1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katte spiser ikke drenge."

"Katte spiser ikke drenge."

Translation:Cats do not eat boys.

August 26, 2014

54 Comments


Sofiadcs

Haha, good one! ;D


NattKullav1

Ja, katte spiser ikke drenge, Cougarer spiser.


webgenie

It depends how big the cat is, as I can illustrate, no pun intended. This is my concept of Mowgli and Shir-khan, as written in the Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling long ago. I hope you enjoy.

https://sites.google.com/site/mindanskside/_/rsrc/1534218685959/home/junglenbogen%20fin%20BWL.png

Fortunately in this case Mowgli ties fire to the tiger's tail, it runs away (tigeren løber væk og alle er glade efter det, untagen tigeren.)

I've made a few illustrations to appreciate my thanks to the duolingo community for creating courses like this, and also because people sometimes go into culture shock when they read about turtles reading newspapers etc. so that they will have something to look forward to hopefully in the discussions.

Since I've gotten some positive response, not negative I've reposted it in Dansk with a couple small tweaks and will update it if I make any improvements.


Dethcola

Big boys eat cats, if you get my drift


iusethisforstuff

I'm glad we cleared that up.


TheOnlyPtolemy

Wow! This was more like a confidence test (hear and type exercise it was) for me as I couldn't really be sure if it was "drenge" or some food that I'd forgotten. Glad to know I'm confident enough. ;)


andrewmcginnis

So not true, my son has been eaten by a cat three times!


geo_torno9

yeah, my cat once tried to eat my brother.


_Lauren13_

the duolingo dysfunctional animals


MacaulayLarbey

If it's a løve it does!


lingofrnech

All you need is løøøøøøøøøøøøøve


-HKBK-

Can anybody explain why the 'ikke' in this sentence directly follows the verb and before the object, and then in another Duolingo sentence 'jeg finder hende ikke' the 'ikke' is at the end- after the object, not directly after the verb. Is there a specific rule here, or are they both acceptable word orders? thanks


LiseOlsen2

The word 'hende' in your sentence is unstressed and therefore a so called 'light' object. This means that it is always placed before 'ikke'.


sumuenkeli

I think it really varies on the sentence. You kind of need a feeling of what sounds more right and better, or that's how I do it at least. But I don't know if there's a rule


rateb441089

I dont remember the rule, but it has something to do with the big sentence and the small sentence.


geo_torno9

danish word order is complicated, amigo


cowlowl

Somebody needs to tell this to my nephews, lol


xKingConduitx

And ill hiss and ill spit and ill meow your house down


Torsby

I certainly don't hope so...


hamaestar

Why do I fell that this was written by a cat?


LMcGreevy

In Norway, however...


TomasGolub

Who knows maybe they really do


GregHowe1

What odd sentences sometimes in this course! Like that they mix it up


koshermal

Yeah, it makes learning easier. Same principle as silly stories for kids.


geo_torno9

honestly, this is good. if duolingo gave logical, un-psycho sentences, i'd be bored


Justymcdoogle

My question a few questions ago said that cats DO eat boys... Come on Doulingo which one is it? Make up your mind


PushythePirate1

If the cat is big enough and the boys are tasty, they do. Put a bit of ketchup on and BAM!


Dyselxic

Mogli disagrees. Also i feel like drenge would eat big katte


James459346

Doulingo's algorithm though..


Zora_of_Time

Do they eat girls, though?


alexsteen

what very unusual insight why i never thought cats didn't eat human1


jacobhilton

In Iceland, they do. ;) Jólakötturinn!


nichalor

Goosebumps in Denmark!


123456Alberts---

thank goodness for that!


Blueberrypanq

Thank god, they don't speak boys! :D haha


geo_torno9

good. i was about to worry


SolemnlyArchaic

I would certainly hope not.


Alicyia1

Well thank goodness


Pbjsandwiches

I would certainly hope not


RuthMaster1

well, that's a relief


KaiPyc

❤❤❤❤❤ doesnt eat boys

Boys eat ❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.