?". Which one should be considered "correct" and, is there an AI issue, maybe?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Both are correct, but the structure with "do" is more commonly used/taught. I think Duolingo should leave out sentences like "you hear the chicken" because they are unnecessarily confusing.

4 years ago

beeeth07

How do you tell to choose between "can" and "have", so past or present tense?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You can use can if a form of kunnen is used in the Dutch sentence.

These verbs (can and kunnen) are used in combination with other verbs to denote general ability or permission to do something. So in a way, it has a reference to the present.

I don't really understand your question regarding tense, since you didn't provide any examples, but I'll take the liberty to assume that you were referring to the use of have as an auxiliary.

In such a case, the tense that is formed is the Present Perfect, but note that (despite its name) it actually refers to the past.

You can use it if you want to talk about an event that took place at an unspecified time in the past (or if -when translating- in the Dutch sentence you have a form of hebben+past participle).

1 year ago

TomChang

Is it possible to translate this sentence as: "Are you seeing the mice?" ?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Mmm, not really, since using the Present Continuous with the verb see normally implies a change in meaning (if you are seeing someone, you're dating her/him, or depending on the context, it could mean you have plans to meet her/him... But in the last case, you'd need a time marker, like 'tomorrow', 'next weekend', etc.).

For more information, search for 'stative verbs' on the internet. Here's a Wikipedia article on this matter: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stative_verb

1 year ago

MikeSpar

did you see the mice is correct

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, that would be zagen jullie de muizen? (or zag je de muizen? if 'you' refers to just one person) or hebben jullie de muizen gezien? (*heb je de muizen gezien? -2nd person singular).

1 year ago