1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imríonn sí leis."

"Imríonn leis."

Translation:She plays with him.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments


EileanoirCM

Love how this uses "yous" to indicate "you" (plural). In Belfast we actually say that in English.


Lauren_nt

In ireland (particularly from dublin) youd say that as well. "Ye" Is also used, pronounced like "yee"


andalula

Newfie dialect too, I think.


Crondogz

Manchester does too, I think it's become quite common across Britain.


Celtanarchy

This is really helpful, go raibh maith agut.


mpmcg1

Could this not mean 'she plays with it' ?


OCuin

Both are accepted.


Ailis_Colquhoun

I'm struggling with remembering the verbs in their non-congugated form. I am on mobile, so I don't have access to the tips or notes. Any suggestions to helping myself remember?


Huffdogg

the notes say that most verbs' dictionary entries are going to be various conjugations depending on verb family. were I you, I'd keep a journal or list of words in a phone note listing, for example, the first-person conjugation of each one. I have been trying to keep them all in my head as I go so far, but I'm leaning towards doing just this myself.


andalula

I take screenshots, cram up my phone's memory then go through them later, when I have access to the tips. Jott them down. Then delete, and start again.


Stacey773203

That's what I do I also screenshot these discussions for later write up and reference.


SatharnPHL

At the time those messages were written, the Tips & Notes were not accessible in the Web browser on mobile devices. That changed over a year ago, and users can access the Tips & Notes on their mobile phones (in the browser) even if they are using a Duolingo app to do the exercises.


Asunnyjune

Hi @Ailis_Colquhoun maybe you can try to access to duolinguo (the browser version) with your mobile (it works for me) =)


raycarey3

Does "leis" mean him?


scilling

In this exercise, leis = le + é, so it can mean either “with it” (for a masculine noun) or “with him”.


OCuin

She plays with it is also accepted, how would you tell the difference in a casual conversation? I'm guessing with context, but isn't that a little strange?


MaggiePye

No? Many languages don't have a separate pronoun for "it". Context will make it clear in any real situation.


harrycline

Curious about a musical context? Imrionn si. Could it be used to say....she plays bagpipes?


SatharnPHL

No. The verb imir is used for playing a game, but seinn is used to play an instrument or a CD - cas and buail can also be used for the musical meaning of "play".


PoetMaudit

So, can this mean both the following things?

  • She plays together with him.
  • She plays him (she is leading him on).

SatharnPHL

It wouldn't typically be used to mean that she is leading him on - apart from the fact that that phrase can be interpreted as "she played him like a fish" or "she played him like a fiddle", both of which use different verbs in Irish, there are other, clearer idioms in Irish.

On the other hand, the NEID does suggest that "she was toying with him" could be translated as bhí sí ag súgradh leis.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.