"Boys eat bread."

Translation:Drenge spiser brød.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Nidhi696163

Its tough to pronunce bread

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

So if 'boys' is 'drenge' and 'the boy' is 'drengen'. what is 'the boys'? Do you just keep adding suffixes?

4 years ago

kernkin

I try to remember it using this:

Dreng = Boy

Drenge = Boys (just add the 'e' in the end)

Drengen = The boy

Drengene = The boys (Again, adding an 'e' in the end for plural).

4 years ago

_Sharon_

Great job breaking it down. Tak!

2 years ago

ToveGoj

Thank you

2 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

"The boys" is kind of a mix of "drengen" and "drenge"-"drengene".

4 years ago

Bonnie34547

Good point

1 year ago

edgar737555

What is the difference between spiser and spise?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"spiser" is the present tense form of the verb and "spise" is the infinitive form of the verb which is often used by dictionaries. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=spise,2=spiser but for this word "spise" is also a noun I think. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=spise,1=spiser

http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb This one is Danish to English or English to Danish, but when I put in "spiser" it gives "dining", so I put in "spise" and I found more information as the infinitive is usually the best thing to enter into a dictionary. "at spise" is "to eat" (So "spise" must be what we call the "bare infinitive" without the "to" which is also how we look up verbs in our dictionary) according to the Tips and Notes which you can scroll down here to see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Basics-1

2 years ago

henricasb
henricasbPlus

Omg... how to pronounce brød properly???

2 years ago

luguidech

It's the same sound as in the english word "blurry"

9 months ago

hoyunmyoun

How can I tell apart Dreng and Drenge phonetically? they sound silmilar each other. Any tips for that?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They don't sound the same. Train your ear by listening to native speakers here: http://forvo.com/search/dreng%20drenge%20drengen%20drengene/

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

Thanks a million!! Now I can tell which is which. Sometimes "Basic Drill" is all I've got when learning languages.

2 years ago

_Sharon_

Thanks for the resource.

2 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

A large bread it shall be.

3 years ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Can some one please tell me the pronounciation of brød?

10 months ago

luguidech

Br- with the french r Ø- like the sound made by the -u in the english word blurry And a kind of spanish pronunciation of -d

9 months ago

doremie

cool

2 years ago

Skriby

Why he says "drenger" also right but below in the correct answer stands "Drenge" ??

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

so what's the difference between æde and spise ?

2 years ago

Marcus762700

"æde" is a unmannerly version of eat, often used whe it is animals thst eat something. "spise" is normaly used when it is people who eat the food.

Koen æder gras = The cow eats grass.

That being said "æde" can still be used in some cases where people eat (often if it is about large amounts of food), and it is not really wrong to use "spise" when talking about animals eating.

So you do not really need to use the word "æde" yourself, but at least you know the word if others use it.

1 year ago

PhilipTume

My cellphone does not have danish letters so i can never get this right. This app needs a specialty characters paster else its impossible to answer.

9 months ago

papa.razzi
papa.razzi

Go into settings, find or search for keyboard, then add the Danish keyboard.

3 months ago

Atcovi

What a stereotypical thing to say!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.