1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er hendes alder?"

"Hvad er hendes alder?"

Translation:What is her age?

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


bjarkehs

I decided to allow "How old is she?" because it gets the same meaning across, but it's still not the best translation, since in Danish you'd generally use: "Hvor gammel er hun?" whenever using "How old is she?".

October 13, 2014

richard-dl

Which way is more commonly used in danish? "Hvor gammel er hun" or "hvad er hendes alder"??

December 3, 2014

Hedebygade

"Hvor gammel er hun/han/den" is more common.

February 26, 2015

oisinc

"What is her age" sounds like very unnatural English to me, if not "how old is she" it should be "what age is she" I think.

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

Well, according to my American sources it is perfectly reasonable to say: "What is her age?" and thus it is chosen as the best translation because it is also the most literal translation. I have added "What age is she?" since this would also be correct. "How old is she?" is not that similar, and thus I have not added it this time around, but if you really feel that it is the same as the two others, then I'm open for suggestions.

August 27, 2014

wataya

"How old is she?" is basically equivalent in meaning and I think it should be accepted as well.

September 1, 2014

KatyReng

I wouldn't add 'how old is she' because wouldn't the correct Danish equivalent of that be "Hvor gammel er hende?"

September 1, 2014

cipso01

"Hvor gammel er hun" ... because 'she' is a subject here, not an object.

September 4, 2014

heimaey

I was talking with my friends (I'm American) and we do say "what is her/his age?" but almost always specifically when referring to babies/children and pets. So we would never talk about a grown woman or man and say's what's their age, but rather how old is he/she. In think, in the end, we're splitting hairs and go with what feels best. I think we all learned something from this and that's the point.

September 7, 2014

friswing

What is her age? is correct word order in English, When you start with a 'Question-word', without noun. But it is a formal phrase, not something you say among friends, that's why it sounds unusual. 'What age is she?' does not sound right. Don't add it.

September 11, 2014

epac-mcl

You should allow "how old is she?", as this is the most common form of this expression as spoken in the UK in normal conversation. "What age are you?" etc. are also used, but mainly in formal texts.

July 22, 2015

JROLD1

The only time i've heard "What is her age?" or "What is your age?" is in a formal setting (i.e. Doctors office, Court official, Police officer...) "How old is she?" is informal and most common way to ask.

February 19, 2015

Maximome

In French this turn of phrase is perfectly correct (especially in administrative situations, in another cases as well).

April 3, 2016

FabianRxse

very difficult to understand as for the orl comprehension. isn't it?

October 12, 2019

FabianRxse

oral comprehension

October 12, 2019

Patricia_SAL

That's not nice.

January 25, 2018

l-christ

'her age' appears plural to me...? Hendes alder. Literally 'hers ages', is it not? Can someone explain why?

December 11, 2018

epac-mcl

"Alder" means "Age" in English, and the plural of "alder" is "aldre".

"Hendes alder" = "Her age".

"Deres aldre" = "Their ages".

December 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.