1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er ikke et syngende bord…

"Jeg er ikke et syngende bord."

Translation:I am not a singing table.

August 26, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

The_Conductor

Well, you're not.

September 1, 2014

Zarushi

Unlike James Hetfield : youtube.com/watch?v=adyC404_gEk

December 21, 2015

gregbyron

Does this mean something?

January 20, 2015

GastonDorren

There is a 'syngende bord' in one of H.C. Andersen's novels, called O.T. Don't know if that's the origin.

February 11, 2015

Veronica1694

Ditto. Its too odd a sentence . not even Donald Trump would say something so bigly

December 6, 2016

PushythePirate1

even though he has the bigliest tables.

February 21, 2019

mirceamelinte

This is madness! Tak farvel jeg spiser vand

August 2, 2016

oldestguru

"But I am", said the DJ console

August 8, 2017

DinkaMailer

This definitely had to be stated to clear up any possible confusion. People shouldn't have unrealistic expectations of a dancing bed...

September 9, 2017

hybridpro

Something a drunk Jagger might say.

December 7, 2014

trevro

Duly noted.

March 6, 2015

Joe975787

Useful.

February 20, 2016

oldestguru

for a tourist this phrase is priceless

August 8, 2017

Chris488674

Wtf!

October 8, 2016

Louise128998

Sounds like a proverb, meaning sknething lije " i cann't do everything at once"

October 27, 2017

StephenHoy1

I AIN'T no singing TABLE !

May 25, 2019

tbarasmussen

Funny!

August 26, 2014

thomaslkjeldsen

the pronunciation of "syngende" is odd to me

February 9, 2015

Mr.Keko

Your loss

May 20, 2016

KyleJDahl

Smukke og det <Beast> snakker bord?

October 21, 2017

Lerura

... som på dansk hedder: Skønheden og udyret

May 28, 2018

Slartibartswift

Me neither!

September 10, 2018

ElakVarg

I tried googling it and found this: 3 авг. 2018 г. - Learn how to use the Danish sentence "Jeg er ikke et syngende bord."

November 6, 2018

94FL

Chop Suey! The table version. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XtAhISkoJZc

November 25, 2018

AndrejSavatikj

Nobody is these days

January 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.