"Cén fáth?"

Translation:Why?

August 26, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

sigmacharding

http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/translation/topic100991.html

"Cad and céard are equivalents. Cén is used before nouns. So cén fath really means what reason."

http://brianlambe.wordpress.com/irish-the-question-forms-ca-ce-cad-etc/

Who = cé, cé an duine (literally who is the person)

What = cé, ceard (short for cé an rud, I think), cad, cad é (also written caidé or goidé)

When = cén uair/lá/am, etc., cathain

Where = cá háit, cén áit

How = cén chaoi (literally cé an chaoi, what is the way), conas

Why = cén fáth (literally cé an fáth, what is the reason)


DanF1220

Oh man, this is gonna be so helpful. Thanks a lot!


Jillianimal

Thank you! I remember practicing these words on memrise but I thought there must've been some mistake since they would mean different things :p


Melna7

A general question: Is there a standard written Irish? I assume that people learning it as a second language use a standard but what about native speakers?


RattiJA

Why is "what reason" considered incorrect? Isn't that a more direct translation of "cén fáth"?


galaxyrocker

It's a literal translation, yes. But cén fáth has come to idiomatically mean 'why', so the latter is the best solution.


alibax

Same problem here

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.