1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not see his neck."

"I do not see his neck."

Translation:Ik zie zijn nek niet.

August 26, 2014

12 Comments


joekeyjoe

Doesn't "Ik zie niet zijn nek." work as well? I thought Dutch is pretty much as flexible as German when it comes to word order...


Simius

Not really, "niet" comes after the direct object ("zijn nek") in almost all cases.


duckbird2

I had the same question. So 'niet' comes after the direct object but before the indirect object if we deny a verb? Do i understand well?


Jessicams2006

I had the same doubt and asked a native that said it should be "Ik zie niet zijn nek", so now I am unsure :/


dot.dot.dot.dot.

Me to Ed of 90 days fiance


omayma492892

Exactly my thoughts


Erven.R

Is this an insult?


Susande

No, it only has the literal meaning.


LeonardoGt8

Ik zie niet zijn nek?


pigu006

Actually , "Ik zie niet zijn nek." is also acceptable but the meaning will be very odd because "his neck" is stressed:

"I see a neck, it is not his neck, but another person's neck"

https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=WordOrder.45


KathyPenno

slow pronunciation is ik "zee-ah "zijn nek niet. Pretty sure that's incorrect.


Gerhardts

It is indeed incorrect.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.