1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom stobhach."

"Is maith liom stobhach."

Translation:I like stew.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


brentv

What an utterly Irish statement lol


centonola

Even better: Is maith liom anraith, ach is fearr liom stobhach.


ericsonw

Is there another word for soup? I saw it translated as stew, but early in the duolingo trees we just love talking about soup and apples.


xounds

stobhach is stew and anraith is soup.


CodyPoitev

According to the translations here, is maith liom means i like. Could someone break it down for me because i dont understand what is maith is doing for the sentence and could someone tell me how to pronounce maith because I am not fully hearing it in this sentence i think. Thank you


PaCa826187

Is is, maith good, liom with me. It's a bit circuitous admittedly. Much like the Dutch Ik vind het leuk.


alibax

It's like in Spanish, also: "Me gusta" means "It pleases me."


jonathanbost

it depends which kind of stew...


Zerr_

Does anyone find Irish's creative sentence construction similar to that of Toki Pona?


SeanLeary4

Everywhere else duo lingo told me "Is maith liom" translated to "I prefer" But here it's "I like"... Which is correct?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo is very clear and consistent in translating "Is maith liom" as "I like". There are at least half a dozen exercises translating "Is maith liom" from Irish to English, and every single one of them translates to "I like". Is maith liom anraith. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4282365
Is maith liom bágún https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4279739
Is maith liom gorm https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8331868
Is maith liom sciortaí https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5064530 Is maith liom cáca milis https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8202213
Is maith liom a bláth https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19269434

"I prefer" is "Is fearr liom".
"You prefer stew." - "Is fearr leat stobhach" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5663930


ricky528429

So how would you say "he likes stew"? Google translate gives this exact same phrase


SatharnPHL
Mod

If you're using Google Translate, your Irish isn't good enough to deal with the mistakes that Google Translate makes, so you shouldn't be using Google Translate.

Is maith liom is "I like", Is maith leis is "he likes". The preposition le is combined with the pronoun for the person that likes, as outlined in the Tips & Notes for the Food skill.


ManuelZorr6

I think that Tips & Notes page is currently down. If I am right, could you please fix it (or alert somebody who can)?


SatharnPHL
Mod

If it's not there any more, it's not there any more.

You can see a copy of what was there on duome.eu


ManuelZorr6

Thank you very much.


DougSnell1

"I like stovies" is a better translation if you're a Scot.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.