1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er det en ugle?"

"Er det en ugle?"

Translation:Is it an owl?

August 26, 2014

21 Comments


Dkenneth

So there are exceptions where we don't use "den" even when it's a living thing?


walde22

No, when talking about an owl, you would use "den". The "det" in the beginning of the sentence means "it" or "that" as an unknown entity (you don't know, so you are asking). Once you know it's an owl, you would use "den". So: Er det en ugle? Ja, den er sød. Is it an owl? Yes, it is sweet.

I can't think of a good example in English. Maybe: Is it a boy? Yes, he is sweet. Here you go from "it" to "he". Does that make sense?


Dkenneth

Yes, it does make sense! Thank you very much :)


sdgfadsfgew

What do you mean "sweet"?


Xaithu

Sweet means two things in English one is the food "sweets" and the other one is a personality which is like kind or nice


cipso01

Is "Is that an owl" a good translation?


vam1980

I entered that and it was accepted.


tomaszguzialek

The app should consider accepting "Is THIS an owl? ". It has not been accepted for me.


ktostaam

'Is THIS an owl?' would be 'Er DETTE en ugle?'


LeanneTonks

Me too Cy Coleman ;) Also because Harry Potter's got one


Roonstar

Did anyone else read that as 'ugly' on their first glance?


FionaOnDuoL

I didn't read it - I focused on what I heard, which was "Er det en øl?" It wasn't.


CalOlingo

Breaking News: Sightings of A Green Owl from a website called Duolingo Spotted XD


Hokrollo

No it's Emil Stabil!


Jack402144

Why not is that an owl?


Jan308446

Ugle is not pronounced ulle!


Alicyia1

I dont know, why dont you ask it doof.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.