Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvad er hendes alder?"

Translation:What is her age?

4 years ago

18 Comments


bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I decided to allow "How old is she?" because it gets the same meaning across, but it's still not the best translation, since in Danish you'd generally use: "Hvor gammel er hun?" whenever using "How old is she?".

4 years ago

richard-dl

Which way is more commonly used in danish? "Hvor gammel er hun" or "hvad er hendes alder"??

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Hvor gammel er hun/han/den" is more common.

3 years ago

oisinc
oisinc

"What is her age" sounds like very unnatural English to me, if not "how old is she" it should be "what age is she" I think.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Well, according to my American sources it is perfectly reasonable to say: "What is her age?" and thus it is chosen as the best translation because it is also the most literal translation. I have added "What age is she?" since this would also be correct. "How old is she?" is not that similar, and thus I have not added it this time around, but if you really feel that it is the same as the two others, then I'm open for suggestions.

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

"How old is she?" is basically equivalent in meaning and I think it should be accepted as well.

4 years ago

KatyReng

I wouldn't add 'how old is she' because wouldn't the correct Danish equivalent of that be "Hvor gammel er hende?"

4 years ago

cipso01

"Hvor gammel er hun" ... because 'she' is a subject here, not an object.

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

I was talking with my friends (I'm American) and we do say "what is her/his age?" but almost always specifically when referring to babies/children and pets. So we would never talk about a grown woman or man and say's what's their age, but rather how old is he/she. In think, in the end, we're splitting hairs and go with what feels best. I think we all learned something from this and that's the point.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

What is her age? is correct word order in English, When you start with a 'Question-word', without noun. But it is a formal phrase, not something you say among friends, that's why it sounds unusual. 'What age is she?' does not sound right. Don't add it.

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You should allow "how old is she?", as this is the most common form of this expression as spoken in the UK in normal conversation. "What age are you?" etc. are also used, but mainly in formal texts.

3 years ago

TP602
TP602

how old is she is much more natural

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

I agree. I would never ask her age, but how old she is...it could be an americanism though.

4 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

I'm American, and I have never heard "What is her age?" It's much more natural to ask "How old is she?" The former, while correct, is not really idiomatic. Although, if Danish makes a distinction between "Hvad er hendes alder" and "hvor gammel er hun", then that would be a good thing to note.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

We don't. Those two sentences mean exactly the same.

3 years ago

JROLD1
JROLD1

The only time i've heard "What is her age?" or "What is your age?" is in a formal setting (i.e. Doctors office, Court official, Police officer...) "How old is she?" is informal and most common way to ask.

3 years ago

Maximome

In French this turn of phrase is perfectly correct (especially in administrative situations, in another cases as well).

2 years ago

Patricia_SAL

That's not nice.

8 months ago