"Hello."

Translation:Dia duit.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments


carriekate

Whoa, why am I getting "daoibh" instead of "duit" without any explanation or anything? What's the difference?

August 28, 2014

laranidh

Dia duit is singular, when you are greeting one person. Dia daoibh is used when greeting more than one.

August 28, 2014

carriekate

Thank you! I forgot that it was in the tips, too. Whoops!

August 28, 2014

ShaneStova

But how is daoibh pronounced?

September 6, 2015

flaviadomingues

There are a few explanations before you start the unit, below the buttons to start. I suggest always reading them, it helps a lot!

May 2, 2015

alibax

Not on mobile :(

July 4, 2015

alan290737

Dia diut is the singular, dia daoibh is plural. If you are saying hello to 2 or more people you would say dia daoibh.

May 27, 2019

Raltso

Does this sound like a d or a g in the beginning of dhuit?

August 26, 2014

laranidh

It sounds like a g.

August 26, 2014

Raltso

Go raimh maith agat! Did you do the voices? Whoever did did a phenomenal job!

August 26, 2014

laranidh

Tá fáilte romhat! No, I didn't. My dialect is quite different to the Connacht dialect :)

August 26, 2014

Raltso

Oh. I used rosetta stone and bean was bhean so I dunno. :-P

August 26, 2014

ataltane

That's a different grammatical form of the same word.

February 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's actually supposed to be neither. It's a the same sound that's supposed to be used with "gh". Basically, try making the "ch" sound, but starting with a "g" instead.

August 29, 2014

ataltane

A thousand times this.

February 2, 2015

jay_bird

'dhuit' isn't a type, surely?

October 25, 2014

scilling

Dia dhuit is used in the Connacht and Munster dialects; Dia duit is used in the Ulster dialect. The Caighdeán, which this course teaches, uses Dia duit.

October 29, 2014

bbrunetiere

Does this extend to "dia dhaoibh" as being correct too?

April 23, 2015

scilling

If by “this” you’re referring to usage by dialect, then yes.

April 23, 2015

PotatoSanta

Do you use this on the phone or something else?

April 8, 2015

scilling

Dia duit is used to greet someone in person; haló / haileo / heileo is used on the phone.

April 25, 2015

DCDesmond

What is "Dia duit" literally? I've read in other posts that it's something like "God be with you" or something, but that seems like a strange way to say hello. It sounds more like a farewell, like "godspeed". I don't quite understand.

July 4, 2015

mollydot

Yep, it's "God with you". The response is "God and Mary with you".

October 8, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.