Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have water."

Translation:Tá uisce agat.

4 years ago

6 Comments


matson
matson

agat is the Verb and uisce is the Object, so it should be (VSO "agat uisce tá", correct? thx

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

No, tá is the present tense of the verb to be, uisce is the subject. Agat is the preposition ag merged with the pronoun tú.

There's no verb to have in Irish, you have to say things in a different way... Imagine you're talking like some wizard - "A great destiny is upon you!"="You have a great destiny".

4 years ago

Otterbot630

Omg, learning Irish means I'm learning to talk like a wizard! Yesssss

4 years ago

matson
matson

Wizard Talk. LOL! :)

Thanks for an explanation that I'll remember. :) ... and yes, it makes sense now.

4 years ago

jimschubert

Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

Jessica238037

Why is it saying i have to use aguaibh not agat?

8 months ago