1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imríonn sí leis."

"Imríonn leis."

Translation:She plays with him.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments


EileanoirCM

Love how this uses "yous" to indicate "you" (plural). In Belfast we actually say that in English.

March 1, 2016

andalula

Newfie dialect too, I think.

July 15, 2016

Lauren_nt

In ireland (particularly from dublin) youd say that as well. "Ye" Is also used, pronounced like "yee"

September 23, 2018

Crondogz

Manchester does too, I think it's become quite common across Britain.

July 24, 2017

Celtanarchy

This is really helpful, go raibh maith agut.

September 4, 2014

mpmcg1

Could this not mean 'she plays with it' ?

July 25, 2016

OliverCasserley

yes.

July 25, 2016

OCuin

Both are accepted.

April 21, 2017

Ailis_Colquhoun

I'm struggling with remembering the verbs in their non-congugated form. I am on mobile, so I don't have access to the tips or notes. Any suggestions to helping myself remember?

September 9, 2015

Huffdogg

the notes say that most verbs' dictionary entries are going to be various conjugations depending on verb family. were I you, I'd keep a journal or list of words in a phone note listing, for example, the first-person conjugation of each one. I have been trying to keep them all in my head as I go so far, but I'm leaning towards doing just this myself.

January 31, 2016

andalula

I take screenshots, cram up my phone's memory then go through them later, when I have access to the tips. Jott them down. Then delete, and start again.

July 15, 2016

Stacey773203

That's what I do I also screenshot these discussions for later write up and reference.

September 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

At the time those messages were written, the Tips & Notes were not accessible in the Web browser on mobile devices. That changed over a year ago, and users can access the Tips & Notes on their mobile phones (in the browser) even if they are using a Duolingo app to do the exercises.

September 8, 2019

raycarey3

Does "leis" mean him?

December 27, 2016

scilling

In this exercise, leis = le + é, so it can mean either “with it” (for a masculine noun) or “with him”.

January 2, 2017

OCuin

She plays with it is also accepted, how would you tell the difference in a casual conversation? I'm guessing with context, but isn't that a little strange?

April 21, 2017

MaggiePye

No? Many languages don't have a separate pronoun for "it". Context will make it clear in any real situation.

July 21, 2017

harrycline

Curious about a musical context? Imrionn si. Could it be used to say....she plays bagpipes?

October 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. The verb imir is used for playing a game, but seinn is used to play an instrument or a CD - cas and buail can also be used for the musical meaning of "play".

October 10, 2018

gear25

So after an í the o doesn't sound?

August 24, 2017

Murakel

It seems to me the vowels next to consonants serve mostly to change the broad/slender quality of nearby consonants, especially when other vowels are present, and may not be pronounced as you'd expect them to. Here the o prevents the í from making the following consonant slender, so the consonant keeps its default sound but the o is silent.

January 9, 2018

PoetMaudit

So, can this mean both the following things?

  • She plays together with him.
  • She plays him (she is leading him on).
January 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It wouldn't typically be used to mean that she is leading him on - apart from the fact that that phrase can be interpreted as "she played him like a fish" or "she played him like a fiddle", both of which use different verbs in Irish, there are other, clearer idioms in Irish.

On the other hand, the NEID does suggest that "she was toying with him" could be translated as bhí sí ag súgradh leis.

January 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.