"Katte spiser ikke drenge."

Translation:Cats do not eat boys.

August 26, 2014

54 Comments


springbett

Big ones do.

August 26, 2014

Sofiadcs

Haha, good one! ;D

August 26, 2014

NattKullav1

Ja, katte spiser ikke drenge, Cougarer spiser.

October 30, 2014

webgenie

It depends how big the cat is, as I can illustrate, no pun intended. This is my concept of Mowgli and Shir-khan, as written in the Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling long ago. I hope you enjoy.

https://sites.google.com/site/mindanskside/_/rsrc/1534218685959/home/junglenbogen%20fin%20BWL.png

Fortunately in this case Mowgli ties fire to the tiger's tail, it runs away (tigeren løber væk og alle er glade efter det, untagen tigeren.)

I've made a few illustrations to appreciate my thanks to the duolingo community for creating courses like this, and also because people sometimes go into culture shock when they read about turtles reading newspapers etc. so that they will have something to look forward to hopefully in the discussions.

Since I've gotten some positive response, not negative I've reposted it in Dansk with a couple small tweaks and will update it if I make any improvements.

August 13, 2018

TashiRJ

Ja! Lol

October 8, 2018

Dethcola

Big boys eat cats, if you get my drift

April 30, 2015

geo_torno9

quit it

October 30, 2017

iBeMagnus

What a relief

September 6, 2014

iusethisforstuff

I'm glad we cleared that up.

October 11, 2014

TheOnlyPtolemy

Wow! This was more like a confidence test (hear and type exercise it was) for me as I couldn't really be sure if it was "drenge" or some food that I'd forgotten. Glad to know I'm confident enough. ;)

September 4, 2014

andrewmcginnis

So not true, my son has been eaten by a cat three times!

November 26, 2014

geo_torno9

yeah, my cat once tried to eat my brother.

October 30, 2017

_Lauren13_

the duolingo dysfunctional animals

April 10, 2015

MacaulayLarbey

If it's a løve it does!

February 12, 2015

lingofrnech

All you need is løøøøøøøøøøøøøve

June 25, 2016

Raul862150

LMAO

January 13, 2018

koshermal

Do, do dodo do.

November 25, 2018

Brandonauto

LOL løve spiser katten og katten spiser du, du spiser brød og brød spiser løve. conclusion this isn't real. LOL

May 3, 2018

-HKBK-

Can anybody explain why the 'ikke' in this sentence directly follows the verb and before the object, and then in another Duolingo sentence 'jeg finder hende ikke' the 'ikke' is at the end- after the object, not directly after the verb. Is there a specific rule here, or are they both acceptable word orders? thanks

November 19, 2014

LiseOlsen2

The word 'hende' in your sentence is unstressed and therefore a so called 'light' object. This means that it is always placed before 'ikke'.

September 6, 2015

sumuenkeli

I think it really varies on the sentence. You kind of need a feeling of what sounds more right and better, or that's how I do it at least. But I don't know if there's a rule

December 14, 2014

rateb441089

I dont remember the rule, but it has something to do with the big sentence and the small sentence.

December 18, 2015

geo_torno9

danish word order is complicated, amigo

October 30, 2017

cowlowl

Somebody needs to tell this to my nephews, lol

September 15, 2014

Torsby

I certainly don't hope so...

August 26, 2014

xKingConduitx

And ill hiss and ill spit and ill meow your house down

December 30, 2015

Isabella204958

lol

May 18, 2018

DarkDestroyer444

Them tigers do

January 11, 2016

TomasGolub

Who knows maybe they really do

November 25, 2014

GregHowe1

What odd sentences sometimes in this course! Like that they mix it up

May 12, 2015

geo_torno9

honestly, this is good. if duolingo gave logical, un-psycho sentences, i'd be bored

October 30, 2017

koshermal

Yeah, it makes learning easier. Same principle as silly stories for kids.

November 25, 2018

hamaestar

Why do I fell that this was written by a cat?

January 14, 2016

Justymcdoogle

My question a few questions ago said that cats DO eat boys... Come on Doulingo which one is it? Make up your mind

February 7, 2016

LMcGreevy

In Norway, however...

January 2, 2018

nichalor

Goosebumps in Denmark!

March 20, 2015

John377916

Nice to know

October 29, 2015

123456Alberts---

thank goodness for that!

January 6, 2016

Blueberrypanq

Thank god, they don't speak boys! :D haha

September 28, 2016

geo_torno9

good. i was about to worry

October 30, 2017

dorklord

I would certainly hope not.

January 7, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Really?

February 11, 2018

Alicyia1

Well thank goodness

May 23, 2018

Zora_of_Time

Do they eat girls, though?

May 28, 2018

PushythePirate1

If the cat is big enough and the boys are tasty, they do. Put a bit of ketchup on and BAM!

June 2, 2018

Pbjsandwiches

I would certainly hope not

November 27, 2018

RuthMaster1

well, that's a relief

March 1, 2019

Dyselxic

Mogli disagrees. Also i feel like drenge would eat big katte

March 28, 2019

rjsharayu

Oh come on

September 27, 2018

alexsteen

what very unusual insight why i never thought cats didn't eat human1

December 30, 2014

jacobhilton

In Iceland, they do. ;) Jólakötturinn!

January 3, 2015

kevinkrato

Ja!

November 13, 2014

KaiPyc

❤❤❤❤❤ doesnt eat boys

Boys eat ❤❤❤❤❤

August 15, 2015

Isabella204958

No,just no

May 18, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.