"Katte spiser ikke drenge."

Translation:Cats do not eat boys.

4 years ago

52 Comments


springbett
springbett

Big ones do.

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

Haha, good one! ;D

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Ja, katte spiser ikke drenge, Cougarer spiser.

4 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

It depends how big the cat is, as I can illustrate, no pun intended. This is my concept of Mowgli and Shir-khan, as written in the Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling long ago. I hope you enjoy.

https://sites.google.com/site/mindanskside/_/rsrc/1534218685959/home/junglenbogen%20fin%20BWL.png

Fortunately in this case Mowgli ties fire to the tiger's tail, it runs away (tigeren løber væk og alle er glade efter det, untagen tigeren.)

I've made a few illustrations to appreciate my thanks to the duolingo community for creating courses like this, and also because people sometimes go into culture shock when they read about turtles reading newspapers etc. so that they will have something to look forward to hopefully in the discussions.

Since I've gotten some positive response, not negative I've reposted it in Dansk with a couple small tweaks and will update it if I make any improvements.

4 months ago

TashiRJ

Ja! Lol

2 months ago

Dethcola

Big boys eat cats, if you get my drift

3 years ago

geo_torno9

quit it

1 year ago

iBeMagnus

What a relief

4 years ago

iusethisforstuff

I'm glad we cleared that up.

4 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

Wow! This was more like a confidence test (hear and type exercise it was) for me as I couldn't really be sure if it was "drenge" or some food that I'd forgotten. Glad to know I'm confident enough. ;)

4 years ago

andrewmcginnis

So not true, my son has been eaten by a cat three times!

4 years ago

geo_torno9

yeah, my cat once tried to eat my brother.

1 year ago

_Lauren13_

the duolingo dysfunctional animals

3 years ago

MacaulayLarbey

If it's a løve it does!

3 years ago

lingofrnech

All you need is løøøøøøøøøøøøøve

2 years ago

Raul862150

LMAO

11 months ago

koshermal

Do, do dodo do.

3 weeks ago

Brandonauto

LOL løve spiser katten og katten spiser du, du spiser brød og brød spiser løve. conclusion this isn't real. LOL

7 months ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

Can anybody explain why the 'ikke' in this sentence directly follows the verb and before the object, and then in another Duolingo sentence 'jeg finder hende ikke' the 'ikke' is at the end- after the object, not directly after the verb. Is there a specific rule here, or are they both acceptable word orders? thanks

4 years ago

LiseOlsen2

The word 'hende' in your sentence is unstressed and therefore a so called 'light' object. This means that it is always placed before 'ikke'.

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

I think it really varies on the sentence. You kind of need a feeling of what sounds more right and better, or that's how I do it at least. But I don't know if there's a rule

4 years ago

rateb441089

I dont remember the rule, but it has something to do with the big sentence and the small sentence.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

danish word order is complicated, amigo

1 year ago

cowlowl
cowlowl

Somebody needs to tell this to my nephews, lol

4 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

I certainly don't hope so...

4 years ago

xKingConduitx

And ill hiss and ill spit and ill meow your house down

2 years ago

Isabella204958

lol

7 months ago

DarkDestroyer444

Them tigers do

2 years ago

hamaestar
hamaestar

Why do I fell that this was written by a cat?

2 years ago

TomasGolub

Who knows maybe they really do

4 years ago

GregHowe1

What odd sentences sometimes in this course! Like that they mix it up

3 years ago

geo_torno9

honestly, this is good. if duolingo gave logical, un-psycho sentences, i'd be bored

1 year ago

koshermal

Yeah, it makes learning easier. Same principle as silly stories for kids.

3 weeks ago

Justymcdoogle

My question a few questions ago said that cats DO eat boys... Come on Doulingo which one is it? Make up your mind

2 years ago

LMcGreevy
LMcGreevy

In Norway, however...

11 months ago

nichalor
nichalor

Goosebumps in Denmark!

3 years ago

John377916

Nice to know

3 years ago

123456Alberts---

thank goodness for that!

2 years ago

Blueberrypanq

Thank god, they don't speak boys! :D haha

2 years ago

geo_torno9

good. i was about to worry

1 year ago

dorklord

I would certainly hope not.

11 months ago

tonkotsuLover

Really?

10 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Well thank goodness

6 months ago

Zora_of_Time

Do they eat girls, though?

6 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

If the cat is big enough and the boys are tasty, they do. Put a bit of ketchup on and BAM!

6 months ago

Pbjsandwiches

I would certainly hope not

2 weeks ago

rjsharayu

Oh come on

2 months ago

alexsteen

what very unusual insight why i never thought cats didn't eat human1

3 years ago

jacobhilton
jacobhilton

In Iceland, they do. ;) Jólakötturinn!

3 years ago

kevinkrato

Ja!

4 years ago

KaiPyc

❤❤❤❤❤ doesnt eat boys

Boys eat ❤❤❤❤❤

3 years ago

Isabella204958

No,just no

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.