"Feoil."

Translation:Meat.

August 26, 2014

20 Comments


Cicon1

The voiceover says: Ithim feoil


Brid-Eilis

It's corrected now.


Nathan85554

Thanks for that


JacobsD8

is it just me, or does "Feoil" sound like "Fuel" like as in "Fuel for the body"?


Daphn737675

In the notes, it says that feoil also means flesh, could it also apply for human flesh?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, it does, so something like a "flesh wound" can be translated as "cne√° feola", but it is worth noting that there are a lot of idioms in English that use "flesh" that wouldn't necessarily use "feoil" in Irish. It's worth reading the entry for "flesh" on focloir.ie:
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/flesh


ciaratiara

What does this translate literally ; pork ends in "oil" as well; notation said literally pig-meat. What does Fe mean?0


antuathalach

feoil is just meat (or flesh). It's not a compound word, so fe isn't a prefix.

muiceoil (pork) is a compound word derived from muic (pig) and feoil (meat). When the two words are put together to form a compound word, the second word is lenited, so we have muicfheoil (pig meat). The fh is silent, so at some point in time the fh was dropped altogether giving just muiceoil.

In the same way, mairteoil (beef) comes from mairt (a slaughtered cow or bullock) and feoil (meat) = mairtfheoil (slaughtered cow or bullock meat) = mairteoil, with silent fh dropped.


Spoopy_Doo

How is this word pronounced, exactly?


daarmcd

"Fe" from feet and "oal" from coal, spoken rapidly


Knocksedan

Click on the blue speaker icon.

You can listen to other speakers here


Spoopy_Doo

Thank you! The alternate speakers are very helpful. Sometimes hearing different people say it helps. I listened to the default one about a hundred times and was still not sure, so thanks for that! :)


Nathan85554

Does not work for me


BaiShann

How does one say 'meats' or 'the meats'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The plural of feoil is feolta. The plural of an fheoil is na feolta.


BaiShann

Thank you. Would you like a Lingot?


hilarymcca5

Just before this I did the Level-up test - nothing happened. Then I continued with the next section. On completion the % stayed the same. I couldn't progress in that section. There is no category in 'Report' for this. Any ideas please?


[deactivated user]

    This sound is difficult to hear clearly because the speaker says it so quickly. Slow down and live and I might have a chance of learning something. Is she saying something like "fell-wee"?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.