"Morgenmad."

Translation:Breakfast.

August 26, 2014

19 Comments


NedChamber

Am I right in hearing the 'd' prounced as a kind of [ l ] sound? If so I guess the '-mad' part bears a bit of resemblance to the English 'meal', which makes it easy to remember!

August 26, 2014

agt_kington

What you’re hearing is an almost-but-not-quite tongue tap. But it’s not an almost-l, which would happen at the roof of the mouth, but rather an almost-th, i.e., on the tips of the teeth. The IPA notation for this sound is ð.

August 31, 2014

Majken

Thanks so much for explaining now to make this noise! Kids may pick up these sounds but as an adult it totally helps to get a physical explanation of how to make the sound.

January 11, 2015

NedChamber

Thanks! So the same as the 'th' in 'that', then, if it's [ð]? It doesn't sound the same...

September 3, 2014

agt_kington

No, they’re not the same. I think there are different IPAs for each language. From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_dental_fricative: “Danish [ð] is actually a weak, velarized alveolar approximant.” That is, an approximant of the voiced dental fricative, which is written [ð] in the English IPA.

September 3, 2014

johaquila

Morgenmad is actually an obvious cognate of morning meat. Meat (old spelling: mete) once referred to food in general and apparently still does in some local dialects.

October 16, 2014

ZyberShield

I think you mean "meal". Meat means Kød ;P I'll say that morningfood is probably more precise because the danish word for meal is måltid.

February 10, 2016

johaquila

No, I meant exactly what I wrote. See the first and third meanings in Wiktionary's entry for the word:

  • (now archaic, dialectal) Food, for animals or humans, especially solid food. See also meat and drink. [from 8th c.]
  • (now archaic) A meal. [from 9th c.]
February 11, 2016

ZyberShield

I already know the definition of food and meal but it's the translation I'm refering to. Mad doesn't mean meat and If you use google translate, you will see that mad translates into food not meat.

February 12, 2016

johaquila

You are clearly not even reading what I write and therefore you are not making any sense. All my comments are about the history of languages.

Of course the word meat today refers only to the flesh of animals - usually after it has been processed for eating. But when discussing how languages are related to each other, then we must understand what these words meant hundreds of years ago. And in the Middle Ages, meat wasn't just what we call meat today. It could be any kind of food at all. And according to dictionaries, in some English dialects (of course not in Standard English!) the word meat can still be used that way even today.

If we go back in time far enough, we reach people who spoke a language that was ancestral to both English and Danish. They probably had an expression that sounded very much like "morgenmad" or "morning meat". In English it was lost because a new word (breakfast, referring to the breaking of the fast in the morning) became more popular - perhaps because the word meat had changed its meaning and breakfast usually doesn't consist mostly of meat in the new sense. But in Danish it's still used.

Some people find this kind of explanation helpful. If you don't, then of course that's fine. You can just ignore what I am writing about cognates if you are not interested in cognates in the first place.

(By the way, Google Translate is completely useless for anything beyond getting a very vague idea of what a sentence in one language might perhaps mean in another. In particular, it's completely worthless as a dictionary. Just for illustration, sometimes you get "London" or "New York" as the translation of "Paris".)

February 12, 2016

claudia495124

Thanks even if its not a l it dose help me remember it so thank you

January 6, 2018

andrewmcginnis

Most important meal of the day!

December 20, 2014

Megrothas

That voice pronounce "morgenmad" very strange. Is it how it should be? Cause everytime I hear it slightly different and I'm a little bit confused. I'm afraid that I won't be able clearly speak danish cause I can't do things with my tongue when pronouncing that "d" sound.

January 27, 2015

Indra927477

Labas, Laima! You have the problems because in LT you don't have this sound at all... If you've heard Latvian L or the Polish hard L it is somewhere a bit similar. Only you put your tongue against your lower teeth and make the sound like you were a bit sick or didn't like smth. Did it help?

March 14, 2016

TheClairenator

Does "Morgenmad" literally translate to "Morning meal"?

February 11, 2015

PrimaPreussen

Morning Food.

September 13, 2017

PrimaPreussen

I am upset I cannot write "Morning food."

September 13, 2017

SLeason

I mainly connect this is German, Morgen- morning. And mad in Danish is food. Morning food= breakfast

March 7, 2018

Dyselxic

Sounds like shed eating morgenmad whilst tslking

April 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.