1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom stobhach."

"Is maith liom stobhach."

Translation:I like stew.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


brentv

What an utterly Irish statement lol

August 26, 2014

centonola

Even better: Is maith liom anraith, ach is fearr liom stobhach.

August 28, 2014

ericsonw

Is there another word for soup? I saw it translated as stew, but early in the duolingo trees we just love talking about soup and apples.

August 26, 2014

xounds

stobhach is stew and anraith is soup.

August 26, 2014

ericsonw

Thanks!

August 26, 2014

CodyPoitev

According to the translations here, is maith liom means i like. Could someone break it down for me because i dont understand what is maith is doing for the sentence and could someone tell me how to pronounce maith because I am not fully hearing it in this sentence i think. Thank you

June 17, 2015

PaCa826187

Is is, maith good, liom with me. It's a bit circuitous admittedly. Much like the Dutch Ik vind het leuk.

July 2, 2015

alibax

It's like in Spanish, also: "Me gusta" means "It pleases me."

July 5, 2015

jonathanbost

it depends which kind of stew...

February 5, 2016

Zerr_

Does anyone find Irish's creative sentence construction similar to that of Toki Pona?

June 6, 2016

SeanLeary4

Everywhere else duo lingo told me "Is maith liom" translated to "I prefer" But here it's "I like"... Which is correct?

May 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo is very clear and consistent in translating "Is maith liom" as "I like". There are at least half a dozen exercises translating "Is maith liom" from Irish to English, and every single one of them translates to "I like". Is maith liom anraith. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4282365
Is maith liom bágún https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4279739
Is maith liom gorm https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8331868
Is maith liom sciortaí https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5064530 Is maith liom cáca milis https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8202213
Is maith liom a bláth https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19269434

"I prefer" is "Is fearr liom".
"You prefer stew." - "Is fearr leat stobhach" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5663930

May 31, 2017

ricky528429

So how would you say "he likes stew"? Google translate gives this exact same phrase

June 16, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you're using Google Translate, your Irish isn't good enough to deal with the mistakes that Google Translate makes, so you shouldn't be using Google Translate.

Is maith liom is "I like", Is maith leis is "he likes". The preposition le is combined with the pronoun for the person that likes, as outlined in the Tips & Notes for the Food skill.

June 16, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.