1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vanno tutti tranne io, ovvia…

"Vanno tutti tranne io, ovviamente."

Translation:Everybody goes except me, obviously.

May 24, 2013

11 Comments


temporalthings

This section is so sad.


Germanlehrerlsu

"they are all going except for me obviously" -- should be acceptable. That's what it's saying.


maloewe

"obviously, everybody goes except me" is not accepted ...


Flysalot

what is wrong with this word order please? It looks good to me.


Roan866446

It seems that even native speakers of Italian are confused about the correct pronominal form following tranne. If tranne is a proposition, it ought to be tranne me--and there are many examples to be found. Perhaps an Italian grammarian might enlighten us. (The etymology of tranne shouldn't be relevant.)


Germanlehrerlsu

Why shouldn't "They are all going except me" be acceptable? THAT'S what it means!


xyphax

It is missing the adverb 'obviously'


Manu_Alvarado

"Everybody's going except me" is correct. Yet it says it's wrong.


Flysalot

Did you include the word'obviously' at the end?


Laur1e

"Evidently they are all going but me" was not accepted, but I don't know why.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.