1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá a máthair dátheangach."

" a máthair dátheangach."

Translation:Her mother is bilingual.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


MollyCapone

Can this not be "His mother is bilingual" also? That's what I entered and it said I was incorrect.


flint72

No, it cannot. "His mother = a mháthair", that is, "a" gives a séimhiú for "his", while it does not change the word for "her". This is how you tell if it is "his mother" or "her mother", namely "a mháthair" or "a máthair"

Check out the Tips & Notes for Lenition and Possissives, and Eclipsis while you're at it. But don't worry, this isn't easy, and people make mistakes with it all the time, myself included. Just keep at it!


nahuatl1939

Thanks for this explanation ! Now, i have a doubt : in a preceeding lesson i saw that FATHER is M'athair. Of course I translated it with MOTHER because of METER,MATER,MADRE MAE, ,MERE,MOTHER. and I was surprised when DUO said WRONG ! Does Gaelic really have almost identical words for FATHER and MOTHER ?


freymuth

Mother and father are just one letter different in several of the languages you cited above: mère/père, madre/padre, mater/pater are the ones i can think of of the top of me head. Athair/mathair just follows that pattern with a slight twist.


nahuatl1939

very good ! thanks. It would be interesting to know whether Gaelic lost the initial P in other words where the other Indo-European languages kept it. As between Spanish and other Romance languages where Spanish changed the initial F in H : Filius - Filho - Fils - Figlio - which became HIJO' and : Facere - Faire - Fazer - which became HACER, etc. I am not a linguist but French is my mother tongue and German-Swiss German (Alamanish) Spanish - Portuguese - Italian + English are the languages I speak since the age of 18. I am 78 now and I'm just trying to see whether I am still able to learn 10 more before I go back to my ancestors. As almost all Central Europeans I must have Celtic blood. It comes back when I hear Irish or Scot music.


SusieFitzh

If anyone is interested, there is no k in the Irish language


Ichigotchi

M'athair is "my father" . Mo mháithir is "my mother". Athair by itself is father. "Mo" (my) abbreviates to m' before a vowel or silent fh. Mo lenites máithir to mháithir. Hope this helps!


Brendan_nadnerB

Ba mhaith liom a bheith dátheangach, lá amháin!


shinokamparos

Where do you get the tips and notes? I've seen them mentioned a few times but can't find them.


arrikis1

Tips and notes seem to only be accessible on the computer version of duo


Ichigotchi

Because duo thinks gimmicks like clubs and achievements are a higher priority and more vital to learning than actual teaching.


Learpholla

Shouldn't "their mother" also be accepted as a translation of "a máthair"? Out of interest, I tried it and it was marked as incorrect.


dilly_dallyer

I only clicked on the comments to see if this had been asked, I was using the pc version where you select the words. I would have typed Their, but Her was in the list.


Jake746269

Thank you for teasing with the option of "mother's" rather than "mother is"


Gregory743155

Tá dátheangach, rather than Is dátheangach?


Anaphasiy

Shouldn't this be "Tá a máthair dhátheangach" because máthair is a feminine noun?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are two types of adjectives. In English, attributive adjectives come before the noun ("the bilingual mother") and predicative adjectives come after the noun ("the mother is bilingual").

In Irish, both types of adjectives come after the noun, and attributive adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender (an mháthair dhátheangach), but predicate adjectives are not modified - (tá an mháthair dátheangach).


Anaphasiy

Ceart go leor! GRMA.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.