Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quisiera tener un mundo en paz, con justicia para todos."

Translation:I would like to have a world in peace, with justice for all.

5 years ago

52 Comments


severalbees

"In peace" is not used in this context in English. "At peace" fits better.

5 years ago

Rickydito

acasey: Yes. DL accepts "at".

4 years ago

TheEzieDawg

yeah, i agree

3 years ago

BenTurner93

I don't understand this one. Isn't quiseria used for the imperfect past?

4 years ago

Rickydito

Ben: "quisiera" is the polite way of saying "I would like....(something)"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, but it is also the subjunctive imperfect according to Larousse All Spanish Verbs from A to Z, so "I would have liked" should also be accepted.

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Or might want

4 years ago

marself

I would have liked would be translated as "Me hubiera gustado"

2 years ago

QiPercyDeng

you are saying "quiseria", there seems no such word (or not?) The imperfect past should be quería. quiseria is the imperfect subjunctive

3 years ago

bnwjdw

OK - so I understand that the subjunctive form is used. I imagine it is used because, while the speaker would like peace and justice for all, it is a pipe dream. But I am still unclear why the IMPERFECT subjunctive. Is the answer simply because it is considered more polite? I can agree that this is a subjunctive mood, but I don't see the call for imperfect subjunctive.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

bnwjdw, the imperfect subjunctive can be used in different ways but with only the verbs deber, querer, or poder, you can use the imperfect subjunctive to make a very polite suggestion or formal request. See this reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98 I have actually heard that it is hard to translate in to English, but it would be extremely polite such as 'if you could, would you'. A little over the top, huh?

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Excellent question. Quisiera can also be used in some locations (but not all) for polite requests, but that's not really the case here in this sentence. Imperfect subjunctive in many cases expresses that something is very difficult if not impossible to achieve. That's why this particular sentence is imperfect subjunctive.

3 months ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

mmm no, porque QUISIERA es pretérito imperfecto (de subjuntivo) no es un pasado simple, y como en inglés no tenéis esa forma verbal, se traduce como un condicional.

Yo quisiera = i would like to have.

necesitas traducción?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola daviddrummerr: One slight correction: "Yo quisiera" does not mean "I would like to have"; it means "I would like". If you want to say "I would like to have" you must add the "have" = "Yo quisiera tener.....". CHAU

4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

Yes! i wanted to write that, it was a mistake , i copied ´´i would like to have´´ instead of ´´i would like´´. gracias!

Y ´´i would like´´ también puede significar ´´ me gustaría´´. un saludo

4 years ago

Dirtydirtlord

"Querer" an object is equivalent to "want to have." It's the same in English. "I want that book" is equivalent to "I want to have that book." It isn't a literal translation, but it is precise in expressing the meaning.

4 years ago

gllyflower

I would...I don't see a difference in tense or mood between "I would like" and "I would want"

5 years ago

azizspanish

so why is it written in the subjunctive to begin with?

5 years ago

Rickydito

azizspanish: See discussion on this page. Even though it is presented in the form of past subjunctive, it is used as the polite way to say "I would like....".

4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

"World peace" was accepted.

3 years ago

Casanovafamily8

hay una diferencia entre "yo quisiera" y "me gustaria"?

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

No pienso que sí, aunque yo podría no tener razón.

1 year ago

jjcthorpe

isn't quisiera "I wanted" and querria "I would want"?

5 years ago

Rickydito

jjcthorpe: "querría" means "I would want", yes, but only when it is contingent upon something else happens. For example, "If I won the lottery, I would want to buy a car." = "Si yo ganara la lotería, querría comprar un choche". Sorry to say, but the comment above from DAVUX, basically is completely wrong. OOOppps, I put this under davux. I will cut and past to jjcthorpe. One more thing: "quisiera" is the polite way for asking for something. For example, at the restaurant, the waiter asks "Algo de tomar" (something to drink?); you can answer: I would like a margarita == Quisiera una margarita.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

ok thanks. I had thought "me gustaria" was " i would like" but if "quisiera" means that and is a better translation I'll use that instead.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo jjcthorpe: Yes, "me gustaría" also means "I would like" so you can use "quisiera" or "me gustaría" but I have been told by Mexican waiters that "me gustaría" should not be used when ordering at a restaurant, not that it is bad, just that it has the connotation of wanting something more ethereal than a taco. So, they suggested "quisiera" when ordering at the restaurant.

4 years ago

davux
davux

Yes. Actually in Mexico, Peru and probably most spanish-speaking countries, people just say "quiero..." when ordering at a restaurant. "Hola, yo quiero una enchillada verde por favor", or even: "hola, una enchilada verde por favor". If you say "quisiera" it's considered very (more-than-average very) polite.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola amigo davux: Yes, "quiero" works, too. Pretty much like English.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

hola lasagnipura, thanks - good to know quisiera (or quiero) is better than me gustaria.

4 years ago

jemenake

Indeed. Up to this point, we've had it drilled into our heads that, to indicate that you like something, you need "gustarse", like "me gustaria" and conjugations of "querer" are for wanting something. So, I would think that the best translation of "quisiera" would be something like "I would want..."

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

yes, and in english " I want" sounds a little "pushy" so we generally say "would like" but in spanish I guess it ( "I want" doesn't have the same connotation so just a subtle difference, and either one would work I guess, but it's good to know what is generally accepted. Thanks.

4 years ago

Naty_pazify

is it correct I wish i had???

4 years ago

Rickydito

Naty: No. "Quisiera" is the polite way to say "I would like...."

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Wish is a correct translation of quisiera but I don't think that Duolingo accepts it.

3 months ago

rmcgwn

My verb conjugation chart also shows quisiera as Imperfect Subjunctive & that it means 1st/3rd person "I/He wanted or I/He was wanting". I know it is the softened polite way to order say at a restaurant. Is it ever used in the context I mentioned above?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Is there any particular circumstance where I would say quisiese rather than quisiera, or are these interchangeable?

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

What's the difference between "Yo quisiera [una cosa]" and "[A mi] me gustaría [una cosa]"?

2 years ago

SamuelOrr

'i wanted to have a world at peace with justice for all " was marked WRONG! Why?

4 years ago

eshewan

Because you conjugated 'quisiera' wrong (see above)

4 years ago

PennyLil
PennyLil

Don't we all

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

I got all the hard bits right but I put the world instead of a world duo lingo is very harsh

4 years ago

jennabbiss

Confused as to why "I want to have " cannot be acccepted when " I'd like to have" is accepted

3 years ago

milus38

... and be chosen as most congenial

3 years ago

J4WNEE
J4WNEE

i put peace on earth :(

3 years ago

predejtor
predejtor

Thank you, Miss Duolingo.

3 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

I feel like we would more likely say a world OF peace, but maybe that's just me.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I never hear that: "a world at peace" seems much more natural to me.

3 years ago

npixley

Why use a comma? I know that Spanish grammar has different rules but I know that at least in English a semicolon is used when a conjunction is omitted. Heeeeeeeeelp!

2 years ago

regmic4

I wrote: I would like a peaceful world etc. but it was marked wrong because I did not include the "to have". It seems to me that to have is superfluous in this sentence. Anybody care to comment?

3 months ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I see "to have" as being necessary as part of translating this sentence, as it keeps it close to the original wording. I do agree, however, that the semantical meaning is basically the same with or without "to have" in the sentence.

3 months ago

regmic4

Thanks for agreeing with me.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Qué potito!

1 month ago