"L'hai guardata?"

Translation:Have you looked at her?

May 24, 2013

33 Comments


Jeffrey855877

From the "Tips and Notes" at the beginning of the Present Perfect Module: "If the verb is conjugated with a third person direct object clitic (lo, la, l', li, le) or (with some exceptions) the partitive clitic (ne), it must match gender and number of the clitic"

This is such an instance, where the clitic is "la", the past particle must agree in gender and number with it, thus "guardata".

June 11, 2016

mangoflavor

"have you watched him?" - why is that wrong?

September 12, 2013

march

because the verb is in the "feminine form" - guardatA.

September 12, 2013

hayley_t

Isn't that just the third person?

November 18, 2016

sharkbbb

Past participles are verb forms which never conjugate for person, but only sometimes (with essere or direct object clitic) decline for gender and number similar to adjectives:

  • guardato (masculine singular)
  • guardata (feminine singular)
  • guardati (masculine plural)
  • guardate (feminine plural)
April 3, 2017

bbell3

Why is "You have watched her" incorrect and "You watched her" correct?

June 9, 2014

pmb123

Can anyone explain: I'm a bit confused about conjugating 'guardare'. Having looked up my grammar book it says 'when you conjugate with avere (hai) you are dealing with a transitive verb' and the past particle follows a certain structure: ato, uto and ito depending on the verb ending. In this case avere 'hai' is used with guardare, which seems to suggest it is a transitive verb and the past participle is 'guardato' and does not have to agree with the gender? Why is 'guardata' used?

June 13, 2014

cgroothius
June 29, 2014

ramvas

What is wrong if I say " have you looked for her?" ?

October 14, 2014

pfia924

It's wrong because to look for is translated with cercare.

August 7, 2015

roman2095

Because the participle (guardato) has to agree with the preceding direct object (the l' in l'hai) and so becomes "guardata".

July 22, 2016

Gardenhoser

Is this also how you would say "Have you seen it?"?

August 28, 2014

iam_maricel

04/03/18

I've used it and it was accepted.

April 3, 2018

march

can't I also use it instead of her?

May 24, 2013

Overlordspam

It certainly can, but in this case I believe the use of guardata (instead of guardato) indicates that the person/object is feminine.

March 2, 2014

dnovinc

yes, you can. "Have you watched it?" works

May 24, 2013

grasshopher

But if so, the "it" being referred to must be feminine right?

January 3, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

I wrote "Have you watched it?" and got it wrong!

May 4, 2015

cliffsull

in english i seen it is not correct. i saw it is what is said.

February 19, 2014

Penny1945

Why is "you have looked at it?" incorrect?

March 1, 2014

TheLotanos

In English the correct sentence will be "HAVE you look at it". That's the only reason. "It" worked out for me here.

August 17, 2014

Overlordspam

I believe that "It" takes the masculine form of guardatO, instead of the feminine form, guardatA, used here. These get me too pretty frequently.

March 2, 2014

n.damico32

I said, "You have looked at her?" and it was marked wrong. :-(

April 4, 2014

TheLotanos

In English you need to say "HAVE you" when it's a question. Otherwise you are right.

August 17, 2014

HydraBianca

I wonder if 'were you looking..' would fit. AKA past progressive

October 9, 2014

Jones_Rick

How would you say: Have you looked at him?

December 18, 2014

lukman.A

Have you looked at him? = L'hai guardato?

cmiiw

May 30, 2015

sm0k1nggnu

"You seen her?" is a correct English sentence?

January 3, 2015

Audrey746723

No, it is not. It would have to be 'Have you seen her?"

October 9, 2017

lukman.A

It is "You have seen her". The word "seen" is a past participle form of the verb "see".

May 30, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

L'hai is "you have" so why isn't "You have watched her" incorrect? "Watch" is also a definition for "guardata."

April 30, 2015

jan114056

Roman2095...How does one derive gender from 'L'hai'? I understand context clues, but given the contraction of the article the clues have gone.

July 11, 2017

IvanNurk

DL reckons a correct answer is "you seen it", which is of course poor English at best

February 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.