1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tú."

" tú."

Translation:You are.

August 26, 2014

42 Comments


carolineab3

Tá is always pronounced taw because of the á. The fada makes á sound like aw.


Chollada78

Just wondering, if you don't have a keyboard that allows an apostrophe on top of a letter than would that mean that you got the question wrong???


ag3n7_z3r0

But you can always click on the special character buttons below the answer box.


Jeannette490296

Those aren't apostrophes but acute accents, or fadas in the context of Irish.


Jeannette490296

Apostrophes don’t go on top of letters... Accents do. In this case, acute accents.

If you use the desktop app, they give you a virtual keyboard. If you use a smartphone, just add an extra keyboard; any other keyboard has accents.


Juniper_Jaye

I've come to realize that with the vowels, if it has the fada (?) above it, it sounds like the Japanese "aw (a), ee (i), oo (u), eh (e), and oh (o)." Well..so far at least, lol.


Jeannette490296

a, e, i, o, u are more or less similar in Irish and most languages in the world (Spanish, Italian, Japanese [transliterated]). The acute accents on the vowels (á, é, í, ó, ú) indicate that the vowels are long.

í, espacially, would be pronounced ‘ee’ by virtually anyone on Earth except an English speaker...


hespith

you're mostly right, but é would actually be pronounced like eh/ay/nay


Jeannette490296

Acute accents indicate that the vowel in question is long.

á = /a:/


Kitty564939

Gurah maith aguit


ThatOneKidJosh

If this is "You are", what is "Are you?".


alexinIreland

"Are you?" is "An bhfuil tú?". I know it seems strange, but this is because "bí" (to be) is an irregular verb.


ThatOneKidJosh

Cool, but I'm very confused. :(


magrise

You are probably just confused by the word order. Just remember in Irish the word order is verb + subject for sentences and questions alike. It is not like many other languages where changing the word order creates a question.


Chollada78

Same here. But this is an awesome language - and challenging. Plus the app is awesome


Cait48

For most verbs, to ask a question you put "an" at the beginning of the sentence, but it causes some changes to the verb, so I think that will be in a later lesson. Here's an example anyway: Tuigim (tig'm) = I understand An dtuigeann tú? (uh dig'n too) Do you understand? There's a pattern, and it's really not complicated. :)


craaash80

"All the things she said..."


LouMimzy1

This took me a second lol


Mattogucci

Why is tá here pronounced "taw" like in English taught, but in tá sé it sounds like English "toe"?


james301195

I agree ,i wonder why


EdwardCaff2

Tá sé is pronounced similar to taw...


matthewA.4

Isnt tú spanish for you as well?


deserttitan

The 't' in 'tá' sounds broad. But the 't' in 'tú' here sounds slender. Am I doing it wrong? Shouldn't 'tú' be broad?


Knocksedan

For both Connacht and Ulster Irish, a slender t sounds more like "ch" than "t" - by that standard both of the ts in this exercise are clearly broad.

Munster Irish doesn't tend to slenderize consonants to the same extent as Ulster does, so, for example, the initial t in teacht is quite different in Munster and Ulster, but the slender Munster t is still noticeably more slender than the t in in this exercise.

I used teacht as an example because it's a very common word that most people would be familiar with, but to get an idea what with a slender t would sound like, listen to tiús


MSaCPA

If "Tá tú." is "You are.", then what is "You have."?


Simon_S.

I am a beginner but as far as I understand, there's no colloquial way to say "you have", you need to say "<Object> belongs to you", which would be "Tá <object> agat" in Irish, if I remember correctly


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no verb in Irish that is the direct translation of the English verb "have", but there absolutely is a colloquial way to say "you have". That way, is, as you say tá <object> agat, but it does not mean "<object> belongs to you".

tá <object> agat will be clearly be understood as "you have <object>" even though tá <object> ag an doras will clearly be understood as "there is an <object> at the door".

"<object> belongs to you" is another structure in English that doesn't have a direct translation - Is leatsa an <object> would be the usual translation in Irish.


Simon_S.

Thanks for the clarification :)


Richard367480

Yay i got it right. Im part irsh thats why im learning irsh and im going to ireland soon.


WithFeeling

Question: Duolingo lists both "Tá tú" and "Tá sibh" as "you are".. Is this correct, and if so, in what instances do you use each?


alexinIreland

Yes, both answers are indeed correct :) Irish has a different form of "you" for singular and plural:

  • Tá tú -> You are (singular, so you are addressing one person)
  • Tá sibh -> You are (plural, so you are addressing more than one person. It can also be translated as "you all", "you guys", "y'all", "ye", etc. depending on your local dialect)

PauBofill

Can someone show me the hole conjugation of the verb to be in Irish? It's just a bit complicated... ;)


PaCa826187

Part of the complication lies in that there are two verbs.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=30T1=t%C3%A1H1=130 Tá, which refers to the present condition of something: Tá mé ar meisce (I am drunk)

and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/is#Irish (Look under related terms, Verbix' 'Go' button isn't responding) Is, which refers to an inherent state: Is bean mé (I am a woman)

I'm only vaguely aware of this myself so this might not be a great explanation. I think it's similar to the Spanish Ser and Estar.


PauBofill

Oh okay, thanks. I found this webpage where it explains this... www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/ So what it says is that TÁ/BÍ is what in Castilian, Catalan, Portuguese and Italian is ESTAR/STARE and IS is what it's SER/ÉSSER/ESSERE. Since I'm a native catalan speaker it'll be easier for me...


M0nroe.

What's the difference between "tú" and "sihd"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

is "you" singular, just one person, sibh is "you" plural, two or more people.


chapstickf

Did anyone else click the bottom by accident and it turned out that was the right


ScottishDruid

I'm trying to understand the difference between the use of the word Ta and Is?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The copula/An chopail "is" is used when you are using a noun/pronoun to describe or categorize noun/pronoun. is used when you are using an adjective to describe a noun or a pronoun.

(It's a bit more complicated than that, but that's your starting point).

"He is a teacher" - Is múinteoir é
"He is bilingual" - Tá sé dátheangach


Hikai_20

I'm confused with "Tá" in "Tá sé" means HE IS but in "Tá tú" means YOU ARE.. so what is Tá means really?


SatharnPHL
Mod

skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Most English sentences use the "Subject-Verb-Object" word order. For example, in the sentence He eats food, he is the subject, eats is the verb, and food is the object.

In Irish, a slightly different word order is used: "V-S-O". Here is the same sentence in Irish: Itheann sé bia. The verb in this sentence is itheann (a form of the verb to eat), the subject is sé (he), and the object is bia (food).

In summary: Irish sentences start with their verbs!

is the verb in this sentence - "am", "are" or "is" in English, the present tense of the verb "to be".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.