1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim oráiste i mBaile Átha …

"Ithim oráiste i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:I eat an orange in Dublin.

August 26, 2014

44 Comments


AyHaich

Just one of many things you can do in Dublin.


AlannaD396

Another being white water rafting while watching the housing crisis build up. Ar fheabhas


BrianGalvi6

No doubt. The arent-tages on Moore Street Market are second to none.


RichardWal211702

some sort of surreptitious political statement?


Leipreachan4

thought the same ...


DarthPontifex

A strange bucket-list indeed, but damn it, it was getting done.


Knoxienne

Every day, a little victory. ;)


LoveNordic24

Next you eat a banana in cork.


ZoneDog1

It's a nationwide, intercity fruit crawl.


molly428835

I would skip the bananas in Cork and move to apples in Kerry... I've just never liked bananas unless in a smoothie


MaryLea11

But the juiceman from Delmonte, he say 'no.'

(If anyone gets the reference here then I will know you are as old as me.)


scilling

Given what the Interwebs reveal about it, I might be older than you (my TV viewing peaked in the decade before that advertising campaign).


SeanMeaneyPL

Sure why wouldn't you?

BTW, I hear im AL' ah CLEE eh, which sounds about right.


vemmv

How do you pronounce mBaile Átha Cliath?


MissKerry17

Im with you. I cant hear her say "Átha" at all!!


caoilfhionndubh

same here! i hear mBaile and Cliath but not átha lol


19O492554

You hear it, but you don't recognize it.


Greg854816

I am always complaining about not hearing but this time I do! Maybe I am getting used to it. If we say a sentence rapidly in our own tongue, I think we can realise how much it is often compressed compared to the written form.


Knocksedan

No, she is not saying mBleá Cliath, which sounds quite different.

Even someone who isn't familiar with the common (but far from universal) Blá Cliath (the l is usually more broad than slender) pronunciation can tell that there's an obvious vowel sound before the l in baile in thís recording. The e in baile is swallowed by the Á in Átha (along with the tha), giving mBal-Á-Cliath.


etoal19-duolingo

The full 'mBaile Átha Cliath' is not pronounced. Native Irish speakers say 'mBleá Cliath' which is what she says in this recording.

Edit: See Knocksedan's reply. How can you not trust someone with a Tayto profile picture!


EkS1xNex

Why not "I am eating"?


19O492554

Irish, like English, differentiates between the simple present ithim - "I eat" and the present progressive (also called the present continuous) tá mé ag ithe - "I am eating".

These are different tenses and are not interchangeable in Irish or English, though other European languages don't always make that distinction.


Gorgeoth

Thank you; I was looking to ask the same thing.


MacRaith

Ah yes, my favorite 1930s independent Irish film. It lasted 45 seconds and made IR£50,000 in the one week it ran in theaters.


molly428835

I love this sentence for some reason. Next time i go over im gunna be like a little kid: "i eat meat in Dublin!" "I eat bread in Dublin!"


lovele4rnin-

I swear I hear her say "Ithim oráiste i mahloch clea."


Shivaadh

Sounds about right.

Remember that after eclipsis (which adds 'm' in this case), the original first letter (b in this case), is no longer pronounced, though it's kept in writing.

However, there's no "ch" [x] sound.


PatsinTogs

I typed 'I am eating...' and it was not accepted. Is it because to convey the continuous tense in Irish they use verbal nouns with bí rather than the simple tense?


Knocksedan

In both Irish and English, the simple present tense (ithim/"I eat") and the present progressive (táim ag ithe/"I am eating") are strongly differentiated - "I am eating" and "I eat" do not mean the same thing in English and they are not interchangeable, and ithim does not mean "I am eating".


PatsinTogs

Now it's clear, thanks a lot. Go raibh maith agat!


GeorgeHorv4

Certainly a break from 'I was walking in Memphis'


Kate852141

Olaim Guinness I mBaile Atha Claith! Sorry no accents.


bnoc2

I am eating an orange is wrong ?/


Knocksedan

Yes, "I am eating an orange" is a different tense (the present progressive), and both Irish and English differentiate between the present progressive and the simple present tense. ithim oráiste means "I eat an orange", it doesn't mean "I am eating an orange".


bnoc2

Thank you , not like French , “Je mange”


Knocksedan

If they ever do a course called "Irish for French Speakers", they'll have to address that issue in the Tips & Notes. As this is Irish for English Speakers, and English makes the same distinction that Irish does, there is no need to explain this difference to English speakers.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.