"Is é Pól uachtarán na hÉireann."

Translation:Paul is the president of Ireland.

4 years ago

21 Comments


mwasson

While we all appreciate Pól, the true Uachtarán na hÉireann is Miggledy Higgins.

10 months ago

Afonsojomfru

Can it not be just "is Pól uachtarán na hÉireann"? Is the "é" after "is" necessary?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, I'm going to describe this in the way my class was taught. It'll be watered down, because y'know, we were first semester Irish students without much grammar knowledge. So, your word order is going to be VANTP.

V = verb

A = Indefinite nouns

N = Names

T = Definite nouns

P = Pronouns

So that's your general order. If you use a definite noun, a proper noun, or a name, you need to include the pronoun (é, í, iad, srl - note, after , these prefix an "h") before the first one.

So in your first sentence you have and indefinite noun (araicnid) and a definite noun (an damhán alla). So, putting these in order (A before T), you get Is araicnid an damhán alla. However, you need the pronoun before the definite noun. Since damhán alla is feminine, you use í. This giving you Is araicnid í an damhán alla.

Your second one you have a name (Pól) and a definite noun (uachtarán na hÉireann). So, putting those together, you get Is Pól uachtarán na hÉireann. Yet, you still need that pronoun. Is é Pól uachtarán na hÉireann.

Hope that helps explain it a little. And note, this is really basic, and barely scratches the surface of the copula.

4 years ago

DennisManey

That's very helpful. Now, I just need to remember it.

4 years ago

macborow

Taking sentences like "Is múinteoir (é) Pól", etc. as a pattern, could we reverse the order? "Is uachtarán na hÉireann é Pól"? As far as I understood the copula works a bit like the "=" (equals) sign.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd shift the meaning a little, and you'd need to move é to right after the copula.

3 years ago

macborow

Thanks. Could you elaborate a little - in what way does the meaning change? Is that only a matter of emphasis?

I tried to find some info online and turns out that Wikipedia adds in another detail that I missed (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_syntax): 'If the predicate is indefinite, it follows the copula directly, with the disjunctive pronoun and subject coming at the end: Is múinteoir í Cáit. "Cáit is a teacher."'

I guess in this case it's not really indefinite as there is only one president of Ireland (shouldn't there be a definite article?).

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There is an article - the na in Uachtarán na hÉireann. Since it'seems a genitive phrase, the article goes between the two.

And the meaning changes from Paul being the subject to the President of Ireland being the subject. So instead of labeling Paul as PoI, you're labeling the PoI as Paul.

3 years ago

macborow

@galaxyrocker: I can't reply below for some reason. Thanks for the answer, I haven't looked at genitive yet, so I didn't recognize the structure. It all makes sense now.

3 years ago

DennisManey

Sorry if this a stupid question, what's a copula? Are they; Is, tá, ní, níl? The verbs at the beginning of the sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The copula, as used in Irish, is the (defective) verb is and its forms. No others are called that

3 years ago

Byrne-James

Michael is president actually

2 years ago

NicLiam

Surely he can't be President and Taoiseach? Isn't that unconstitutional?

7 months ago

Cat5STORM

Oh, so thats who Pól is. Wait, but how is he able to walk on water?

1 month ago

CampNowhere

Paul has had quite a life, hanging out with crabs, coming from a land of talking deer and foxes, to being the president of freakin Ireland.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.