"Imríonnleis."

Translation:She plays with him.

4 years ago

38 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

EileanoirCM

Love how this uses "yous" to indicate "you" (plural). In Belfast we actually say that in English.

2 years ago

andalula

Newfie dialect too, I think.

2 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

Manchester does too, I think it's become quite common across Britain.

1 year ago

Lauren_nt
Lauren_nt

In ireland (particularly from dublin) youd say that as well. "Ye" Is also used, pronounced like "yee"

3 months ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

In proper English ?

2 years ago

EileanoirCM

It's a regional variant of Hiberno-English, so if by "proper English" you mean "the Queen's English" - no. That type of English is spoken by a very small minority of English people :P

2 years ago

John787925

Once upon a time "proper English" was to use "you" for plural and "thou" for singular. Some dialects still use "thou", does that make them more "proper English" than yours?

10 months ago

Tom418584

No, but yous is some back woods Tennessee redneck stuff if I've ever heard it.

3 months ago

yevb0
yevb0

I'm pretty sure they say y'all there...

2 months ago

Celtanarchy

This is really helpful, go raibh maith agut.

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Website is down, sadly

3 years ago

JonnyH98
JonnyH98

This just made me die of laughter (dirty mind problems)

3 years ago

IsmisePadraigin

Yes, she’s “playing” with him. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 months ago

NicholasMc17

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

How do you make that face?☕

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

just a copy paste. look up "lenny face" if you haven't heard of it.

2 years ago

mpmcg1

Could this not mean 'she plays with it' ?

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

yes.

2 years ago

OpticPotatOS

Both are accepted.

1 year ago

SkyDragonp

The reason why they did "she plays with him" is because you wouldn't know what she is playing with so no mary

2 years ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

I'm struggling with remembering the verbs in their non-congugated form. I am on mobile, so I don't have access to the tips or notes. Any suggestions to helping myself remember?

3 years ago

Huffdogg

the notes say that most verbs' dictionary entries are going to be various conjugations depending on verb family. were I you, I'd keep a journal or list of words in a phone note listing, for example, the first-person conjugation of each one. I have been trying to keep them all in my head as I go so far, but I'm leaning towards doing just this myself.

2 years ago

andalula

I take screenshots, cram up my phone's memory then go through them later, when I have access to the tips. Jott them down. Then delete, and start again.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

The lemma is normally the root as far as I can see. Conjugation seems to take the form of tacking something on to the end so I think the dictionary version is normally the first element that all the conjugations have in common.

3 years ago

Fiorellify

Well what an evil woman O_O

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Hopefully they're playing draughts :)

2 years ago

raycarey3

Does "leis" mean him?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In this exercise, leis = le + é, so it can mean either “with it” (for a masculine noun) or “with him”.

2 years ago

OpticPotatOS

She plays with it is also accepted, how would you tell the difference in a casual conversation? I'm guessing with context, but isn't that a little strange?

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No? Many languages don't have a separate pronoun for "it". Context will make it clear in any real situation.

1 year ago

harrycline
harrycline

Curious about a musical context? Imrionn si. Could it be used to say....she plays bagpipes?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

No. The verb imir is used for playing a game, but seinn is used to play an instrument or a CD - cas and buail can also be used for the musical meaning of "play".

3 months ago

gear25
gear25

So after an í the o doesn't sound?

1 year ago

Murakel
Murakel

It seems to me the vowels next to consonants serve mostly to change the broad/slender quality of nearby consonants, especially when other vowels are present, and may not be pronounced as you'd expect them to. Here the o prevents the í from making the following consonant slender, so the consonant keeps its default sound but the o is silent.

1 year ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

Dirty mind problems...

10 months ago

nerdy_pikachu

well that's kinky ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Kinky

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.