1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello. Congratulations."

"Hello. Congratulations."

Translation:Dia duit. Comhghairdeas.

August 26, 2014

45 Comments


AnnaBnana316

Irish phonics is going to kill me. ;D


x_-

SO HARD TO SPELL


FoxyAuroraBat

Heh, you think that's bad? Try "seanmháithreacha"


Kelly-Rose

If you break it up, it's easier to memorize. Com-hg-hair-deas. Works for me. :)


Chris346815

Comh-ghair-deas would be a better way to break it up.


dubhais

Also: Comhghairdeachas (leat).


Brid-Eilis

Yep that's the Connemara way.


dubhais

There too, apparently. Common in Ulster.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, how do you pronounce that version?


dubhais

Try typing it into abair.ie. The Gaoth Dobhair voices sounds correct but with somewhat strange inflection.


emallory88

Any tips for remembering how to spell "comhghairdeas"??


DavidStyIes

When it comes to spelling "comhghairdeas", I find that if I start with the c, then give up, and bang my head against my keyboard repeatedly from right to left, it comes out just fine.


Grace573180

LOL. If I could give lingots via my phone, I would give you several just for the laugh. Com hg hair deas


SqueezeboxSarah

I can do it, and I'm not doing anything else with my lingots. I'll give him two for good measure, in your honor.


Grace573180

Thank you. Go raibh maith agat.


GearoidinOg

not really.. but "deas" means nice, so you'll need that in other sentences and phrases.. so if you learn that bit there's only nine other letters to put in the correct order ;)


ckalenda

It helps a lot to learn the consonants and diphthongs. I found this helpful: www.angaelmagazine.com/pronunciation/introduction.htm

In here, mh and gh are both single consonants, and being broad they make a "w" and a gargling "g" sound respectively. The d can be a d or a j depending on dialect. So I remember ko-w-gar-jis connects to co-mh-ghair-deas. And I remember it's a gh (which I can't pronounce to save my life) because I need four English consonants in a row.

Finally spelled it right for the first time after learning all that. :D


wafflesnjoy

When I took Japanese in school our sensei made sure we remembered things via awful mnemonics (our final translation was a tale of a guy telling his friend how he's learning english in an abandoned warehouse and delivering unlabeled packages at night to a guy behind a bus stop for his "teacher", aka "i accidentally learned english from a drug dealer," and the friend calling the cops because "your teacher is not a good person"). Nearly 7 years later I can still relate that entire final doubt I'll forget it any time soon. For comhghairdeas, the last 6 slides of this lesson I've been reading it as "Com(b) hg(retching noise) hair de as(s)"; why on earth one would comb butthair to tell someone good job I have no idea, but it's certainly been memorable when I need to spell it, oddness/awfulness aside...


KatrinaHerrin

Sadly, mnemonics are a great way to learn how to mimic crystallized sentences, but are absolutely terrible if you want to know what you're saying so you can break it down and express your own thoughts.


Otterbot630

This is probably not much help. But it has the word "hair" in the middle, and the "deas" is easy enough, so "hairdeas." That leaves the beginning as the toughest part, so I broke it down into "com" and a random hg. Like I said, that probably doesn't help anyone else, but it did work for me! Come hug Herr Deas? Okay I'm done. :P


AyCarambaIE

Nice one, I remember it similarly, first the crazy hard part with odd letter combinations: comhg, followed by hair and deas, I was just going to post that here.


eefa6

I think of comb G hair good (deas) Comh G Hair Deas


FrostGhillie

When an 'h' falls after another consonant it modifies it to become aspirated, so it's more like cov-ghar-des. Though I don't think that is the exact pronunciation.


Chris346815

Comh is pronounced "kó", as in the word co-worker.


greenkiwis

I've seen it written as "Dia dhuit." Is that correct too?


HMCeph

How do you pronounce comhghairdeas?


emallory88

I've also seen "Koh-var-juss" on a recording someone posted in response to another phrase. Is it just a matter of where you learned it?


laranidh

No, it should never have a "v" sound, no matter where you learnt it.


thatirishtracer

mh and a gh, it COULD, just most wouldn't


FrostGhillie

I think in Scottish Gaelic, atleast, an aspirated m makes a 'v' sound. The aspirated g is a more unique sound that we don't use in English, it's similar to 'kh,' except voiced, or softer.


Kelly-Rose

Could it also be pronounced Koh-harr-duss? I heard it in an audio somewhere and now I got used to saying it that way.


HighlanderJosh

Odd, I hear "Co-har-dis" when she says it... I'll have to listen harder the next time she speaks it out loud. :P


SqueezeboxSarah

I've noticed that no matter how many times I go through these lessons, there are some words that the app just NEVER pronounces for me.


OrganicOnion

Surely it's Dia dhuit?!


TCF_of_HCI

What's the etymology of "comhghairdeas"?


drooboo

2nd, im not familiar enough with Irish morphology and it isn't in the few etymological dictionaries I've found


AniruddhaJ20

Could someone please explain to me why is "Comhghairdeas" pronounced somewhat like "Co-hawr-jus"? It is like some recondite matter. I just can't wrap my head around the Irish orthography!


JoDonohoe

It does not give enough space to type the whole word in (comhgairdeachais) so keeps telling me I am wrong. Tá brón orm!


xX_Abby_Xx1

you know sometimes when some of the sentence is filled in for you and you have to fill in one word on a line? Well the line isnt big enough so i cant see the whole word at once i keep spelling it wrong


AudreyMitc6

Why not daoibh instead of duit.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.