"Vanno tutti tranne io, ovviamente."

Translation:Everybody goes except me, obviously.

May 24, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


temporalthings

This section is so sad.


Germanlehrerlsu

"they are all going except for me obviously" -- should be acceptable. That's what it's saying.


maloewe

"obviously, everybody goes except me" is not accepted ...


Flysalot

what is wrong with this word order please? It looks good to me.


Germanlehrerlsu

Why shouldn't "They are all going except me" be acceptable? THAT'S what it means!


xyphax

It is missing the adverb 'obviously'


ZeRo_34

Tranne me, not tranne io.


AnneBosley

I have the same question.


Manu_Alvarado

"Everybody's going except me" is correct. Yet it says it's wrong.


Flysalot

Did you include the word'obviously' at the end?


Laur1e

"Evidently they are all going but me" was not accepted, but I don't know why.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.