Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá a máthair dátheangach."

Translation:Her mother is bilingual.

4 years ago

12 Comments


MollyCapone

Can this not be "His mother is bilingual" also? That's what I entered and it said I was incorrect.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

No, it cannot. "His mother = a mháthair", that is, "a" gives a séimhiú for "his", while it does not change the word for "her". This is how you tell if it is "his mother" or "her mother", namely "a mháthair" or "a máthair"

Check out the Tips & Notes for Lenition and Possissives, and Eclipsis while you're at it. But don't worry, this isn't easy, and people make mistakes with it all the time, myself included. Just keep at it!

4 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Thanks for this explanation ! Now, i have a doubt : in a preceeding lesson i saw that FATHER is M'athair. Of course I translated it with MOTHER because of METER,MATER,MADRE MAE, ,MERE,MOTHER. and I was surprised when DUO said WRONG ! Does Gaelic really have almost identical words for FATHER and MOTHER ?

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

Mother and father are just one letter different in several of the languages you cited above: mère/père, madre/padre, mater/pater are the ones i can think of of the top of me head. Athair/mathair just follows that pattern with a slight twist.

10 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

very good ! thanks. It would be interesting to know whether Gaelic lost the initial P in other words where the other Indo-European languages kept it. As between Spanish and other Romance languages where Spanish changed the initial F in H : Filius - Filho - Fils - Figlio - which became HIJO' and : Facere - Faire - Fazer - which became HACER, etc. I am not a linguist but French is my mother tongue and German-Swiss German (Alamanish) Spanish - Portuguese - Italian + English are the languages I speak since the age of 18. I am 78 now and I'm just trying to see whether I am still able to learn 10 more before I go back to my ancestors. As almost all Central Europeans I must have Celtic blood. It comes back when I hear Irish or Scot music.

10 months ago

Ichigotchi
Ichigotchi

M'athair is "my father" . Mo mháithir is "my mother". Athair by itself is father. "Mo" (my) abbreviates to m' before a vowel or silent fh. Mo lenites máithir to mháithir. Hope this helps!

10 hours ago

Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

Ba mhaith liom a bheith dátheangach, lá amháin!

4 years ago

shinokamparos

Where do you get the tips and notes? I've seen them mentioned a few times but can't find them.

3 years ago

arrikis1

Tips and notes seem to only be accessible on the computer version of duo

3 years ago

Ichigotchi
Ichigotchi

Because duo thinks gimmicks like clubs and achievements are a higher priority and more vital to learning than actual teaching.

10 hours ago

Jake746269

Thank you for teasing with the option of "mother's" rather than "mother is"

7 months ago

SkyDragonp

Im on the tablet

2 years ago