"En elefant snakker ikke dansk."

Translation:An elephant does not speak Danish.

August 26, 2014

35 Comments


AndrejSavatikj

The elephant should install duolingo and start learning

January 1, 2015

sorna23

But it does remember...

August 26, 2014

itzeller

So, the elephant speaks or not danish? I remember some sentences ago, one told me "hej"...

October 11, 2014

Sam-Serra

This is the most fascinating revelation I have ever heard…who knew that elephants did not speak Danish.

September 8, 2014

CalvinQuick

Yet about three questions ago, it was saying hej, so perhaps it does no a few words.

October 2, 2014

marvincorea

unless it is in The Netherlands.

September 3, 2014

lambertsimnel

The elephants in Britain speak "double Dutch".

September 27, 2014

EmlynBro

What?

August 28, 2017

A_Joao_Elias

Once I met one that spoke Danish

September 11, 2014

CatbugEmily

But the elephant said hello earlier

January 6, 2015

Zinthak

Am I the only one hearing ikke said as igge?

August 30, 2014

fenjicka

"Kanin" (rabbit), "kort" (card, short), "kasse" (box) and "kat" (cat), all these words begin with a k and therefore they actually sound like k's. "Tak" (thanks) is pronounced like [tag], "bakke" (hill) like [bagge] and "taske" (bag) like [tasge]. You get the idea :) Generally k only sounds like k, when it's the first letter of a word. I can't think of any examples where this rule doesn't apply.

February 22, 2016

fenjicka

Okay, thought of something that breaks the rule: if k is in the middle of a word, but followed by a letter, that is not a vowel, k will most often sound like a k. An example is "demokrati" (democracy) :)

February 22, 2016

Reeve586341

Thanks, that was very helpful.

May 8, 2017

german197

That is actually the pronouciation danish has a buch of letters that are not pronouced or pronounced as if they were another letter.

December 8, 2014

brfarrell

Yup. I think that's the pronunciation.

September 4, 2014

ADrunkenPirate

I don't think he speaks English neither :(

February 14, 2015

carlosfr

I always write elefant instead of elephant :/

December 25, 2014

taufan99

Before learning here, I always thought "snakker" was only used in Norwegian and "taler" was used in Danish instead...

October 22, 2014

german197

I am living in Denmark and in this case "taler" is used. Actually "snakker" is rarely used when speaking over a language. It is use when speaking with someone.

December 8, 2014

AZPaulPete

I had read that, too. But the material I was reading is from the 80s ... wonder if the language has morphed over the years?

November 24, 2014

Chevvah

You don't say :O

December 11, 2014

Ozymandias0

I mean, I have some trouble with the speaking exercises, but I'm not that bad... am I?

August 23, 2015

sesquilingual

Really?

March 31, 2016

Claujaviteam

But it is fluent in five other languages :-)... it should try harder with Danish

November 19, 2018

RuthMaster1

technically true.

February 28, 2019

AlainKovacs

Neither do I ...

August 31, 2016

Amina_sub

Me too :( jeh snakker ikke dansk

October 1, 2017

Gilbert925154

It knows

January 2, 2018

EnacheAndrei

Good to know.

April 10, 2018

ryanmazz

Why is everything an itd never said anymore

June 2, 2018

CosminCroitoru

Give him some liquorice and he will be the next danish philosopher

September 16, 2018

kaligoth

An elephant doesn't speak Danish. ???

September 26, 2018

SantiAnnd

But the elefant is from India and so it speaks an Indian language :P

July 12, 2019

Nixie_014

Funny

July 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.