"Abbiamo parlato mentre andavamo alla stazione."

Translation:We talked while we were going to the station.

May 24, 2013

17 Comments


caustica

Excuse me!! They don't accept the spelling of 'whilst'. Discrimination against the British!

May 24, 2013

konsuntier

report it and it will be fixed soon

June 8, 2013

patschge

really? my experience is that it takes rather long (time).

February 12, 2014

Marees

don't say this is your first experience of BE discrimination. It is the same toward Australian English.

May 29, 2013

_Andiamo_

Can someone please explain why "We were talking..." is incorrect?

January 28, 2014

johneser

Because Abbiamo parlato means we talked. We were talking would be ''parlavamo''.

January 29, 2014

musmoulay

I don't understand why both verbs are not in the imperfect tense if the walking and talking were going on at the same time. Is there a rule about (not) having two imperfect verbs in the same sentence?

December 3, 2014

s84606

No, you could say "Parlavamo mentre andavamo alla stazione" or maybe "Mentre andavamo alla stazione parlavamo". The meaning is a bit different, but it's the same difference beteween "We were talking" and "We talked"

April 30, 2015

LarsX

I agree, musmoulay. It's hard to imagine both actions not being continuous.

June 13, 2018

Yoel.

twice now I have used "while we were walking" instead of "while we were going".

Is it obligatory to say "andare a piedi" if you mean "walk"?

April 17, 2014

maloewe

good question .. I had the same prob

May 13, 2014

AlexBuxton

Nah if you are in italy basically no one would ever say that you would just use andare amd if someone asked how you went the you might say by foot. Just duolingo trying to be pernickety

August 9, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I would think that "andare" is more inclusive. I could have been walking, riding a bike, taking a taxi, etc.

September 5, 2014

LorenzoGio720213

Why can it not be 'We had spoken while we went to the station'? If not, how do you say this in italian?

December 21, 2018

annamere

'Had' is past tense so the auxiliary verb in the Italian sentence would have to be in the past, too (at least in my experience). Sorry, I would tell you what it is but I've been away from Italian for a bit and can't remember offhand!

January 4, 2019

Luiza100894

I think the pronunciation is a little off in this one. I've always seen Italians saying "andAvamo" instead of "andaVAmo"

January 13, 2019

carouseleyes

"We had spoken while we were going to the station" rejected, i reported...

April 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.