1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Torthaí."

"Torthaí."

Translation:Fruits.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


The-Tank

Torhaí -> Fruits. Toradh -> Fruit, is Ok?


Falling_Up_3

Why does Torthaí also mean results? Like a science experiment results?


sigmacharding

Because tortadh (plural torthaí) means something close to 'produce' http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/toradh#Irish

And so by extension fruit and results- the do the same in English 'the fruits of his labour'


Chronomatex

A fruitful conversation would be "torthúil comhrá"?


SatharnPHL

Adjectives typically come after their nouns in Irish, but you would use torthúil for a tree, and maybe tairbheach or rathúil for a conversation - comhrá rathúil or comhrá tairbheach.


carrolce

I am confused with Toradh being fruit at the beginning of the lesson, is that the singular?


AlexMoby

Itseems to be the case yes. Is toradh pronounced (toraav) ?


carrolce

I always pronounced it To-ruh, as in Mar Thoradh "As a result"


Conhart

Does this refer to multiple pieces of fruit, or different types of fruit?


TheCassifier

Multiple pieces of fruit.


faith46

I heard " kor hee" I haven't really seen many patterns in pronunciation so far. ( sigh)


Larry_the_Zebra

I hear 'toshy!' when this word stands alone and a completely different pronunciation when 'an' appears first. Is that right, or just my untrained ear? I agree, this course should include exercises in spelling and pronunciation patterns from the beginning. As it is, we have to deduce or look for other, non-Duo sources for answers, none of which seem fit for beginners.


Haley_Lemke

why isnt it 'a fruit'


mizinamo

This is the plural form.


SpiralBlack15

Wait a second, can anyone tell me a difference... it is more about English (I am not native), not Irish, but this theme a little bit confusing me. It is about "Fruit".

I am Russian. All the time (from school) I think that fruits is a pluaral form of "fruit". Maybe because "фрукт"/"фрукты" in Russian means ONE (for example, apple) and MANY of them. Later, in RUS-to-ENG course on Duolingo one of coruse moderators said that only plural form is "fruit" and nobody says "fruits", this is the mistake (???). This words a little bit confusing me, but okay... so, what is the correct form? I just don't understand this... can anyone help me, please???

Very very sorry for such offtopic theme here. My apologize and sorry for my bad English.


TellTheSeal

In English, "fruit" can refer to one single fruit or to many fruits, or to fruit in general, depending on the context; whereas, "fruits" is plural, but not always the correct plural. "Fruits" can be a "count plural," that is, "fruits" can refer to a specific (countable) number of fruits: 3 apples are 3 fruits, or "you get 2 fruits with your meal," or "my doctor says I can not have more than 3 fruits a day." In contrast, "fruit" is more of a "mass plural" that refers to fruit in general, or an amount of fruit whose actual number is not immediately obvious: "a bowl of fruit," or "I like fruit," or "that store does not sell any fruit;" in all 3 examples, "fruit" is a better choice than "fruits," but I personally would not say "fruits" is strictly incorrect. In the USA at least (I do not know about UK English) this type of "plural" takes a singular verb: "fruit is delicious" (rather than the incorrect "fruit are delicious") or "fruit is good for you" rather than "fruit are good for you." (You could say "fruits are good for you" or "fruits are delicious," but again, the given forms are preferable when referring to fruit in general.) When used in the singular (at least in the USA), we typically say "a piece of fruit" rather than "a fruit," even if the fruit is not cut into pieces: we would typically ask "would you like a piece of fruit?" rather than "would you like a fruit?" Technically, either is correct, but "a piece of fruit" sounds "more natural" in American English than "a fruit" in that context, even though the speaker is referring to one whole fruit rather than to a piece cut from an individual fruit. Same thing with "candy:" "would you like a piece of candy?" rather than "would you like a candy?" You could imagine using "fruits" in a general way (not counting a specific number), for example, a book about fruit might be titled "Fruits of the World," or, in the phrase, "the fruits of your labor," "fruits" is a metaphor for the rewards or results of your hard work. In this case, I think "fruits" would be plural: "there are many delicious fruits in the world."


SpiralBlack15

Thank you very much for the explanations!


AlphaCentauri

Really, in US English, three fruits would only mean three different types of fruit. Your doctor would tell you to "eat three servings of fruit a day," or "eat three pieces of fruit a day," or "eat fruit three times a day."

But your doctor might tell you to name as many fruits as you can within 60 second to test for dementia ;)


Sturobhar

On DuoLingo, when "torthaí" is with other words e.g. "Ithim na torthaí," it's pronounced [TOree]. But on it's own, as here, it's pronounced [TORhee] with an aspirated H. Is this random or systematic?


herredave

It seems to me (a stark beginner in Irish) that the velarized H is often reduced to a simple "h" or simply dropped, like in English, where "does he" becomes "does 'e". Phonetic environment doesn't seem to have that much influence. Differences in dialect seem to be at play, though. ???


AlphaCentauri

I'm trying to figure out if this is some particular pattern of pluralization, or if fruit is just irregular. Which declension is toradh?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.