1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er ikke et syngende bord…

"Jeg er ikke et syngende bord."

Translation:I am not a singing table.

August 26, 2014

32 Comments


The_Conductor

Well, you're not.


Patsy536249

Who is James Hatfield?I dont think I will ever need this sentence!!!


DieLegende2

James Hetfield, singer and rhythm guitar player of the rather famous band Metallica, who sang the brilliant lyrics "I am the table" on the song 'The View' off the generally disliked album 'Lulu', a collaboration with Lou Reed.


gregbyron

Does this mean something?


GastonDorren

There is a 'syngende bord' in one of H.C. Andersen's novels, called O.T. Don't know if that's the origin.


Veronica1694

Ditto. Its too odd a sentence . not even Donald Trump would say something so bigly


PushythePirate1

even though he has the bigliest tables.


mirceamelinte

This is madness! Tak farvel jeg spiser vand


oldestguru

"But I am", said the DJ console


DinkaMailer

This definitely had to be stated to clear up any possible confusion. People shouldn't have unrealistic expectations of a dancing bed...


trevro

Duly noted.


hybridpro

Something a drunk Jagger might say.


Louise128998

Sounds like a proverb, meaning sknething lije " i cann't do everything at once"


StephenHoy1

I AIN'T no singing TABLE !


ElakVarg

I tried googling it and found this: 3 авг. 2018 г. - Learn how to use the Danish sentence "Jeg er ikke et syngende bord."


AndrejSavatic

Nobody is these days


RyanJThomp

Any chance this is related to a "sounding board", in the figurative sense? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sounding_board Can a native speaker comment on this? Apparently it is called a lydhimmel in Danish.


Lerura

I have not read the novel, but AFAIK the main character in H. C. Andersen's novel O.T. started treating his table as a singing companion when he was drunk. This sentence is only a reference to that table.


oldestguru

for a tourist this phrase is priceless


thomaslkjeldsen

the pronunciation of "syngende" is odd to me


KyleJDahl

Smukke og det <Beast> snakker bord?


Lerura

... som på dansk hedder: Skønheden og udyret


MotherOwl1

What nonsense. It is not a proverb, it is not a sentence I'd ever use!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.