1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Go raibh maith agat."

"Go raibh maith agat."

Translation:Thank you.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


jennesy

is there a more literal translation of this phrase?


Lancet

Literally it means "[I wish] that there were goodness at you" - in other words, "I wish that you might have goodness". It is a form called the subjunctive which is quite complicated to explain without knowing more basic grammar first!


CormacFinn

If I'm correct it means "There is good before you". Kind of wishing someone has a nice day for being so kind to you.


jennesy

thank you! maybe this will help me remember!


ArtistryHM

I love the niceness oh my goodness


rmhuang89

I am having trouble with this pronunciation, can anyone possibly spell this out phonetically for me?


smcgee7

Go riv mah agut. ɡɔ ɾˠɛvʲ mˠah ˈaɡət


jrdubois

so is "-aith" always pronounced is "ah"?


luiz.calheiros

I don't know why, but I heard /'ag.uːt/, can it be possible?


smcgee7

The "ə" is a Mid-central vowel, which does sound similar to a "u" (close back rounded vowel), but from a linguistic standpoint they are considered different. I am sure it depends where in Ireland you are getting the pronunciation from too. "ə": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mid-central_vowel "u": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_rounded_vowel IPA Vowel Table: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template:IPA_chart/table_vowels


luiz.calheiros

Thank you for replaying. I think I have to work out my vowels.


D0BBYISAFREEELF

Is the bh sound in Irish pronounced like a "vv" sound? So, goh rav mah agat?


ShaneMartinDavy

When bh comes at the end of a word its sounds w


SatharnPHL
Mod

"When bh comes at the end of a word its sounds w" - in some dialects

Here are a bunch of words ending in bh that are pronounced with a "v" in at least one dialect:
raibh
tarbh
taobh
tiubh
sliabh
luibh
sibh


MaryCabary

In Spanish, the b and v are interchangeable in their pronunciation as well.


jenn2092

goh rav vel hagat


dandelionmagic

The hints say each word means "that, was/be, good, at you" so "that was/is good of you" i think remembering it this way will work better for me, i like the phrasing better than "thank you" anyways XD


D.Kamaka

Doesn't it literally mean "it was nice of you"? Why wouldn't it accept the phrase as correct? Meaning is the same...


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, go raibh maith agat doesn't mean "it was nice of you".

Go raibh is the subjunctive form of the verb . Wikipedia suggests that it means "may there be good at-you", but, because and ag are used to say "have" in Irish, "may you have good(ness)" is probably a better so-called literal translation

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjunctive_mood#Irish


paul147759

It means" thank you very much" does it not?


RandomHumanBeing

Shouldnt it be "thank you thank you thank you thank you" cant you just say 1 of the four?


mizinamo

No. go does not mean "thank you", nor does raibh or maith or agat.

The entire phrase, those four words together, means "thank you".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.