"Torthaí."

Translation:Fruits.

4 years ago

19 Comments


The-Tank
The-Tank

Torhaí -> Fruits. Toradh -> Fruit, is Ok?

3 years ago

Cathleeen

Thank you!

3 years ago

Falling_Up_3

Why does Torthaí also mean results? Like a science experiment results?

3 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Because tortadh (plural torthaí) means something close to 'produce' http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/toradh#Irish

And so by extension fruit and results- the do the same in English 'the fruits of his labour'

3 years ago

Falling_Up_3

Thanks so much!

3 years ago

carrolce
carrolce

I am confused with Toradh being fruit at the beginning of the lesson, is that the singular?

3 years ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

Itseems to be the case yes. Is toradh pronounced (toraav) ?

3 years ago

carrolce
carrolce

I always pronounced it To-ruh, as in Mar Thoradh "As a result"

3 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

i'm not sure if it is supposed to play a full sentence but it does.

4 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

This is an error and this isn't the only sentence. I heard it was going to be fixed soon.

4 years ago

Altair0315
Altair0315

Hey, man. You don't have enough languages there. Get to work. XD

2 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

I shall think about it.

2 years ago

Conhart
Conhart

Does this refer to multiple pieces of fruit, or different types of fruit?

3 years ago

TheCassifier

Multiple pieces of fruit.

7 months ago

Haley_Lemke

why isnt it 'a fruit'

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

This is the plural form.

3 years ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

Wait a second, can anyone tell me a difference... it is more about English (I am not native), not Irish, but this theme a little bit confusing me. It is about "Fruit".

I am Russian. All the time (from school) I think that fruits is a pluaral form of "fruit". Maybe because "фрукт"/"фрукты" in Russian means ONE (for example, apple) and MANY of them. Later, in RUS-to-ENG course on Duolingo one of coruse moderators said that only plural form is "fruit" and nobody says "fruits", this is the mistake (???). This words a little bit confusing me, but okay... so, what is the correct form? I just don't understand this... can anyone help me, please???

Very very sorry for such offtopic theme here. My apologize and sorry for my bad English.

3 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

In English, "fruit" can refer to one single fruit or to many fruits, or to fruit in general, depending on the context; whereas, "fruits" is plural, but not always the correct plural. "Fruits" can be a "count plural," that is, "fruits" can refer to a specific (countable) number of fruits: 3 apples are 3 fruits, or "you get 2 fruits with your meal," or "my doctor says I can not have more than 3 fruits a day." In contrast, "fruit" is more of a "mass plural" that refers to fruit in general, or an amount of fruit whose actual number is not immediately obvious: "a bowl of fruit," or "I like fruit," or "that store does not sell any fruit;" in all 3 examples, "fruit" is a better choice than "fruits," but I personally would not say "fruits" is strictly incorrect. In the USA at least (I do not know about UK English) this type of "plural" takes a singular verb: "fruit is delicious" (rather than the incorrect "fruit are delicious") or "fruit is good for you" rather than "fruit are good for you." (You could say "fruits are good for you" or "fruits are delicious," but again, the given forms are preferable when referring to fruit in general.) When used in the singular (at least in the USA), we typically say "a piece of fruit" rather than "a fruit," even if the fruit is not cut into pieces: we would typically ask "would you like a piece of fruit?" rather than "would you like a fruit?" Technically, either is correct, but "a piece of fruit" sounds "more natural" in American English than "a fruit" in that context, even though the speaker is referring to one whole fruit rather than to a piece cut from an individual fruit. Same thing with "candy:" "would you like a piece of candy?" rather than "would you like a candy?" You could imagine using "fruits" in a general way (not counting a specific number), for example, a book about fruit might be titled "Fruits of the World," or, in the phrase, "the fruits of your labor," "fruits" is a metaphor for the rewards or results of your hard work. In this case, I think "fruits" would be plural: "there are many delicious fruits in the world."

3 months ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

Thank you very much for the explanations!

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.