1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Insíonn Uachtarán na hÉirean…

"Insíonn Uachtarán na hÉireann na scéalta."

Translation:The President of Ireland tells the stories.

August 26, 2014

8 Comments


AyHaich

Good old Michael D.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=So2egE5cw_k

(Michael D. Higgins is the President of Ireland).


trinitythex

And all this time i thought it was Paul :)


TreasaWilson

Typical politician I suppose.


Raftus

I wonder if this sentence means the president calls the shots?


paddyobrien

No. That could be something like "glaonn sé na hordaithe", or "glaonn sé na bearta".


Bredacm

What dialect is this? I did not hear any U sound in the Uachtaran??


herredave

So, in this case (and others like it?) is the definite article not needed? Is it because there cannot be other Presidents of Ireland?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.