1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo parlato mentre andav…

"Abbiamo parlato mentre andavamo alla stazione."

Translation:We talked while we were going to the station.

May 24, 2013

24 Comments


caustica

Excuse me!! They don't accept the spelling of 'whilst'. Discrimination against the British!


konsuntier

report it and it will be fixed soon


patschge

really? my experience is that it takes rather long (time).


gordon_gregory

"Whilst" is a little old fashioned and I suspect it has a specific meaning that is slightly different from "while", but can't quite remember what. Bad luck.

PS See: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/the-difference-between-while-and-whilst/


AlexBuxton

Its not old fashioned.. it's right


gordon_gregory

Only in UK/Canadian English, the Americans don't use it.


musmoulay

I don't understand why both verbs are not in the imperfect tense if the walking and talking were going on at the same time. Is there a rule about (not) having two imperfect verbs in the same sentence?


s84606

No, you could say "Parlavamo mentre andavamo alla stazione" or maybe "Mentre andavamo alla stazione parlavamo". The meaning is a bit different, but it's the same difference beteween "We were talking" and "We talked"


LarsX

I agree, musmoulay. It's hard to imagine both actions not being continuous.


Marees

don't say this is your first experience of BE discrimination. It is the same toward Australian English.


_Andiamo_

Can someone please explain why "We were talking..." is incorrect?


johneser

Because Abbiamo parlato means we talked. We were talking would be ''parlavamo''.


Yoel.

twice now I have used "while we were walking" instead of "while we were going".

Is it obligatory to say "andare a piedi" if you mean "walk"?


maloewe

good question .. I had the same prob


AlexBuxton

Nah if you are in italy basically no one would ever say that you would just use andare amd if someone asked how you went the you might say by foot. Just duolingo trying to be pernickety


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I would think that "andare" is more inclusive. I could have been walking, riding a bike, taking a taxi, etc.


LorenzoGio720213

Why can it not be 'We had spoken while we went to the station'? If not, how do you say this in italian?


annamere

'Had' is past tense so the auxiliary verb in the Italian sentence would have to be in the past, too (at least in my experience). Sorry, I would tell you what it is but I've been away from Italian for a bit and can't remember offhand!


Macossay

"We had spoken" is avevamo parlato, the trapassato prossimo

"We have spoken" is abbiamo parlato, the passata prossimo

Both of these can be translated as "We spoke," and sometimes Duo accepts this and sometimes it doesn't. I've found it best to use the compound form whenever possible, as Duo almost always accepts it.


Luiza100894

I think the pronunciation is a little off in this one. I've always seen Italians saying "andAvamo" instead of "andaVAmo"


carouseleyes

"We had spoken while we were going to the station" rejected, i reported...


AvrilHardman

Why is ''spoke'' not accepted?


RosmarieCr1

We talked whilst we were going to the station - should be accepted as a translation as whilst is still used in the UK


Frances679245

I used the word "whilst" instead of "while". Otherwise everything else was correct. In English whilst and while are both used and mean the same thing. I think this should be accepted as a correct translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.