1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have water."

"You have water."

Translation:Tá uisce agat.

August 26, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jessica238037

Why is it saying i have to use aguaibh not agat?

January 2, 2018

JerryMoore10

Is "Tá uisce agat." the same as "Tá uisce agat?" The first is a statement and the second is a question. Am I just not far enough in my learning to know the difference?

January 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. To ask a question, you have to put the interrogative particle an before the verb. Because is an irregular verb, the question form is an bhfuil.

An bhfuil uisce agat? - "do you have water?"

January 14, 2019

Clarinetdr1

When do you switch the words?

April 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Switch which words?

April 6, 2019

Dyselxic

I keep messing up the order ta agat uisce :(

April 26, 2019

MineHunter01

Why is tá in front instead of agat like you would in the sentence "Ólaim uisce"?

September 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

agat isn't a verb.

Irish doesn't have a verb for "have". To say "X has Y", you say Tá Y ag X.

When X is a pronoun (like "you") it is combined with the preposition ag.

September 28, 2019

gachacody

I get what it is saying im just having trouble placing the words.

October 3, 2019

gachacody

Word placement

October 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.