1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not see his neck."

"I do not see his neck."

Translation:Ik zie zijn nek niet.

August 26, 2014

6 Comments


joekeyjoe

Doesn't "Ik zie niet zijn nek." work as well? I thought Dutch is pretty much as flexible as German when it comes to word order...


Simius

Not really, "niet" comes after the direct object ("zijn nek") in almost all cases.


duckbird2

I had the same question. So 'niet' comes after the direct object but before the indirect object if we deny a verb? Do i understand well?


Erven.R

Is this an insult?


Susande

No, it only has the literal meaning.


LeonardoGt8

Ik zie niet zijn nek?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.