"Abbiamo parlato mentre andavamo alla stazione."

Translation:We talked while we were going to the station.

May 24, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caustica

Excuse me!! They don't accept the spelling of 'whilst'. Discrimination against the British!


optimalo

report it and it will be fixed soon


patschge

really? my experience is that it takes rather long (time).


musmoulay

I don't understand why both verbs are not in the imperfect tense if the walking and talking were going on at the same time. Is there a rule about (not) having two imperfect verbs in the same sentence?


s84606

No, you could say "Parlavamo mentre andavamo alla stazione" or maybe "Mentre andavamo alla stazione parlavamo". The meaning is a bit different, but it's the same difference beteween "We were talking" and "We talked"


Kattimatti22

It is the "mentre", you see. Same happens with sempre, appena etc. Something happens suddenly while something else is happening.


LarsX

I agree, musmoulay. It's hard to imagine both actions not being continuous.


Marees

don't say this is your first experience of BE discrimination. It is the same toward Australian English.


Frances679245

I used the word "whilst" instead of "while". Otherwise everything else was correct. In English whilst and while are both used and mean the same thing. I think this should be accepted as a correct translation


_Andiamo_

Can someone please explain why "We were talking..." is incorrect?


johneser

Because Abbiamo parlato means we talked. We were talking would be ''parlavamo''.


Yoel.

twice now I have used "while we were walking" instead of "while we were going".

Is it obligatory to say "andare a piedi" if you mean "walk"?


maloewe

good question .. I had the same prob


AlexBuxton

Nah if you are in italy basically no one would ever say that you would just use andare amd if someone asked how you went the you might say by foot. Just duolingo trying to be pernickety


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I would think that "andare" is more inclusive. I could have been walking, riding a bike, taking a taxi, etc.


LorenzoGio720213

Why can it not be 'We had spoken while we went to the station'? If not, how do you say this in italian?


Macossay

"We had spoken" is avevamo parlato, the trapassato prossimo

"We have spoken" is abbiamo parlato, the passata prossimo

Both of these can be translated as "We spoke," and sometimes Duo accepts this and sometimes it doesn't. I've found it best to use the compound form whenever possible, as Duo almost always accepts it.


annamere

'Had' is past tense so the auxiliary verb in the Italian sentence would have to be in the past, too (at least in my experience). Sorry, I would tell you what it is but I've been away from Italian for a bit and can't remember offhand!


RosmarieCr1

We talked whilst we were going to the station - should be accepted as a translation as whilst is still used in the UK


Luiza100894

I think the pronunciation is a little off in this one. I've always seen Italians saying "andAvamo" instead of "andaVAmo"


KGdcprXt

I totally agree with you and I have reported it.


carouseleyes

"We had spoken while we were going to the station" rejected, i reported...


AvrilHardman

Why is ''spoke'' not accepted?


hughgodfre1

I wrote: We talked whilst we were going to the station. The only difference was between my use of Whilst and DL while! Crazy!


ChristineM866417

What's wrong with "we were speaking"?


CharlesPit19

Why not, "We had spoken...."


KGdcprXt

For that you would have to write 'AVEVAMO parlato mentre andavamo alla stazione'.


CharlesPit19

Got it ... thanks!


KGdcprXt

Prego, era un piacere /you are welcome, it was a pleasure.


Marivel1951

I think that "We were talking while going to the station." should have been accepted.


EricD83

2 questions before "We talked while we are going to the station". This question was THAT answer. You suck Duolingo. Booooo


CharlesPit19

Generally in English we don't mix tenses, that is, present tense and past tense. Your example of "We talked while we are going to the station" mixes tenses so it doesn't make sense to me. It should be either "We talk while we are going to the station" or "We talked while we went to the station."


Mike72609

Why not "we talked while we were going to the station"? Just as correct but a little more 'colliquial' which the duolingo AI doesn't seem to cope with.


Mike72609

Ignore that, many apolgies.


iamprov

We talked while we were going to the station. That was marked wrong. Oh come one...


Lynn296229

Why can't I insert a word that I forgot at first.?


CharlesPit19

Whoa! What? Try that again. You've lost me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.