1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drenge og piger drikker mælk…

"Drenge og piger drikker mælk."

Translation:Boys and girls are drinking milk.

August 26, 2014

38 Comments


Strobro3

this language looks like someone put Swedish in a box and then accidentally sat on it.


SvenskaElev

That is really funny!


Beardy123

I don't understand the differences between dreng, drenge or drengen and pige pigen and piger, can anyone help?


Gungur

Sure

dreng = boy

drengen = the boy

drenge = boys

(drengene = all the boys)


sumuenkeli

just a heads up, 'all the boys' would be 'alle drengene', 'drengene' is simply 'the boys' (:


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks! I've only noticed now why this confused me - in English: oxen; brethren are plural nouns. So _en is The, and _et is also The in Danish?


AlwynM

_en suffix is ”the" for gendered nouns and _et suffix is "the" for neuter nouns.


Robbadob

Neuter nouns still have a gender, though. Use -en for en (common) words and -et for et (neuter) words. [2019/05/09]


Bencsika

Thank you the help, it was very useful


WoutYedema

I can't tell the difference in pronunciation between 'pige' and 'piger.' Is the r silent?


sumuenkeli

with "pige" it's more like "piyuh" while with piger it's kind of like "piya"


Soheibben

there is not option of saying drink in english, so i keep getting wrong answer


pauljustin10

Whats the difference between "boys and girls drink milk" and boys and girls are drinking* milk"


Robbadob

There is no difference. Both "drink" and "are drinking" are drikker. The distinction is really flimsy in English, anyway. [2019/05/09]


Davoskan

Is 'drikker' pronounced as you would in English? (draikker)?


Sofiadcs

Drikker is pronounced like this: http://da.forvo.com/search/drikker/da/ Hope that helps. ;)


monkeyinblacktie

I typed pige instead of piger so made a grammar mistake but it got counted as a typo. Probably should be changed, thanks


NMarsh54

I have a difficult time with the pronunciation--pige, pigen, liger, dreng, drengene. I understand what the written difference is--just can't distinguish the pronunciation difference


RogerB232677

the word 'drink' is not available to choose.. only 'drinks' or 'drinking'


[deactivated user]

    Same problem here


FionaOnDuoL

    Yes. I tried "are drinking" and it was accepted.


LisaBerg12

    Yeah so it is when you are leaning new this things. I AM also having hard time with the word Drengen,Drenge and pigen.piger ah ah so hard.


ara433637

    I typed drink instead of are drinking why is it showing it as wrong i thought both would work?


painforestcafe

    is anyone else slightly disturbed by this sentence


vzuben

    too much anime will do that to ya


Alfred464983

    Does anybody know why it is not "boys and girls are drinking milk"?


FionaOnDuoL

    It seems okay to say that. Maybe there is no difference between the present tense and the continuous present tense, at least in Danish, at this level? (shrugs)


Maike840854

    There is no mistake


ILikeDanis

    I was saying it right and it was saying it was wri g what a scam


xxxxXRavenXxxxx

    So what would be "The boys and girls are drinking milk"?


VellamoRinne

    Is there a pronunciation difference between dreng and drenge?


Gungur

    Yes. The letter "e" at the end of most words is pronounced as a short "ö" or like "ea" in "early".


Gungur

    Look at my comment further down, it was intended as a reply to you.


cringepotat

    I keep on saying the correct thing in the microphone thingy and it doesnt write down everything that im saying. then it says im wrong ;_;


RyanOkushi

    Duolingo still has to work on their voice recognition. This course is still relatively new.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.