1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'hai guardata?"

"L'hai guardata?"

Translation:Have you looked at her?

May 24, 2013

33 Comments


Jeffrey855877

From the "Tips and Notes" at the beginning of the Present Perfect Module: "If the verb is conjugated with a third person direct object clitic (lo, la, l', li, le) or (with some exceptions) the partitive clitic (ne), it must match gender and number of the clitic"

This is such an instance, where the clitic is "la", the past particle must agree in gender and number with it, thus "guardata".


mangoflavor

"have you watched him?" - why is that wrong?


march

because the verb is in the "feminine form" - guardatA.


hayley_t

Isn't that just the third person?


sharkbbb

Past participles are verb forms which never conjugate for person, but only sometimes (with essere or direct object clitic) decline for gender and number similar to adjectives:

  • guardato (masculine singular)
  • guardata (feminine singular)
  • guardati (masculine plural)
  • guardate (feminine plural)

bbell3

Why is "You have watched her" incorrect and "You watched her" correct?


pmb123

Can anyone explain: I'm a bit confused about conjugating 'guardare'. Having looked up my grammar book it says 'when you conjugate with avere (hai) you are dealing with a transitive verb' and the past particle follows a certain structure: ato, uto and ito depending on the verb ending. In this case avere 'hai' is used with guardare, which seems to suggest it is a transitive verb and the past participle is 'guardato' and does not have to agree with the gender? Why is 'guardata' used?


ramvas

What is wrong if I say " have you looked for her?" ?


pfia924

It's wrong because to look for is translated with cercare.


roman2095

Because the participle (guardato) has to agree with the preceding direct object (the l' in l'hai) and so becomes "guardata".


Gardenhoser

Is this also how you would say "Have you seen it?"?


iam_maricel

04/03/18

I've used it and it was accepted.


march

can't I also use it instead of her?


Overlordspam

It certainly can, but in this case I believe the use of guardata (instead of guardato) indicates that the person/object is feminine.


dnovinc

yes, you can. "Have you watched it?" works


grasshopher

But if so, the "it" being referred to must be feminine right?


SuzInAZ1950

I wrote "Have you watched it?" and got it wrong!


cliffsull

in english i seen it is not correct. i saw it is what is said.


Penny1945

Why is "you have looked at it?" incorrect?


TheLotanos

In English the correct sentence will be "HAVE you look at it". That's the only reason. "It" worked out for me here.


Overlordspam

I believe that "It" takes the masculine form of guardatO, instead of the feminine form, guardatA, used here. These get me too pretty frequently.


n.damico32

I said, "You have looked at her?" and it was marked wrong. :-(


TheLotanos

In English you need to say "HAVE you" when it's a question. Otherwise you are right.


HydraBianca

I wonder if 'were you looking..' would fit. AKA past progressive


Jones_Rick

How would you say: Have you looked at him?


lukman.A

Have you looked at him? = L'hai guardato?

cmiiw


sm0k1nggnu

"You seen her?" is a correct English sentence?


Audrey746723

No, it is not. It would have to be 'Have you seen her?"


lukman.A

It is "You have seen her". The word "seen" is a past participle form of the verb "see".


SuzInAZ1950

L'hai is "you have" so why isn't "You have watched her" incorrect? "Watch" is also a definition for "guardata."


jan114056

Roman2095...How does one derive gender from 'L'hai'? I understand context clues, but given the contraction of the article the clues have gone.


BrianPhilipBlack

DL reckons a correct answer is "you seen it", which is of course poor English at best

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.