1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have water."

"You have water."

Translation:Tá uisce agat.

August 26, 2014

6 Comments


JerryMoore10

Is "Tá uisce agat." the same as "Tá uisce agat?" The first is a statement and the second is a question. Am I just not far enough in my learning to know the difference?


SatharnPHL

No. To ask a question, you have to put the interrogative particle an before the verb. Because is an irregular verb, the question form is an bhfuil.

An bhfuil uisce agat? - "do you have water?"


EannaConnolly

Like English in Irish we dont imply questions by tone like romanic langauges

In questiond you can normally say an bhfuil before the sentence Eg. an bhfuil uisce agat? an bhfuil to ceart go leoir?


RacBailey

Why isn't it "Tá agat uisce."


Emily914547

Because gaelic sentence structure is different to English. Gaelic stucure is Verb>Object.


FemiDairo

Why To uisce agat?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.