1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En elefant snakker ikke dans…

"En elefant snakker ikke dansk."

Translation:An elephant does not speak Danish.

August 26, 2014

48 Comments


AndrejSavatikj

The elephant should install duolingo and start learning


sorna23

But it does remember...


itzeller

So, the elephant speaks or not danish? I remember some sentences ago, one told me "hej"...


nunes89

I think we're in a dream, and we're not learning Danish :D


Sam-Serra

This is the most fascinating revelation I have ever heard…who knew that elephants did not speak Danish.


CalvinQuick

Yet about three questions ago, it was saying hej, so perhaps it does no a few words.


marvincorea

unless it is in The Netherlands.


lambertsimnel

The elephants in Britain speak "double Dutch".


Zinthak

Am I the only one hearing ikke said as igge?


fenjicka

"Kanin" (rabbit), "kort" (card, short), "kasse" (box) and "kat" (cat), all these words begin with a k and therefore they actually sound like k's. "Tak" (thanks) is pronounced like [tag], "bakke" (hill) like [bagge] and "taske" (bag) like [tasge]. You get the idea :) Generally k only sounds like k, when it's the first letter of a word. I can't think of any examples where this rule doesn't apply.


fenjicka

Okay, thought of something that breaks the rule: if k is in the middle of a word, but followed by a letter, that is not a vowel, k will most often sound like a k. An example is "demokrati" (democracy) :)


Reeve586341

Thanks, that was very helpful.


german197

That is actually the pronouciation danish has a buch of letters that are not pronouced or pronounced as if they were another letter.


brfarrell

Yup. I think that's the pronunciation.


dxnte

No, I hear it too, but also "snagger"...


A_Joao_Elias

Once I met one that spoke Danish


CatbugEmily

But the elephant said hello earlier


ADrunkenPirate

I don't think he speaks English neither :(


taufan99

Before learning here, I always thought "snakker" was only used in Norwegian and "taler" was used in Danish instead...


german197

I am living in Denmark and in this case "taler" is used. Actually "snakker" is rarely used when speaking over a language. It is use when speaking with someone.


AZPaulPete

I had read that, too. But the material I was reading is from the 80s ... wonder if the language has morphed over the years?


carlosfr

I always write elefant instead of elephant :/


Chevvah

You don't say :O


Ozymandias0

I mean, I have some trouble with the speaking exercises, but I'm not that bad... am I?


Claujaviteam

But it is fluent in five other languages :-)... it should try harder with Danish


Amina_sub

Me too :( jeh snakker ikke dansk


Stanny17

Sounds like a wise proverb that I don't understand


AidenChess

Oh really? One literally just said "hej" to me. Conspiracy alert.


ryanmazz

Why is everything an itd never said anymore


CosminCroitoru

Give him some liquorice and he will be the next danish philosopher


kaligoth

An elephant doesn't speak Danish. ???


SantiAnnd

But the elefant is from India and so it speaks an Indian language :P


FernandoSo934564

Why is 'doesn't' a wrong answer in this exercise?


Heidi267576

does not and doesn't is the same!


Hannah439106

Does not is the same as doesn't... but last words are not correct but have the same meaning.


JesChristi

I'm not an English speaker, can someone please explain why this is wrong: "an elephant do not speak Danish"


Hannah439106

Hi JesChristi,

The right answer should be: An elephant does not speak Danish, because the duck is an "he" or a "she"... So in English it will be doesn't instead of "dont" "Don't" would be right if the subject was "You".

I hope my answer can help you!

Lots of succes! Kind regards, Hannah


George822727

I accidentally typed "an elegant does not speak danish"


RuthWatson11

An elephant may not speak Danish however duolingo doesn't understand/accept that "doesn't" = "does not" in English (it works fine in the Spanish program) ...or am I missing something :-(


JohnJohnNL

Why isn't "snakker" substituted by "taler" in this case? Reported it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.