Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Imríonn sí leis."

Translation:She plays with him.

4 years ago

21 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

EileanoirCM

Love how this uses "yous" to indicate "you" (plural). In Belfast we actually say that in English.

2 years ago

andalula

Newfie dialect too, I think.

2 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

Manchester does too, I think it's become quite common across Britain.

1 year ago

Celtanarchy

This is really helpful, go raibh maith agut.

4 years ago

JonnyH98
JonnyH98

This just made me die of laughter (dirty mind problems)

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

How do you make that face?☕

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

just a copy paste. look up "lenny face" if you haven't heard of it.

1 year ago

mpmcg1

Could this not mean 'she plays with it' ?

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

yes.

2 years ago

OpticPotatOS

Both are accepted.

1 year ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

I'm struggling with remembering the verbs in their non-congugated form. I am on mobile, so I don't have access to the tips or notes. Any suggestions to helping myself remember?

3 years ago

Huffdogg

the notes say that most verbs' dictionary entries are going to be various conjugations depending on verb family. were I you, I'd keep a journal or list of words in a phone note listing, for example, the first-person conjugation of each one. I have been trying to keep them all in my head as I go so far, but I'm leaning towards doing just this myself.

2 years ago

andalula

I take screenshots, cram up my phone's memory then go through them later, when I have access to the tips. Jott them down. Then delete, and start again.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Hopefully they're playing draughts :)

2 years ago

Fiorellify

Well what an evil woman O_O

2 years ago

raycarey3

Does "leis" mean him?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In this exercise, leis = le + é, so it can mean either “with it” (for a masculine noun) or “with him”.

1 year ago

OpticPotatOS

She plays with it is also accepted, how would you tell the difference in a casual conversation? I'm guessing with context, but isn't that a little strange?

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No? Many languages don't have a separate pronoun for "it". Context will make it clear in any real situation.

1 year ago