"Hello."

Translation:Dia duit.

August 26, 2014

25 Comments


carriekate

Whoa, why am I getting "daoibh" instead of "duit" without any explanation or anything? What's the difference?


laranidh

Dia duit is singular, when you are greeting one person. Dia daoibh is used when greeting more than one.


carriekate

Thank you! I forgot that it was in the tips, too. Whoops!


ShaneStova

But how is daoibh pronounced?


alan290737

Dia diut is the singular, dia daoibh is plural. If you are saying hello to 2 or more people you would say dia daoibh.


Raltso

Does this sound like a d or a g in the beginning of dhuit?


laranidh

It sounds like a g.


Raltso

Go raimh maith agat! Did you do the voices? Whoever did did a phenomenal job!


laranidh

Tá fáilte romhat! No, I didn't. My dialect is quite different to the Connacht dialect :)


Raltso

Oh. I used rosetta stone and bean was bhean so I dunno. :-P


ataltane

That's a different grammatical form of the same word.


RohirrimRider

Bhean is the lineated from of bean; it's used after an article: an, na


galaxyrocker

It's actually supposed to be neither. It's a the same sound that's supposed to be used with "gh". Basically, try making the "ch" sound, but starting with a "g" instead.


ataltane

A thousand times this.


jay_bird

'dhuit' isn't a type, surely?


scilling

Dia dhuit is used in the Connacht and Munster dialects; Dia duit is used in the Ulster dialect. The Caighdeán, which this course teaches, uses Dia duit.


bbrunetiere

Does this extend to "dia dhaoibh" as being correct too?


scilling

If by “this” you’re referring to usage by dialect, then yes.


PotatoSanta

Do you use this on the phone or something else?


scilling

Dia duit is used to greet someone in person; haló / haileo / heileo is used on the phone.


DCDesmond

What is "Dia duit" literally? I've read in other posts that it's something like "God be with you" or something, but that seems like a strange way to say hello. It sounds more like a farewell, like "godspeed". I don't quite understand.


mollydot

Yep, it's "God with you". The response is "God and Mary with you".


RohirrimRider

Are there even tips on the mobile version? I didn't even know about "dia dioabh" being 'plural hello' until I saw the comments! You speak of a tips page, but there hasn't been any I could see yet on Irish. I do see tips on Italian though. Does anyone else have this problem?


alan290737

Unfortunately the irish portal does not have the tips and notes available on the android app. I do not know if they are available on the apple version. You can access the tips and notes through the desktop version via you phones browser.

I tend to keep the notes open in my browser while doing the exercises in the app. That way I can check the notes while doing the exercises.


Ben381279

Dia means God and Dia duit means God be with you and you can dispute this till the cows come home and the above translation will still be right. No need for retoric please,thank you.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.