1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er det en ugle?"

"Er det en ugle?"

Translation:Is it an owl?

August 26, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dkenneth

So there are exceptions where we don't use "den" even when it's a living thing?

August 26, 2014

walde22

No, when talking about an owl, you would use "den". The "det" in the beginning of the sentence means "it" or "that" as an unknown entity (you don't know, so you are asking). Once you know it's an owl, you would use "den". So: Er det en ugle? Ja, den er sød. Is it an owl? Yes, it is sweet.

I can't think of a good example in English. Maybe: Is it a boy? Yes, he is sweet. Here you go from "it" to "he". Does that make sense?

August 27, 2014

Dkenneth

Yes, it does make sense! Thank you very much :)

August 27, 2014

LeanneTonks

Me too Cy Coleman ;) Also because Harry Potter's got one

February 10, 2018

Isabella204958

Yea Hedwig right?

May 18, 2018

CalOlingo

Breaking News: Sightings of A Green Owl from a website called Duolingo Spotted XD

November 12, 2018

Hokrollo

No it's Emil Stabil!

July 14, 2019

cipso01

Is "Is that an owl" a good translation?

August 28, 2014

vam1980

I entered that and it was accepted.

August 30, 2014

tomaszguzialek

The app should consider accepting "Is THIS an owl? ". It has not been accepted for me.

January 1, 2015

CyColeman1

I love owls!!!!

February 7, 2018

Alicyia1

I dont know, why dont you ask it doof.

February 24, 2018

Roonstar

Did anyone else read that as 'ugly' on their first glance?

March 2, 2018

Isabella204958

Maybe

May 18, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

I didn't read it - I focused on what I heard, which was "Er det en øl?" It wasn't.

January 16, 2019

Jan308446

Ugle is not pronounced ulle!

May 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.