1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie geht selten aus."

"Sie geht selten aus."

Translation:She goes out seldom.

August 26, 2014

28 Comments


motosuwa2000

I wrote "She goes rarely out" and it was marked as wrong.


mccheese92

Sounds funny to me. I would say "She goes out rarely" or "She rarely goes out".


bynny2015

I agree with mccheese92 who wrote, "I would say "She goes out rarely" or "She rarely goes out". I think, "she rarely goes out" sounds the best.


Eipois

I also. Is it really wrong or should I report it?


ariel.j.bi

Is "She seldom goes outside" acceptable for "Sie geht selten aus"? If not, why?


Amy91436

I think geht aus is the verb, but I am too new at this to know really. Oh, wise ones?


hedi76

Correct, and the infinitive of the verb is "ausgehen".


GreeneM84

Is "Rarely does she go out." a correct translation?


albertz92

why is continuous tense not acceptable? (She is rarely going out)


FreekVerkerk

I think it should, so i reported it :)


Ampus_Questor

Sorry, but 'she is rarely going out' is not proper English. You can use 'she is going out' as the present continuous tense for the act of doing so, and 'she rarely goes out' as the simple present tense for the frequency with which she does so, but you cannot mix them Basically, the present continuous is only for an action occuring at that moment in time.


BeansandCream

she goes out seldomly - I've heard the phrase said this way most often, but it's not correct here.


nachstv

why not you rarely go out?


niceliz

That would have to be "Du gehst selten aus" or "Sie gehen selten aus." In the case of knowing when "sie" means "she" or the formal form of "you," pay attention to how the verb is conjugated.


RaymondLee10

Could "Sie geht aus selten" also pass? And putting the adverb last in other sentences?


alibob99

No because the verb is ausgehen - to go out. With a separable verb, the prefix must go at the end of the sentence.


hedi76

No, only "Sie geht selten aus" is correct.


DouweLambe

Why is "She is rarely going out" incorrect? "She goes out seldom" doesn't sound good to me, but is given as the correct answer.


RainShine

I first tried, "She rarely gets out", which in my opinion is the same as "She rarely goes out". Duo accepts the latter, but not the former. It IS a different word as far as translations go, but it's not incorrect to say it this way in English. Should it be accepted, do you think?


RainShine

I guess the first way I typed it has more of the sentence implied... It wouldn't be complete without "of the house" at the end. Yeah?


lepidumlibellum

I understand the verb is ausgehen, but I still don't get why it cannot mean she seldom goes outside help


lgm217

I translated "she goes seldom out" and was corrected with "she goes out seldom". That is stilted and I would never use it in every day's parlance.


ChereCharmante

Seldom is already an adverb, so the ending -ly is redundant. I have often heard "seldomly" so it is used, but since seldom is already an adverb it is preferable to use it instead of seldomly.


lgm217

"she rarely goes out" is probably what I would use. Seldom is seldom used.


williamleo2

Would "She seldom go out" not correct?


MorelDAmou

Should be: she seldom goes out

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.