"Go raibh maith agat."

Translation:Thank you.

4 years ago

23 Comments


pspforever1
pspforever1

I thought please was a lot of words...

4 years ago

The-Tank
The-Tank

there is not another word more short?

3 years ago

DGriffinMUHS

Irish is like Entish. If anything is worth saying, it's worth taking a long time to say it.

2 years ago

Krateusz
Krateusz

Well, unless you are from a hasty folk

1 year ago

-SanyoHaoba-

You won the internet :D.

9 months ago

ataltane
ataltane

Why does it have to be short? Are you in a hurry? :)

3 years ago

M3MYS3LFANDI

Short(er) phrases are easier to remember...

3 years ago

TiarnnMill

You may occasionally hear it pronounced quickly as gurmugat

3 months ago

jennesy
jennesy

is there a more literal translation of this phrase?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Literally it means "[I wish] that there were goodness at you" - in other words, "I wish that you might have goodness". It is a form called the subjunctive which is quite complicated to explain without knowing more basic grammar first!

4 years ago

CormacFinn

If I'm correct it means "There is good before you". Kind of wishing someone has a nice day for being so kind to you.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

thank you! maybe this will help me remember!

4 years ago

rmhuang89
rmhuang89

I am having trouble with this pronunciation, can anyone possibly spell this out phonetically for me?

4 years ago

smcgee7
smcgee7

Go riv mah agut. ɡɔ ɾˠɛvʲ mˠah ˈaɡət

4 years ago

jrdubois
jrdubois

so is "-aith" always pronounced is "ah"?

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

I don't know why, but I heard /'ag.uːt/, can it be possible?

4 years ago

smcgee7
smcgee7

The "ə" is a Mid-central vowel, which does sound similar to a "u" (close back rounded vowel), but from a linguistic standpoint they are considered different. I am sure it depends where in Ireland you are getting the pronunciation from too. "ə": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mid-central_vowel "u": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_rounded_vowel IPA Vowel Table: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template:IPA_chart/table_vowels

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Thank you for replaying. I think I have to work out my vowels.

4 years ago

D0BBYISAFREEELF

Is the bh sound in Irish pronounced like a "vv" sound? So, goh rav mah agat?

2 years ago

Zinthak

Been going through these lessons 3 times now, can't remember them well lol

3 years ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

The hints say each word means "that, was/be, good, at you" so "that was/is good of you" i think remembering it this way will work better for me, i like the phrasing better than "thank you" anyways XD

9 months ago

D.Kamaka
D.KamakaPlus

Doesn't it literally mean "it was nice of you"? Why wouldn't it accept the phrase as correct? Meaning is the same...

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

No, go raibh maith agat doesn't mean "it was nice of you".

go raibh is the subjunctive form of the verb . Wikipedia suggests that it means "may there be good at-you", but, because and ag are used to say "have" in Irish, "may you have good(ness)" is probably a better so-called literal translation

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjunctive_mood#Irish

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.