"Ismaithliomstobhach."

Translation:I like stew.

4 years ago

14 Comments


brentv

What an utterly Irish statement lol

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

Even better: Is maith liom anraith, ach is fearr liom stobhach.

4 years ago

ericsonw
ericsonw

Is there another word for soup? I saw it translated as stew, but early in the duolingo trees we just love talking about soup and apples.

4 years ago

xounds

stobhach is stew and anraith is soup.

4 years ago

ericsonw
ericsonw

Thanks!

4 years ago

CodyPoitev

According to the translations here, is maith liom means i like. Could someone break it down for me because i dont understand what is maith is doing for the sentence and could someone tell me how to pronounce maith because I am not fully hearing it in this sentence i think. Thank you

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Is is, maith good, liom with me. It's a bit circuitous admittedly. Much like the Dutch Ik vind het leuk.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

It's like in Spanish, also: "Me gusta" means "It pleases me."

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

it depends which kind of stew...

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Does anyone find Irish's creative sentence construction similar to that of Toki Pona?

2 years ago

SeanLeary4

Everywhere else duo lingo told me "Is maith liom" translated to "I prefer" But here it's "I like"... Which is correct?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo is very clear and consistent in translating "Is maith liom" as "I like". There are at least half a dozen exercises translating "Is maith liom" from Irish to English, and every single one of them translates to "I like". Is maith liom anraith. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4282365
Is maith liom bágún https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4279739
Is maith liom gorm https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8331868
Is maith liom sciortaí https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5064530 Is maith liom cáca milis https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8202213
Is maith liom a bláth https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19269434

"I prefer" is "Is fearr liom".
"You prefer stew." - "Is fearr leat stobhach" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5663930

1 year ago

ricky528429
ricky528429

So how would you say "he likes stew"? Google translate gives this exact same phrase

7 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

If you're using Google Translate, your Irish isn't good enough to deal with the mistakes that Google Translate makes, so you shouldn't be using Google Translate.

Is maith liom is "I like", Is maith leis is "he likes". The preposition le is combined with the pronoun for the person that likes, as outlined in the Tips & Notes for the Food skill.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.