1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann na fir agus ólann na…

"Itheann na fir agus ólann na mná."

Translation:The men eat and the women drink.

August 26, 2014

34 Comments


1425364758697079

the plural of bean is mna? yeah, this is gonna be tough.


Chaka1987

Most plurals don't do that. Mostly.


la.petite.ombre

It is "mná" not "mna", but most words do not have plural forms that are so drastically different from their singular form.


swampsparrow

I thought "mna" was pronounced "mra". It's been a couple of decades since I learned any Irish, though, so my memory might faulty.


Lancet

It can be pronounced either as "mná" or "mrá" depending on the dialect: listen here.


swampsparrow

I didn't think I could have imagined that.


Chaka1987

Could depend where you learnt it I suppose - I learned to pronounce it as 'm-naw' but Munster or Ulster Irish can be quite different.


BrunoBaill

Well "mra" is kind of how it's pronounced here... I hear


ann666

It sounds so nice :D


Shelly776126

Occasionally you'll see "mná" and "fir" written on the doors of public toilets in Ireland. Tourists tend to guess mná=men, and fir=female.


Sharon_Lyons

I won't forget that plural!


Heat415485

My answer is exactly the same as what it shows & says incorrect. Wth?!


19O492554

The only people who will see your comment in a sentence discussion are other users, and we have no idea what you are entering, or why Duolingo doesn't like it.

If you think that Duolingo is not functioning properly, submit a bug report, with a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc).


Logan_Stowers

So "The men are eating and the women are drinking" is not a proper translation?


coconutlulz

No, that would be: "Tá na fir ag ithe agus tá na mná ag ól."


Rhys194396

Past and present tense can be confusing sometimes


la.petite.ombre

Like saying "I bathe", or "I read". They are things I do, but not things that Im doing at this moment.

An activity one does engage in, but not necessarily an activity that they are presently engaged in.


Meeeruh

Is it pronounced me-na or mna?


la.petite.ombre

"M-naw" in Munster dialect, "mraw" in Connacht, and "m-neh" in Ulster dialects (though I could be incorrect about the Ulster pronunciation, but that is what it always sounds like to me.)


CourtneySm181275

What does the "m" before na mean?


desivy38

You're mistaken, although It could be a lenition(eclipses?)to na, it's not. It's the plural of bean, which is a weird one!


coconutlulz

"mná" is just the plural of "bean".


nkwk88

Agus means "while" or "and" but when I translate it into "the men eat while the women drink" I am wrong. Does this makes sense or I made a mistake?


la.petite.ombre

The statement in this lesson is that eating, and drinking are things that the men, and women do, but not that they are things the men, and women are presently doing.


Tommy28580

Dala an sceil Go raibh maith agat


Helen159600

Why doesn't it accept ladies for mna?


la.petite.ombre

Because those are entirely different words with entirely different meanings. Despite that english speakers use them interchangeably.

Though I suppose I could also say that it is for the same reason that english has both "woman/women", and "lady/ladies" in it's vocabulary.


Aine191787

why does the speaker say mra instead of mna?


19O492554

As Lancet explained in an earlier comment, it's a dialect difference. Mná is pronounced with an r sound in Connacht Irish and in Ulster Irish.

The same is true for some other words, such as cnoc.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.