1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene spiser ris og en sa…

"Drengene spiser ris og en sandwich."

Translation:The boys eat rice and a sandwich.

August 26, 2014

22 Comments


Willowfae

Nope, can't hear drengene. Sounds no different to dreng or drenge or drengen :(


Davoskan

The rest of the word (ene) is pronounced quite subtlety. I think you will be able to recognize these differences in speech as you practice more. I'm getting better at listening to Danish. I think learning German for a while is helping me go through this language.


lavibunny

Also this is a text to speech voice, not a real person. It makes it a lot harder for me.


thomassuke

it makes it alot harder for everyone


38JoeyPitPirates

Definitely for me; I have a friend in Denmark who tried to teach me Danish; I was hopeless. :)


Megrothas

Omg, I wanna have a friend like him. :D


rem-bert

A subtle difference can be heared but you'll need to have your ears trained to hear this. A rather similar difference also exists in the Frysian language as well as the saxon dialects spoken in the eastern part of the Netherlands.


RyanOkushi

Interesting combinations of food. Cultural globalization, I guess.


dibidibidis_

Would it also be right if i wrote "drengene spiser ris og sandwich" without the "en"?


dibidibidis_

Why? So how would I say "The boys eat rice and sandwich"?


clard005

That sentence doesn't make sense in English. While rice does not need an article, you would need an article for sandwich there.


38JoeyPitPirates

True. If you want to say something like that in another language you would also need the article. For example, Spanish would be, "Los ninos estan comiendo arroz y un sandwich," so you still need the "un." NOTE- there are accents in that sentence but I could not put them in.


bjarkehs

Well they are only eating one sandwich.


dpatkat

It then would be:

All boys in a group... "The boys eat rice and sandwiches".

Each boy in a group... "The boys eat rice and a sandwich".

Rice, in both sentence, would always be rice. Not rices.


Megrothas

"Drengene spiser ris og sandwich" without "en". ;)


rajniii

why would the boys eat rice AND a sandwich??


4da

drengene and drenge sound much too similar in the text to speech


AshJW03

I think that dreng sounds like drengene and drenge like many other people, but it makes sense apart from that.


Alicyia1

Musta' been a big sandwich


PeterBech1

Who has taught the voice to pronounce sandwich like that ?
Definitely not good danish. The a is flar as in sand


dorienmast

So what is the correct way to pronounce sandwich?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.