"Er det en ugle?"

Translation:Is it an owl?

4 years ago

16 Comments


Dkenneth

So there are exceptions where we don't use "den" even when it's a living thing?

4 years ago

walde22
walde22

No, when talking about an owl, you would use "den". The "det" in the beginning of the sentence means "it" or "that" as an unknown entity (you don't know, so you are asking). Once you know it's an owl, you would use "den". So: Er det en ugle? Ja, den er sød. Is it an owl? Yes, it is sweet.

I can't think of a good example in English. Maybe: Is it a boy? Yes, he is sweet. Here you go from "it" to "he". Does that make sense?

4 years ago

sdgfadsfgew

What do you mean "sweet"?

4 years ago

ryanmarrio3

Sweet means two things in English one is the food "sweets" and the other one is a personality which is like kind or nice

6 months ago

Dkenneth

Yes, it does make sense! Thank you very much :)

4 years ago

CyColeman1

I love owls!!!!

9 months ago

Arwen_Abendstern

Me too Cy Coleman ;) Also because Harry Potter's got one

9 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Yesssssss

8 months ago

Isabella204958

Yea Hedwig right?

5 months ago

CalOlingo

Breaking News: Sightings of A Green Owl from a website called Duolingo Spotted XD

4 days ago

cipso01

Is "Is that an owl" a good translation?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I entered that and it was accepted.

4 years ago

tomaszguzialek

The app should consider accepting "Is THIS an owl? ". It has not been accepted for me.

3 years ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

I dont know, why dont you ask it doof.

8 months ago

Roonstar

Did anyone else read that as 'ugly' on their first glance?

8 months ago

Isabella204958

Maybe

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.