"Hello.Congratulations."

Translation:Dia duit. Comhghairdeas.

4 years ago

37 Comments


AnnaBnana316

Irish phonics is going to kill me. ;D

4 years ago

groscochon

SO HARD TO SPELL

4 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Heh, you think that's bad? Try "seanmháithreacha"

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

If you break it up, it's easier to memorize. Com-hg-hair-deas. Works for me. :)

3 years ago

Chris346815

Comh-ghair-deas would be a better way to break it up.

7 months ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

Also: Comhghairdeachas (leat).

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Yep that's the Connemara way.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

There too, apparently. Common in Ulster.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, how do you pronounce that version?

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

Try typing it into abair.ie. The Gaoth Dobhair voices sounds correct but with somewhat strange inflection.

4 years ago

timetosaygoodbye

Exactly!

4 years ago

emallory88

Any tips for remembering how to spell "comhghairdeas"??

4 years ago

ckalenda

It helps a lot to learn the consonants and diphthongs. I found this helpful: www.angaelmagazine.com/pronunciation/introduction.htm

In here, mh and gh are both single consonants, and being broad they make a "w" and a gargling "g" sound respectively. The d can be a d or a j depending on dialect. So I remember ko-w-gar-jis connects to co-mh-ghair-deas. And I remember it's a gh (which I can't pronounce to save my life) because I need four English consonants in a row.

Finally spelled it right for the first time after learning all that. :D

4 years ago

GearoidinOg

not really.. but "deas" means nice, so you'll need that in other sentences and phrases.. so if you learn that bit there's only nine other letters to put in the correct order ;)

4 years ago

Otterbot630

This is probably not much help. But it has the word "hair" in the middle, and the "deas" is easy enough, so "hairdeas." That leaves the beginning as the toughest part, so I broke it down into "com" and a random hg. Like I said, that probably doesn't help anyone else, but it did work for me! Come hug Herr Deas? Okay I'm done. :P

4 years ago

AyCarambaIE

Nice one, I remember it similarly, first the crazy hard part with odd letter combinations: comhg, followed by hair and deas, I was just going to post that here.

3 years ago

wafflesnjoy

When I took Japanese in school our sensei made sure we remembered things via awful mnemonics (our final translation was a tale of a guy telling his friend how he's learning english in an abandoned warehouse and delivering unlabeled packages at night to a guy behind a bus stop for his "teacher", aka "i accidentally learned english from a drug dealer," and the friend calling the cops because "your teacher is not a good person"). Nearly 7 years later I can still relate that entire final doubt I'll forget it any time soon. For comhghairdeas, the last 6 slides of this lesson I've been reading it as "Com(b) hg(retching noise) hair de as(s)"; why on earth one would comb butthair to tell someone good job I have no idea, but it's certainly been memorable when I need to spell it, oddness/awfulness aside...

4 years ago

KatrinaHerrin

Sadly, mnemonics are a great way to learn how to mimic crystallized sentences, but are absolutely terrible if you want to know what you're saying so you can break it down and express your own thoughts.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

When it comes to spelling "comhghairdeas", I find that if I start with the c, then give up, and bang my head against my keyboard repeatedly from right to left, it comes out just fine.

3 years ago

eefa6

I think of comb G hair good (deas) Comh G Hair Deas

3 years ago

NobodysGhosts

How do you pronounce comhghairdeas?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Koh- garr- juss

4 years ago

emallory88

I've also seen "Koh-var-juss" on a recording someone posted in response to another phrase. Is it just a matter of where you learned it?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

No, it should never have a "v" sound, no matter where you learnt it.

4 years ago

MickeyKiernan

Hero!

3 years ago

thatirishtracer

mh and a gh, it COULD, just most wouldn't

3 years ago

FrostGhillie

I think in Scottish Gaelic, atleast, an aspirated m makes a 'v' sound. The aspirated g is a more unique sound that we don't use in English, it's similar to 'kh,' except voiced, or softer.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Could it also be pronounced Koh-harr-duss? I heard it in an audio somewhere and now I got used to saying it that way.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I've noticed that no matter how many times I go through these lessons, there are some words that the app just NEVER pronounces for me.

3 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

com-hg-hair-deas

4 years ago

FrostGhillie

When an 'h' falls after another consonant it modifies it to become aspirated, so it's more like cov-ghar-des. Though I don't think that is the exact pronunciation.

3 years ago

Chris346815

Comh is pronounced "kó", as in the word co-worker.

7 months ago

greenkiwis

I've seen it written as "Dia dhuit." Is that correct too?

4 years ago

OrganicOnion

Surely it's Dia dhuit?!

3 years ago

TCF_of_HCI
TCF_of_HCI

What's the etymology of "comhghairdeas"?

3 years ago

AniruddhaJ20
AniruddhaJ20

Could someone please explain to me why is "Comhghairdeas" pronounced somewhat like "Co-hawr-jus"? It is like some recondite matter. I just can't wrap my head around the Irish orthography!

3 months ago

Emma146670

hv

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.