1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O leite tem muitos benefício…

"O leite tem muitos benefícios."

Translation:Milk has many benefits.

August 26, 2014

6 Comments


grantwhite

The milk has many benefits should also be accepted?

August 26, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

It is now! :)

June 8, 2016

DataBates

I understand why it sounds better to drop off the "the" but why is it wrong when we don't ignore the "O" in the beginning of the sentence and translate (albeit awkwardly) as

"The milk has many benefits"

October 17, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

I Think it should be right to translate o with" the" here because it could a specific milk.

January 14, 2015

Equilibrio8

Still trying to figure out when, if the definite article isn't there in English, it should be there in Portuguese

September 21, 2019

POLSKAdoBOJU

There's no secret formula. Unfortunately you just gotta memorize when to use the article or not. When in doubt, I would use the article. Portuguese tends to use an article more often in situations where English omits it.

September 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.