"Morgenmad."

Translation:Breakfast.

4 years ago

16 Comments


NedChamber
NedChamber

Am I right in hearing the 'd' prounced as a kind of [ l ] sound? If so I guess the '-mad' part bears a bit of resemblance to the English 'meal', which makes it easy to remember!

4 years ago

zblumens
zblumens

What you’re hearing is an almost-but-not-quite tongue tap. But it’s not an almost-l, which would happen at the roof of the mouth, but rather an almost-th, i.e., on the tips of the teeth. The IPA notation for this sound is ð.

4 years ago

Majken

Thanks so much for explaining now to make this noise! Kids may pick up these sounds but as an adult it totally helps to get a physical explanation of how to make the sound.

3 years ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

Thanks! So the same as the 'th' in 'that', then, if it's [ð]? It doesn't sound the same...

4 years ago

zblumens
zblumens

No, they’re not the same. I think there are different IPAs for each language. From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_dental_fricative: “Danish [ð] is actually a weak, velarized alveolar approximant.” That is, an approximant of the voiced dental fricative, which is written [ð] in the English IPA.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Morgenmad is actually an obvious cognate of morning meat. Meat (old spelling: mete) once referred to food in general and apparently still does in some local dialects.

4 years ago

ZyberShield
ZyberShield

I think you mean "meal". Meat means Kød ;P I'll say that morningfood is probably more precise because the danish word for meal is måltid.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

No, I meant exactly what I wrote. See the first and third meanings in Wiktionary's entry for the word:

  • (now archaic, dialectal) Food, for animals or humans, especially solid food. See also meat and drink. [from 8th c.]
  • (now archaic) A meal. [from 9th c.]
2 years ago

claudia495124

Thanks even if its not a l it dose help me remember it so thank you

11 months ago

andrewmcginnis

Most important meal of the day!

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

That voice pronounce "morgenmad" very strange. Is it how it should be? Cause everytime I hear it slightly different and I'm a little bit confused. I'm afraid that I won't be able clearly speak danish cause I can't do things with my tongue when pronouncing that "d" sound.

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Labas, Laima! You have the problems because in LT you don't have this sound at all... If you've heard Latvian L or the Polish hard L it is somewhere a bit similar. Only you put your tongue against your lower teeth and make the sound like you were a bit sick or didn't like smth. Did it help?

2 years ago

TheClairenator

Does "Morgenmad" literally translate to "Morning meal"?

3 years ago

PrimaPreussen

Morning Food.

1 year ago

PrimaPreussen

I am upset I cannot write "Morning food."

1 year ago

SLeason

I mainly connect this is German, Morgen- morning. And mad in Danish is food. Morning food= breakfast

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.