Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Feoil."

Translation:Meat.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Cicon1
Cicon1

The voiceover says: Ithim feoil

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It's corrected now.

4 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

yes it is

3 years ago

Nathan85554

Thanks for that

4 months ago

BrunaDowling

Yep. It does!

4 years ago

JacobsD8
JacobsD8

is it just me, or does "Feoil" sound like "Fuel" like as in "Fuel for the body"?

3 years ago

ciaratiara

What does this translate literally ; pork ends in "oil" as well; notation said literally pig-meat. What does Fe mean?0

2 years ago

antuathalach

feoil is just meat (or flesh). It's not a compound word, so fe isn't a prefix.

muiceoil (pork) is a compound word derived from muic (pig) and feoil (meat). When the two words are put together to form a compound word, the second word is lenited, so we have muicfheoil (pig meat). The fh is silent, so at some point in time the fh was dropped altogether giving just muiceoil.

In the same way, mairteoil (beef) comes from mairt (a slaughtered cow or bullock) and feoil (meat) = mairtfheoil (slaughtered cow or bullock meat) = mairteoil, with silent fh dropped.

2 years ago

Spoopy_Doo

How is this word pronounced, exactly?

1 year ago

daarmcd

"Fe" from feet and "oal" from coal, spoken rapidly

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Click on the blue speaker icon.

You can listen to other speakers here

1 year ago

Spoopy_Doo

Thank you! The alternate speakers are very helpful. Sometimes hearing different people say it helps. I listened to the default one about a hundred times and was still not sure, so thanks for that! :)

1 year ago

Nathan85554

Does not work for me

4 months ago

Daphn737675

In the notes, it says that feoil also means flesh, could it also apply for human flesh?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Yes, it does, so something like a "flesh wound" can be translated as "cne√° feola", but it is worth noting that there are a lot of idioms in English that use "flesh" that wouldn't necessarily use "feoil" in Irish. It's worth reading the entry for "flesh" on focloir.ie:
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/flesh

1 year ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

How does one say 'meats' or 'the meats'?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

The plural of feoil is feolta. The plural of an fheoil is na feolta.

7 months ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

Thank you. Would you like a Lingot?

7 months ago