1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Boys eat bread."

"Boys eat bread."

Translation:Drenge spiser brød.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


Nidhi696163

Its tough to pronunce bread


Willowfae

So if 'boys' is 'drenge' and 'the boy' is 'drengen'. what is 'the boys'? Do you just keep adding suffixes?


kernkin

I try to remember it using this:

Dreng = Boy

Drenge = Boys (just add the 'e' in the end)

Drengen = The boy

Drengene = The boys (Again, adding an 'e' in the end for plural).


_Sharon_

Great job breaking it down. Tak!


ThatOneKidJosh

"The boys" is kind of a mix of "drengen" and "drenge"-"drengene".


henricasb

Omg... how to pronounce brød properly???


JosephHugg3

Like saying bull but clench your throat slightly, sorta like bowl but a tighter sound


edgar737555

What is the difference between spiser and spise?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"spiser" is the present tense form of the verb and "spise" is the infinitive form of the verb which is often used by dictionaries. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=spise,2=spiser but for this word "spise" is also a noun I think. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=spise,1=spiser

http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb This one is Danish to English or English to Danish, but when I put in "spiser" it gives "dining", so I put in "spise" and I found more information as the infinitive is usually the best thing to enter into a dictionary. "at spise" is "to eat" (So "spise" must be what we call the "bare infinitive" without the "to" which is also how we look up verbs in our dictionary) according to the Tips and Notes which you can scroll down here to see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Basics-1


hoyunmyoun

How can I tell apart Dreng and Drenge phonetically? they sound silmilar each other. Any tips for that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They don't sound the same. Train your ear by listening to native speakers here: http://forvo.com/search/dreng%20drenge%20drengen%20drengene/


hoyunmyoun

Thanks a million!! Now I can tell which is which. Sometimes "Basic Drill" is all I've got when learning languages.


_Sharon_

Thanks for the resource.


Megrothas

A large bread it shall be.


Alicyia1

Can some one please tell me the pronounciation of brød?


luguidech

Br- with the french r Ø- like the sound made by the -u in the english word blurry And a kind of spanish pronunciation of -d


Skriby

Why he says "drenger" also right but below in the correct answer stands "Drenge" ??


ChasCorbet

so what's the difference between æde and spise ?


Marcus762700

"æde" is a unmannerly version of eat, often used whe it is animals thst eat something. "spise" is normaly used when it is people who eat the food.

Koen æder gras = The cow eats grass.

That being said "æde" can still be used in some cases where people eat (often if it is about large amounts of food), and it is not really wrong to use "spise" when talking about animals eating.

So you do not really need to use the word "æde" yourself, but at least you know the word if others use it.


MeckaTinker

My cellphone does not have danish letters so i can never get this right. This app needs a specialty characters paster else its impossible to answer.


papa.razzi

Go into settings, find or search for keyboard, then add the Danish keyboard.


SantiAnnd

Just keep pressing the letter in your screen and multiple special characters will appear. See?: œ ő ø ö õ ô ò ó


Cristina354676

Boys should be 'Drenger', right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.