Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er ikke et syngende bord."

Translation:I am not a singing table.

3 years ago

19 Comments


The_Conductor
The_Conductor

Well, you're not.

3 years ago

Zarushi
Zarushi

Unlike James Hetfield : youtube.com/watch?v=adyC404_gEk

2 years ago

smartZombie

Ditto. Its too odd a sentence . not even Donald Trump would say something so bigly

1 year ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

Does this mean something?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

There is a 'syngende bord' in one of H.C. Andersen's novels, called O.T. Don't know if that's the origin.

3 years ago

hybridpro
hybridpro

Something a drunk Jagger might say.

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Duly noted.

3 years ago

mirceamelinte

This is madness! Tak farvel jeg spiser vand

2 years ago

DinkaMailer
DinkaMailerPlus

This definitely had to be stated to clear up any possible confusion. People shouldn't have unrealistic expectations of a dancing bed...

11 months ago

Joe975787
Joe975787

Useful.

2 years ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

for a tourist this phrase is priceless

1 year ago

Chris488674

Wtf!

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

"But I am", said the DJ console

1 year ago

tbarasmussen

Funny!

3 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

Your loss

2 years ago

thomaslkjeldsen

the pronunciation of "syngende" is odd to me

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

Smukke og det <Beast> snakker bord?

9 months ago

Lerura
Lerura

... som på dansk hedder: Skønheden og udyret

2 months ago

Louise128998

Sounds like a proverb, meaning sknething lije " i cann't do everything at once"

9 months ago