"Edderkoppen og bjørnen drikker vin og øl."

Translation:The spider and the bear drink wine and beer.

August 26, 2014

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

DeroGoi

That sure sounds like a party.

August 26, 2014

BashP

Yeah, wish I got an invite :(

May 25, 2018

Ozymandias0

This children's story was a hit at my preschool.

August 31, 2014

sohobbes

But the mouse didn't get any? How unfair.

November 15, 2014

satbirkira

I would understand these examples if i was learning russian, having animals being full blown alcoholics

April 14, 2015

Stormhjerte

Respectively? Or are they just mixing the two?

November 23, 2014

Dave865524

That's a good question. Shpuld we ba abke to tell, just from grammatical clues, what each animal is drinking? Or does the original sentence have room for ambiguity?

April 12, 2018

DanskPige_

Check your spelling, Dave.

November 13, 2018

mueslimitmilch

Maybe he had too much wine and beer... maybe even mixed together... but there's too much room for ambiguity in his comment to tell for certain.

November 18, 2018

NF6FxQcs

Good and important question. How do we make the difference? I sure wouldn't like people to think I could mix the two... 'Cause people are more respectful about oddities when applied to spiders and bears...

April 22, 2019

DinkaMailer

...while the turtle is having a cup of tea with the British at the embassy.

August 17, 2016

KyleJDahl

Du er så poetic!

June 30, 2018

bone_fort

i'd pay to see that.

November 16, 2014

DanskPige_

If someone's getting paid, I'm in. I would certainly like money.

November 13, 2018

tresquall

A drunk spider is freakin' terrifying. Give me the bear, anything... Eugh.

July 3, 2015

KyleJDahl

Next Disney movie.

July 25, 2016

DanskPige_

Tale as old as time....

November 13, 2018

p.csenge

While they work on their 'How to take over the rule on the Earth?' strategy

July 5, 2015

AnthonyWitzaney

Sounds like someones a really bad poet.

August 30, 2014

DanskPige_

someone's

November 13, 2018

ookamiash

They're going to get alcohol poisoning if they're not careful.

May 13, 2015

lmitator

Who made these sentences haha

December 22, 2016

DanskPige_

...a drunk spider and bear

November 13, 2018

AshJW03

Oh, so NOW they move on from water to drinking alcohol!

June 7, 2016

DanskPige_

These animals drink nothing but beer, wine, and water.

November 13, 2018

JenlarX-2000

Danish animals know how to party.

October 17, 2017

Sati1984

As I'm advancing in the Danish course, I feel more and more like I'm in a Scandinavian art movie.

February 22, 2018

Stanthemanclan

Why does it seem like animals in Denmark are such alcoholics?

July 5, 2018

kostaskoct

Where's the duck?

December 23, 2018

GuruSweetPickle

Anden og kyllingen læser aviser og bøger.

Danish birds are nerds and have no idea how to party.

September 20, 2019

CScubing

I think I am going to become a danish beer they get drunk loads.

November 27, 2015

Julius545105

Nooooo i misspelled beer as bear :'(

September 28, 2018

WickerManatee

Well I ain't gonna stop them, are you?

August 17, 2016

Dane21851

ThEy MighT be A LiTTlE biT DrUnK...

June 8, 2017

JuliaEuban

That would definitely go well with a drunk spider and bear.

February 1, 2018

Vanessa193858

you know what? they should drive next

December 4, 2018

Libby.A.1

because this is safe....

March 13, 2018

Arngrimur115

but the horse sits at home doing nothing except maybe watching tv or reading a book then going to sleep early

July 15, 2018

BlueJo1

O-okay....

February 7, 2018

Angela295024

Danes,Danes....I love you.

July 7, 2019

Nixie_014

I've known danes to get drunk with coffee, but dang the animals are the alcoholics. Lmao

August 16, 2019

CatherineM710454
September 27, 2019

DanskPige_

Uh... ok. So like.... what?

November 13, 2018

Ema_BGR

Like si hablas español

June 26, 2019

GuruSweetPickle

Her snakker ingen spansk. Har du noget at sige om berusede edderkopper og bjørne?

September 20, 2019

MarianneMcDaniel

Why was the whole thing done for me

September 3, 2017

spookybri

@EveThePie same

February 26, 2016

audrey.taylor29

wow

February 8, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.