1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Boys eat bread."

"Boys eat bread."

Translation:Drenge spiser brød.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments


Nidhi696163

Its tough to pronunce bread

July 2, 2015

Willowfae

So if 'boys' is 'drenge' and 'the boy' is 'drengen'. what is 'the boys'? Do you just keep adding suffixes?

August 26, 2014

kernkin

I try to remember it using this:

Dreng = Boy

Drenge = Boys (just add the 'e' in the end)

Drengen = The boy

Drengene = The boys (Again, adding an 'e' in the end for plural).

September 8, 2014

_Sharon_

Great job breaking it down. Tak!

May 26, 2016

ToveGoj

Thank you

January 2, 2016

ThatOneKidJosh

"The boys" is kind of a mix of "drengen" and "drenge"-"drengene".

August 27, 2014

Bonnie34547

Good point

July 17, 2017

henricasb

Omg... how to pronounce brød properly???

April 17, 2016

edgar737555

What is the difference between spiser and spise?

August 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"spiser" is the present tense form of the verb and "spise" is the infinitive form of the verb which is often used by dictionaries. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=spise,2=spiser but for this word "spise" is also a noun I think. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=spise,1=spiser

http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb This one is Danish to English or English to Danish, but when I put in "spiser" it gives "dining", so I put in "spise" and I found more information as the infinitive is usually the best thing to enter into a dictionary. "at spise" is "to eat" (So "spise" must be what we call the "bare infinitive" without the "to" which is also how we look up verbs in our dictionary) according to the Tips and Notes which you can scroll down here to see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Basics-1

January 14, 2016

hoyunmyoun

How can I tell apart Dreng and Drenge phonetically? they sound silmilar each other. Any tips for that?

January 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They don't sound the same. Train your ear by listening to native speakers here: http://forvo.com/search/dreng%20drenge%20drengen%20drengene/

January 14, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Thanks a million!! Now I can tell which is which. Sometimes "Basic Drill" is all I've got when learning languages.

January 25, 2016

_Sharon_

Thanks for the resource.

May 26, 2016

Megrothas

A large bread it shall be.

September 7, 2015

Alicyia1

Can some one please tell me the pronounciation of brød?

February 8, 2018

luguidech

Br- with the french r Ø- like the sound made by the -u in the english word blurry And a kind of spanish pronunciation of -d

March 11, 2018

doremie

cool

June 11, 2016

Skriby

Why he says "drenger" also right but below in the correct answer stands "Drenge" ??

July 6, 2016

ChasCorbet

so what's the difference between æde and spise ?

December 13, 2016

Marcus762700

"æde" is a unmannerly version of eat, often used whe it is animals thst eat something. "spise" is normaly used when it is people who eat the food.

Koen æder gras = The cow eats grass.

That being said "æde" can still be used in some cases where people eat (often if it is about large amounts of food), and it is not really wrong to use "spise" when talking about animals eating.

So you do not really need to use the word "æde" yourself, but at least you know the word if others use it.

August 17, 2017

PhilipTumer

My cellphone does not have danish letters so i can never get this right. This app needs a specialty characters paster else its impossible to answer.

March 17, 2018

papa.razzi

Go into settings, find or search for keyboard, then add the Danish keyboard.

August 20, 2018

SantiAnnd

Just keep pressing the letter in your screen and multiple special characters will appear. See?: œ ő ø ö õ ô ò ó

July 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.