"You have water."

Translation:Tá uisce agat.

4 years ago

9 Comments


matson
matsonPlus

agat is the Verb and uisce is the Object, so it should be (VSO "agat uisce tá", correct? thx

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

No, tá is the present tense of the verb to be, uisce is the subject. Agat is the preposition ag merged with the pronoun tú.

There's no verb to have in Irish, you have to say things in a different way... Imagine you're talking like some wizard - "A great destiny is upon you!"="You have a great destiny".

4 years ago

Otterbot630
Otterbot630

Omg, learning Irish means I'm learning to talk like a wizard! Yesssss

4 years ago

matson
matsonPlus

Wizard Talk. LOL! :)

Thanks for an explanation that I'll remember. :) ... and yes, it makes sense now.

4 years ago

jimschubert
jimschubert

Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

KemmlePara

Thanks for the explanation. I'm still a little confused about the "ta"? Is apple you have?

1 week ago

Jessica238037

Why is it saying i have to use aguaibh not agat?

1 year ago

JerryMoore10

Is "Tá uisce agat." the same as "Tá uisce agat?" The first is a statement and the second is a question. Am I just not far enough in my learning to know the difference?

2 days ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

No. To ask a question, you have to put the interrogative particle an before the verb. Because is an irregular verb, the question form is an bhfuil.

An bhfuil uisce agat? - "do you have water?"

1 day ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.