Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá tú."

Translation:You are.

2
3 years ago

38 Comments


carolineab3

Tá is always pronounced taw because of the á. The fada makes á sound like aw.

45
Reply13 years ago

Chollada78

Just wondering, if you don't have a keyboard that allows an apostrophe on top of a letter than would that mean that you got the question wrong???

10
Reply3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

But you can always click on the special character buttons below the answer box.

11
Reply3 years ago

KathyWylde

How?

0
Reply2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

If you are using a computer, there should be a box with all the special characters specific to the language below the answer box.

If you are using a smart phone, most phone are set up so that if you press and hold a letter, all the variations will come up (Example: [e] --> é è ê ë) and you can slide your finger to select the one you want.

15
Reply2 years ago

viraghagota2

Same with a tablet

0
4 months ago

Juniper_Jaye

I've come to realize that with the vowels, if it has the fada (?) above it, it sounds like the Japanese "aw (a), ee (i), oo (u), eh (e), and oh (o)." Well..so far at least, lol.

0
Reply2 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

If this is "You are", what is "Are you?".

14
Reply3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

"Are you?" is "An bhfuil tú?". I know it seems strange, but this is because "bí" (to be) is an irregular verb.

41
Reply13 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Cool, but I'm very confused. :(

25
Reply3 years ago

magrise
magrise

You are probably just confused by the word order. Just remember in Irish the word order is verb + subject for sentences and questions alike. It is not like many other languages where changing the word order creates a question.

33
Reply3 years ago

Chollada78

Same here. But this is an awesome language - and challenging. Plus the app is awesome

13
Reply3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

For most verbs, to ask a question you put "an" at the beginning of the sentence, but it causes some changes to the verb, so I think that will be in a later lesson. Here's an example anyway: Tuigim (tig'm) = I understand An dtuigeann tú? (uh dig'n too) Do you understand? There's a pattern, and it's really not complicated. :)

10
Reply3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

"All the things she said..."

7
Reply2 years ago

LouMimzy1
LouMimzy1

This took me a second lol

1
Reply1 year ago

Mattogucci

Why is tá here pronounced "taw" like in English taught, but in tá sé it sounds like English "toe"?

6
Reply3 years ago

james301195

I agree ,i wonder why

2
Reply1 year ago

deserttitan

The 't' in 'tá' sounds broad. But the 't' in 'tú' here sounds slender. Am I doing it wrong? Shouldn't 'tú' be broad?

3
Reply1 year ago

Knocksedan

For both Connacht and Ulster Irish, a slender t sounds more like "ch" than "t" - by that standard both of the ts in this exercise are clearly broad.

Munster Irish doesn't tend to slenderize consonants to the same extent as Ulster does, so, for example, the initial t in teacht is quite different in Munster and Ulster, but the slender Munster t is still noticeably more slender than the t in in this exercise.

I used teacht as an example because it's a very common word that most people would be familiar with, but to get an idea what with a slender t would sound like, listen to tiús

4
Reply1 year ago

matthewA.4

Isnt tú spanish for you as well?

3
Reply1 year ago

MSaCPA
MSaCPA

If "Tá tú." is "You are.", then what is "You have."?

2
Reply2 years ago

Simon_S.

I am a beginner but as far as I understand, there's no colloquial way to say "you have", you need to say "<Object> belongs to you", which would be "Tá <object> agat" in Irish, if I remember correctly

2
Reply1 year ago

SatharnPHL

There is no verb in Irish that is the direct translation of the English verb "have", but there absolutely is a colloquial way to say "you have". That way, is, as you say "tá <object> agat", but it does not mean "<object> belongs to you".

The "literal" translation of "tá <object> agat" is "<object> is at you", but it will be clearly be understood as "you have <object>" even though "tá <object> ag an doras" will clearly be understood as "there is an <object> at the door".

"<object> belongs to you" is another structure in English that doesn't have a direct translation - "Is leatsa an <object>" would be the usual translation in Irish.

5
Reply1 year ago

Simon_S.

Thanks for the clarification :)

2
Reply1 year ago

Richard367480

Yay i got it right. Im part irsh thats why im learning irsh and im going to ireland soon.

2
Reply2 years ago

Grace419433

Good for you! I hope you have fun! Send me a postcard... I kid ;)

0
Reply1 year ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Can someone show me the hole conjugation of the verb to be in Irish? It's just a bit complicated... ;)

1
Reply13 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Part of the complication lies in that there are two verbs.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=30T1=t%C3%A1H1=130 Tá, which refers to the present condition of something: Tá mé ar meisce (I am drunk)

and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/is#Irish (Look under related terms, Verbix' 'Go' button isn't responding) Is, which refers to an inherent state: Is bean mé (I am a woman)

I'm only vaguely aware of this myself so this might not be a great explanation. I think it's similar to the Spanish Ser and Estar.

2
Reply3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Oh okay, thanks. I found this webpage where it explains this... www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/ So what it says is that TÁ/BÍ is what in Castilian, Catalan, Portuguese and Italian is ESTAR/STARE and IS is what it's SER/ÉSSER/ESSERE. Since I'm a native catalan speaker it'll be easier for me...

3
Reply3 years ago

WithFeeling

Question: Duolingo lists both "Tá tú" and "Tá sibh" as "you are".. Is this correct, and if so, in what instances do you use each?

0
Reply3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yes, both answers are indeed correct :) Irish has a different form of "you" for singular and plural:

  • Tá tú -> You are (singular, so you are addressing one person)
  • Tá sibh -> You are (plural, so you are addressing more than one person. It can also be translated as "you all", "you guys", "y'all", "ye", etc. depending on your local dialect)
8
Reply13 years ago

Hannah7K

it sounds like take two. right? but i find it helpful that the a is before the u. otherwise i'd be lost...

0
Reply2 years ago

Hannah7K

why you are?

0
Reply2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

A dialectical synthetic variant of this is "táir." You just may encounter it in certain parts of the country, particularly in parts of Munster.

0
Reply1 year ago

UrsusFaerius

The 't' sounds came out more like 'c' sounds on my speakers

0
Reply1 year ago

AdaHayes

I love saying this

0
Reply1 year ago

TwinTip
TwinTipPlus

In Portuguese "Tú tá" (informal dialect) means "You are" as well

0
Reply7 months ago

thesupbrodude

i'm confused

0
Reply5 months ago