Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taitníonn sé liom."

Translation:I enjoy it.

4 years ago

41 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

It shines with me!

4 years ago

dincxjo
dincxjoPlus

This seems to be an idiomatic expression, or perhaps the word simply has two meanings. Firstly, it means "to shine", but it can also mean "to be liked":

Taitníonn an pictiúr liom - I like the picture

Taitníonn cailíní liom - I like girls

Thaitin an taispeántas go mór leis - He liked the exhibition very much

4 years ago

Barhiril

So, what's the difference between Taitníonn .... liom and is maith liom? I know that the first one can also mean to enjoy, but are there any other differences?

2 years ago

CelticPyro57

I guess there's a different connotation in it based on what you say. Like, you can say "Is maith liom e" to mean "It is good with me," but that doesn't carry the same level of praise as "Taitnionn se liom" or "It shines with me." If you say something shines with you that sounds a lot better than just "it's good with me," sort of like the difference between saying you like something and you love something.

5 days ago

SatharnPHL

You're using an analysis of English to decide what the Irish means - it doesn't really work that way.

taitníonn sé liom if often interpreted as "it pleases me", which is probably a lower level of praise that "I like it", rather than a higher level, and the only people who parse Is maith liom é as "it is good with me" are adult learners who need "literal" translations, even when they are misleading. Is maith liom é really just means "I like it", and if you want to step that up a notch, you change the adjective - is breá liom é or is aoibhinn liom é.

5 days ago

razlem
razlem

It shines with me = I enjoy it? Not really sure how we're supposed to get to that conclusion...

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Or simply "I like it". It is the most common way of expressing liking or enjoying. So forget about shining unless you are talking about the sun or something :)

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I wonder if that expression, "To take a shine to someone" comes from this?

4 years ago

AustinARR

I love the connection you made to the English, even if it's a somewhat outdated saying! Have a lingot. Maith thú!

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks AustinARR! I need all the help I can get trying to remember so many of these words (especially the spelling.)

4 years ago

sIxXrR8H

I agree with you - it is a lousy English translation!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the second t not pronounced in the new audio?

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

I don't hear it pronounced - from your asking, I infer it is supposed to be?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's not "supposed to be", in that native speakers from Conancht and Munster don't pronounce it, but if you were just reading the text, there is no obvious grammatical reason to expect that it wouldn't be pronounced.

This is just one of those examples where the "normal" pronunciation doesn't quite match the written word, because when spoken at a normal cadence, the second t is naturally elided - you can sound it, but it takes slightly less effort to skip over it.

(Note that the example above is for taitneamh rather than taitníonn, but it's the same process).

2 years ago

buachaill

he shines like me XD soo wrong, an rud bocht!

4 years ago

Bellatrix86

I see that I like you is Taitníonn tú liom.
What about the other way around: You like me? Is it Taitním leat?

1 year ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Can someone give me the root of this verb like you would find in a dictionary? I can't seem to find it online.

2 years ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Here's the Fócloir.ie entry for "like" - http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/like. The first definition is for the verb "to like" (as in "be fond of"). The dictionary gives "taitin le" as one of the translations. Click on "PhrV" (to the right of "taitin le"), then click on "taitin" in the small box that pops up. You'll get a large box with the full conjugation of the verb in all tenses/moods.

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Go raibh maith agat!!

2 years ago

Linzerbinzer

I am pretty sure it is taitín.

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Thank you. I'm trying to get better at figuring out roots from the stem versions given the kind of conjugation (1st or 2nd) but it is still difficult...

2 years ago

DominicCol12

That's one for Aileen alright !!!

1 year ago

Peter559873

Why is se (acute) it and not he?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It could be "him", but you're more likely to be saying "I enjoy it" than "I enjoy him".

(Strictly speaking it is "he/it shines with me", but the equivalent expression in English is "I enjoy him/it").

1 year ago

Admrl
Admrl

Why for 1. person is used verb in form for 3. person?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

liom is the first person form in this sentence. The idiom Taitníonn X le Y means "Y enjoys X"

1 year ago

Admrl
Admrl

Go raibh maith agat!

1 year ago

RonanD89

This never came up in any of the sections I've done but I'm getting it in strengthening. Why's that? I got the word taitnionn but only to mean shines.

1 year ago

JasonMurray29
JasonMurray29

People, why do you keep complaining? Shines. Even in English, darkness is bad, light is good. Someone asked how you make the connection, you use common sense. You enjoy gold, you do not enjoy lead.

1 year ago

Angelal48

Should this translation not mean - "He likes me"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No, as explained in a number of the posts above, the phrasal verb "taitin le" is used for "like".

"taitníonn sé", without the "le", means "he shines", and the addition of the "le" changes the meaning completely, it doesn't just specify what he is shining, or shining at.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/taitin

1 year ago

Angelal48

Go raibh maith agat.

1 year ago

MarthaA852
MarthaA852

Se means he. M.M.

1 year ago

Arthur339941

Before puberty the language machine in an individual's brain still functions and they can learn any language the same way they learned their first native language, by hearing, repeating and memorizing and the unconscious mind sorts out the grammar without the individual being aware of any of that side of things. A baby doesn't need to know about eclipsis, lenition, broad and slender orthographical rules, conjugations or declensions. After puberty this innate language machine closes down and older individuals have to try and use their conscious logical faculties to acquire language. This is when a new phrase such as "Taitníonn sé liom. " is extremely difficult and annoying for the adult learner. "Taitníonn sé" looks for all the world like the 3rd person present tense of a verb "tait????" followed by its subject "sé" meaning "he". "liom" looks suspiciously like the 1st person singular present form of another verb "li???" but probably isn't. The whole thing turns out to be an idiom and as such impossible to deduce a meaning from logically. It just has to learnt as an idiomatic expression. Nothing wrong with that per se, all languages have such constructions (Es gefaellt mir). What is wrong is the idea of using such an idiomatic construction in the very first introduction to Irish present tense verb forms. Keep idioms for a separate lesson where the explanation is: Learn these phrases as you find them. Don't try to analyze them.

1 year ago

Vincent215561
Vincent215561

Yet analyzing them in detail is the best way to memorize them and you often learn a lot about how the language works. So no, i'd advise quite the opposite: certainly don't just learn them by heart...

1 year ago

baileyjmxlt

What happened to "Is maith liom é", why wouldn't you just use that?

5 months ago

MikeLynch7

Should 'it pleases me' be accepted?

4 months ago

lamplighters

I'm a little confused. Wouldn't "Taitnionn sé" be "he shines"? Why wouldn't this read "I enjoy him", rather than "I enjoy it"?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

It might be less confusing to read it as "it/he pleases me" with "it/he" is the subject in both the Irish and the English sentences (though with liom rather than as the object).

2 months ago

lamplighters

Actually, that totally makes sense. Thanks so much for the help! :D

2 months ago

CelticPyro57

Wait, so the word for "shine" is used to mean "enjoy?" Or rather, "I enjoy it" literally translates to "It shines with me" I love that!

5 days ago