"Hello."

Translation:Dia duit.

4 years ago

28 Comments


carriekate

Whoa, why am I getting "daoibh" instead of "duit" without any explanation or anything? What's the difference?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Dia duit is singular, when you are greeting one person. Dia daoibh is used when greeting more than one.

4 years ago

hannoy84

Thanks for the explaination on that. There were no tips on this one for me.

4 years ago

carriekate

Thank you! I forgot that it was in the tips, too. Whoops!

4 years ago

NelsonColin

Thanks, that wasn't previously covered.

4 years ago

ShaneStova

But how is daoibh pronounced?

3 years ago

flaviadomingues

There are a few explanations before you start the unit, below the buttons to start. I suggest always reading them, it helps a lot!

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Not on mobile :(

3 years ago

Raltso

Does this sound like a d or a g in the beginning of dhuit?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

It sounds like a g.

4 years ago

Raltso

Go raimh maith agat! Did you do the voices? Whoever did did a phenomenal job!

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Tá fáilte romhat! No, I didn't. My dialect is quite different to the Connacht dialect :)

4 years ago

Raltso

Oh. I used rosetta stone and bean was bhean so I dunno. :-P

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

That's a different grammatical form of the same word.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's actually supposed to be neither. It's a the same sound that's supposed to be used with "gh". Basically, try making the "ch" sound, but starting with a "g" instead.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

A thousand times this.

3 years ago

jay_bird
jay_bird

'dhuit' isn't a type, surely?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dia dhuit is used in the Connacht and Munster dialects; Dia duit is used in the Ulster dialect. The Caighdeán, which this course teaches, uses Dia duit.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

But the voice unfortunately says 'dhuit', disagreeing with the text. And says it wrong (or at least entirely nonstandardly).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you search this discussion forum, you’ll find several instances of the recording not matching the text.

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

Does this extend to "dia dhaoibh" as being correct too?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If by “this” you’re referring to usage by dialect, then yes.

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

Yes, thank you, I wasn't too clear.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Do you use this on the phone or something else?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dia duit is used to greet someone in person; haló / haileo / heileo is used on the phone.

3 years ago

CYeater
CYeater

What is "Dia duit" literally? I've read in other posts that it's something like "God be with you" or something, but that seems like a strange way to say hello. It sounds more like a farewell, like "godspeed". I don't quite understand.

3 years ago

mollydot
mollydotPlus

Yep, it's "God with you". The response is "God and Mary with you".

3 years ago

TonyBART0

I've completed the tree - what now?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.