"Edderkoppen og bjørnen drikker vin og øl."

Translation:The spider and the bear drink wine and beer.

4 years ago

41 Comments


DeroGoi

That sure sounds like a party.

4 years ago

BashP

Yeah, wish I got an invite :(

8 months ago

Ozymandias0

This children's story was a hit at my preschool.

4 years ago

sohobbes

But the mouse didn't get any? How unfair.

4 years ago

satbirkira

I would understand these examples if i was learning russian, having animals being full blown alcoholics

3 years ago

Stormhjerte

Respectively? Or are they just mixing the two?

4 years ago

Dave865524

That's a good question. Shpuld we ba abke to tell, just from grammatical clues, what each animal is drinking? Or does the original sentence have room for ambiguity?

10 months ago

DanskPige_

Check your spelling, Dave.

3 months ago

mueslimitmilch

Maybe he had too much wine and beer... maybe even mixed together... but there's too much room for ambiguity in his comment to tell for certain.

2 months ago

DinkaMailer
Plus

...while the turtle is having a cup of tea with the British at the embassy.

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Du er så poetic!

7 months ago

bone_fort

i'd pay to see that.

4 years ago

DanskPige_

If someone's getting paid, I'm in. I would certainly like money.

3 months ago

tresquall

A drunk spider is freakin' terrifying. Give me the bear, anything... Eugh.

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

Next Disney movie.

2 years ago

DanskPige_

Tale as old as time....

3 months ago

p.csenge

While they work on their 'How to take over the rule on the Earth?' strategy

3 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

Sounds like someones a really bad poet.

4 years ago

DanskPige_

someone's

3 months ago

ookamiash

They're going to get alcohol poisoning if they're not careful.

3 years ago

lmitator

Who made these sentences haha

2 years ago

DanskPige_

...a drunk spider and bear

3 months ago

Julius545105

Nooooo i misspelled beer as bear :'(

4 months ago

CScubing

I think I am going to become a danish beer they get drunk loads.

3 years ago

AshJW03

Oh, so NOW they move on from water to drinking alcohol!

2 years ago

DanskPige_

These animals drink nothing but beer, wine, and water.

3 months ago

WickerManatee

Well I ain't gonna stop them, are you?

2 years ago

Dane21851

ThEy MighT be A LiTTlE biT DrUnK...

1 year ago

JenlarX-2000

Danish animals know how to party.

1 year ago

JuliaEuban

That would definitely go well with a drunk spider and bear.

1 year ago

Sati1984

As I'm advancing in the Danish course, I feel more and more like I'm in a Scandinavian art movie.

11 months ago

Libby.A.1

because this is safe....

11 months ago

Stanthemanclan

Why does it seem like animals in Denmark are such alcoholics?

7 months ago

DanskPige_

Uh... ok. So like.... what?

3 months ago

Vanessa193858

you know what? they should drive next

2 months ago

kostaskoct

Where's the duck?

1 month ago

BlueJo1

O-okay....

1 year ago

Arngrimur115

but the horse sits at home doing nothing except maybe watching tv or reading a book then going to sleep early

7 months ago

MarianneMcDaniel

Why was the whole thing done for me

1 year ago

spookybri

@EveThePie same

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

wow

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.