"Feoil."

Translation:Meat.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


JacobsD8

is it just me, or does "Feoil" sound like "Fuel" like as in "Fuel for the body"?


Cicon1

The voiceover says: Ithim feoil


Brid-Eilis

It's corrected now.


Nathan85554

Thanks for that


ciaratiara

What does this translate literally ; pork ends in "oil" as well; notation said literally pig-meat. What does Fe mean?0


antuathalach

feoil is just meat (or flesh). It's not a compound word, so fe isn't a prefix.

muiceoil (pork) is a compound word derived from muic (pig) and feoil (meat). When the two words are put together to form a compound word, the second word is lenited, so we have muicfheoil (pig meat). The fh is silent, so at some point in time the fh was dropped altogether giving just muiceoil.

In the same way, mairteoil (beef) comes from mairt (a slaughtered cow or bullock) and feoil (meat) = mairtfheoil (slaughtered cow or bullock meat) = mairteoil, with silent fh dropped.


Daphn737675

In the notes, it says that feoil also means flesh, could it also apply for human flesh?


19O492554

Yes, it does, so something like a "flesh wound" can be translated as "cneá feola", but it is worth noting that there are a lot of idioms in English that use "flesh" that wouldn't necessarily use "feoil" in Irish. It's worth reading the entry for "flesh" on focloir.ie:
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/flesh


BaiShann

How does one say 'meats' or 'the meats'?


19O492554

The plural of feoil is feolta. The plural of an fheoil is na feolta.


Gribozhuy

This word is spoken differently - in the 4th or 5th lesson of the 3rd "Food" it ckearly sounds like "sewee". During "level up" lesson it sounds like it should be - "feoil".


Knocksedan

I think you're imagining things. I can find 5 other exercises where feoil is pronounced, and they all sound like feoil to me.

Iasc agus feoil
Ithim feoil go coitianta
Itheann mo mháthair feoil úr
Is maith liom feoil dorcha
Is maith liom feoil agus is maith leat iasc

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.