1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Torthaí."

"Torthaí."

Translation:Fruits.

August 26, 2014

21 Comments


The-Tank

Torhaí -> Fruits. Toradh -> Fruit, is Ok?

January 2, 2015

Cathleeen

Thank you!

April 2, 2015

Falling_Up_3

Why does Torthaí also mean results? Like a science experiment results?

January 2, 2015

sigmacharding

Because tortadh (plural torthaí) means something close to 'produce' http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/toradh#Irish

And so by extension fruit and results- the do the same in English 'the fruits of his labour'

January 3, 2015

Falling_Up_3

Thanks so much!

January 4, 2015

carrolce

I am confused with Toradh being fruit at the beginning of the lesson, is that the singular?

March 20, 2015

AlexMoby

Itseems to be the case yes. Is toradh pronounced (toraav) ?

March 31, 2015

carrolce

I always pronounced it To-ruh, as in Mar Thoradh "As a result"

April 1, 2015

kl1997

i'm not sure if it is supposed to play a full sentence but it does.

August 26, 2014

Erchenswine

This is an error and this isn't the only sentence. I heard it was going to be fixed soon.

August 27, 2014

Altair0315

Hey, man. You don't have enough languages there. Get to work. XD

July 25, 2016

Erchenswine

I shall think about it.

July 28, 2016

Conhart

Does this refer to multiple pieces of fruit, or different types of fruit?

July 6, 2015

TheCassifier

Multiple pieces of fruit.

March 15, 2018

Haley_Lemke

why isnt it 'a fruit'

May 3, 2015

mizinamo

This is the plural form.

May 11, 2015

BlackSpiral

Wait a second, can anyone tell me a difference... it is more about English (I am not native), not Irish, but this theme a little bit confusing me. It is about "Fruit".

I am Russian. All the time (from school) I think that fruits is a pluaral form of "fruit". Maybe because "фрукт"/"фрукты" in Russian means ONE (for example, apple) and MANY of them. Later, in RUS-to-ENG course on Duolingo one of coruse moderators said that only plural form is "fruit" and nobody says "fruits", this is the mistake (???). This words a little bit confusing me, but okay... so, what is the correct form? I just don't understand this... can anyone help me, please???

Very very sorry for such offtopic theme here. My apologize and sorry for my bad English.

July 22, 2018

TellTheSeal

In English, "fruit" can refer to one single fruit or to many fruits, or to fruit in general, depending on the context; whereas, "fruits" is plural, but not always the correct plural. "Fruits" can be a "count plural," that is, "fruits" can refer to a specific (countable) number of fruits: 3 apples are 3 fruits, or "you get 2 fruits with your meal," or "my doctor says I can not have more than 3 fruits a day." In contrast, "fruit" is more of a "mass plural" that refers to fruit in general, or an amount of fruit whose actual number is not immediately obvious: "a bowl of fruit," or "I like fruit," or "that store does not sell any fruit;" in all 3 examples, "fruit" is a better choice than "fruits," but I personally would not say "fruits" is strictly incorrect. In the USA at least (I do not know about UK English) this type of "plural" takes a singular verb: "fruit is delicious" (rather than the incorrect "fruit are delicious") or "fruit is good for you" rather than "fruit are good for you." (You could say "fruits are good for you" or "fruits are delicious," but again, the given forms are preferable when referring to fruit in general.) When used in the singular (at least in the USA), we typically say "a piece of fruit" rather than "a fruit," even if the fruit is not cut into pieces: we would typically ask "would you like a piece of fruit?" rather than "would you like a fruit?" Technically, either is correct, but "a piece of fruit" sounds "more natural" in American English than "a fruit" in that context, even though the speaker is referring to one whole fruit rather than to a piece cut from an individual fruit. Same thing with "candy:" "would you like a piece of candy?" rather than "would you like a candy?" You could imagine using "fruits" in a general way (not counting a specific number), for example, a book about fruit might be titled "Fruits of the World," or, in the phrase, "the fruits of your labor," "fruits" is a metaphor for the rewards or results of your hard work. In this case, I think "fruits" would be plural: "there are many delicious fruits in the world."

July 24, 2018

BlackSpiral

Thank you very much for the explanations!

July 25, 2018

faith46

I heard " kor hee" I haven't really seen many patterns in pronunciation so far. ( sigh)

March 16, 2015

Larry_the_Zebra

I hear 'toshy!' when this word stands alone and a completely different pronunciation when 'an' appears first. Is that right, or just my untrained ear? I agree, this course should include exercises in spelling and pronunciation patterns from the beginning. As it is, we have to deduce or look for other, non-Duo sources for answers, none of which seem fit for beginners.

June 6, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.