"Enelefantsnakkerikkedansk."

Translation:An elephant does not speak Danish.

4 years ago

32 Comments


AndrejSavatikj

The elephant should install duolingo and start learning

3 years ago

ssoorrnnaa

But it does remember...

4 years ago

itzeller
itzeller

So, the elephant speaks or not danish? I remember some sentences ago, one told me "hej"...

4 years ago

Sam-Serra

This is the most fascinating revelation I have ever heard…who knew that elephants did not speak Danish.

4 years ago

CalvinQuick
CalvinQuick

Yet about three questions ago, it was saying hej, so perhaps it does no a few words.

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

unless it is in The Netherlands.

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

The elephants in Britain speak "double Dutch".

4 years ago

EmlynBro

What?

1 year ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Once I met one that spoke Danish

4 years ago

CatbugEmily

But the elephant said hello earlier

3 years ago

Zinthak

Am I the only one hearing ikke said as igge?

4 years ago

fenjicka
fenjicka

"Kanin" (rabbit), "kort" (card, short), "kasse" (box) and "kat" (cat), all these words begin with a k and therefore they actually sound like k's. "Tak" (thanks) is pronounced like [tag], "bakke" (hill) like [bagge] and "taske" (bag) like [tasge]. You get the idea :) Generally k only sounds like k, when it's the first letter of a word. I can't think of any examples where this rule doesn't apply.

2 years ago

fenjicka
fenjicka

Okay, thought of something that breaks the rule: if k is in the middle of a word, but followed by a letter, that is not a vowel, k will most often sound like a k. An example is "demokrati" (democracy) :)

2 years ago

Reeve586341

Thanks, that was very helpful.

1 year ago

german197

That is actually the pronouciation danish has a buch of letters that are not pronouced or pronounced as if they were another letter.

4 years ago

brfarrell
brfarrell

Yup. I think that's the pronunciation.

4 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

I don't think he speaks English neither :(

3 years ago

carlosfr

I always write elefant instead of elephant :/

3 years ago

taufan99

Before learning here, I always thought "snakker" was only used in Norwegian and "taler" was used in Danish instead...

4 years ago

german197

I am living in Denmark and in this case "taler" is used. Actually "snakker" is rarely used when speaking over a language. It is use when speaking with someone.

4 years ago

AZPaulPete

I had read that, too. But the material I was reading is from the 80s ... wonder if the language has morphed over the years?

4 years ago

Chevvah
Chevvah

You don't say :O

4 years ago

EnigmaorNo
EnigmaorNo

Really?

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

I mean, I have some trouble with the speaking exercises, but I'm not that bad... am I?

3 years ago

AlainKovacs

Neither do I ...

2 years ago

Amina_sub
Amina_sub

Me too :( jeh snakker ikke dansk

1 year ago

Gilbert925154

It knows

11 months ago

Claujaviteam
Claujaviteam

But it is fluent in five other languages :-)... it should try harder with Danish

3 weeks ago

EnacheAndrei
EnacheAndrei

Good to know.

8 months ago

ryanmarrio3

Why is everything an itd never said anymore

6 months ago

CosminCroitoru

Give him some liquorice and he will be the next danish philosopher

2 months ago

kaligoth
kaligoth

An elephant doesn't speak Danish. ???

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.