1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Edderkoppen og bjørnen drikk…

"Edderkoppen og bjørnen drikker vin og øl."

Translation:The spider and the bear drink wine and beer.

August 26, 2014

54 Comments


DeroGoi

That sure sounds like a party.


BashP

Yeah, wish I got an invite :(


Ozymandias0

This children's story was a hit at my preschool.


sohobbes

But the mouse didn't get any? How unfair.


S__O

Musen drikker bare vinen, ikke ølen.


satbirkira

I would understand these examples if i was learning russian, having animals being full blown alcoholics


Stormhjerte

Respectively? Or are they just mixing the two?


Dave865524

That's a good question. Shpuld we ba abke to tell, just from grammatical clues, what each animal is drinking? Or does the original sentence have room for ambiguity?


DanskPige_

Check your spelling, Dave.


mueslimitmilch

Maybe he had too much wine and beer... maybe even mixed together... but there's too much room for ambiguity in his comment to tell for certain.


NF6FxQcs

Good and important question. How do we make the difference? I sure wouldn't like people to think I could mix the two... 'Cause people are more respectful about oddities when applied to spiders and bears...


DinkaMailer

...while the turtle is having a cup of tea with the British at the embassy.


KyleJDahl

Du er så poetic!


bone_fort

i'd pay to see that.


DanskPige_

If someone's getting paid, I'm in. I would certainly like money.


KyleJDahl

Next Disney movie.


DanskPige_

Tale as old as time....


arthursauls

A drunk spider is freakin' terrifying. Give me the bear, anything... Eugh.


p.csenge

While they work on their 'How to take over the rule on the Earth?' strategy


AnthonyWitzaney

Sounds like someones a really bad poet.


ookamiash

They're going to get alcohol poisoning if they're not careful.


Zerlegadu

Who made these sentences haha


DanskPige_

...a drunk spider and bear


AshJW03

Oh, so NOW they move on from water to drinking alcohol!


DanskPige_

These animals drink nothing but beer, wine, and water.


JenlarX-2000

Danish animals know how to party.


Sati1984

As I'm advancing in the Danish course, I feel more and more like I'm in a Scandinavian art movie.


Stanthemanclan

Why does it seem like animals in Denmark are such alcoholics?


kostaskoct

Where's the duck?


GuruSweetPickle

Anden og kyllingen læser aviser og bøger.

Danish birds are nerds and have no idea how to party.


CScubing

I think I am going to become a danish beer they get drunk loads.


Julius545105

Nooooo i misspelled beer as bear :'(


Vanessa193858

you know what? they should drive next


WickerManatee

Well I ain't gonna stop them, are you?


Dane21851

ThEy MighT be A LiTTlE biT DrUnK...


JuliaEuban

That would definitely go well with a drunk spider and bear.


Libby.A.1

because this is safe....


Arngrimur115

but the horse sits at home doing nothing except maybe watching tv or reading a book then going to sleep early


Nixie_014

I've known danes to get drunk with coffee, but dang the animals are the alcoholics. Lmao


Angela295024

Danes,Danes....I love you.


BeverlyAda3

What are these people hopped up on (besides wine and beer) when they come up with this dialogue? Outside of Duolingo, when will this EVER be used?


LarissaBue591251

When in Denmark, do not forget to pass by the zoo. The animals sure know how to party over there


Elyse3240

danish animals do be wilding


Jan13000

Just not the mouse!


DanskPige_

Uh... ok. So like.... what?


Ema_BGR

Like si hablas español


GuruSweetPickle

Her snakker ingen spansk. Har du noget at sige om berusede edderkopper og bjørne?


MarianneMcDaniel

Why was the whole thing done for me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.