"Éistim leis an scéal."

Translation:I listen to the story.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Jillianimal

Then what would it look like in Irish if I wanted to say "i listen to the story with him"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Éistim leis an scéal.

"Listen to" is "éist le". Because of "an", it becomes "leis" before it.

4 years ago

deserttitan

But then it would be "Éistim le scéal" for "I listen to a story"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep.

3 years ago

chobbit
chobbit

So, would "I listen to the story with him." be "Éistim leis an scéal leis."?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be Éistim leis an scéal ina theannta (“I listen to the story in his company”).

2 years ago

Jish
Jish

so would 'i listened to the stories' would be 'éistim le na scéalta'?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It, too, would require leis. Also, you got the wrong tense. D'éist mé leis na scéalta is "I listened to the stories". It changes for the definite article, no matter which form.

4 years ago

BohanThomas

Galazyrocker--Is your answer to the question as to what the Irish would be for "I listen to the story with him" that it is the same? I.e., "éistim leis an scéal"? Wouldn't it be "éistim leis an scéal leis"?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

No, I don't think you'd repeat the le, honestly. And it looks like the comment might have been edited, or I responded to the wrong one. I'd say something like D'éist mé leis an scéal ina theannta

1 year ago

andalula

Does anyone know if the 'n' in 'an' inaudible because in this recording (7/16) because of speaker variation, like just a quirk of the combination of sounds and the speaker's style, or am I not hearing it because, like 'ag' before a verb, only the 'a' is sounded unless there is a vowel following it?

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Between consonants, ‘an’ loses its ‘n’. I've seen it spelt ‘a'’ on-line, with an apostrophe instead of an ‘n’.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So it's sort of ‘I listen to it, the story.’? It seems that a lot of languages do something like this, putting in a pronoun in addition to the object, which English would never do, although this is the first time that I've seen a language do it only when the object has a definite article.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — éist le is a phrasal verb, and this leis is only a preposition (le becomes leis when an article follows), not a prepositional pronoun.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Does ‘le’ always become ‘leis’ before an article? (regardless of whether it follows ‘éist’). Do other prepositions change form before articles?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, le always becomes leis before an article. The only other prepositions that change before an article are fara, which becomes farais, and trí, which becomes tríd before an (it doesn’t change before na).

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks!

2 years ago

dquedenfeld16

In the previous lesson of this section "leis" meant "with him". Upon translating it I find it can mean simply "with". Does it mean "with" or does it depend on context?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Leis can be either the preposition le before an article, or it can be a prepositional pronoun; see my reply to piongain above regarding the possible meanings of the preposition.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

"Scéal" reminds me of "skald" which I believe is a sort of oral tradition storyteller. Mnemonic possibility.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

It's possible they both derive from PIE *sekʷ- (to say).

2 years ago

piongain

Well, I totally messed that one up. I thought it meant "I listened to the story with him" I was just thinking "leis" meant "with him" hmmm does it literally mean ... I listen with it the story?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No. Le (and its alternate form leis) can translate as “with”, “to”, “for”, “by”, “at”, or “against” (if not others) depending upon the circumstance — there’s rarely an exact correspondence for prepositions between languages.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I echo scilling's point that prepositions don't readily map between languages. But I like the thought that the old English tv programme for children "Listen with Mother" apparently uses the Irish structure.

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Listen with Mother was a radio program, and the title referred to mothers and children sitting together to listen to the radio - Éistigí in éineacht le Máthair.

3 weeks ago

Anna795979

What does "leis" mean?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In this exercise, it means “to”.

1 year ago

Anna795979

What does leis mean? Doesn't it mean with him?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The preposition le often matches "with" in English, but the phrase éist le is the equivalent of "listen to", and the phrase bheith ag caint le is the equivalent of "talking to". In a phrase like chomh geall le sneachta or chomh bog le him, le is the equivalent of as in English ("as white as snow", "as soft as butter").

le becomes leis before an and na - leis an gclub or leis na daltaí. That's not the same leis as the prepositional pronoun leis, meaning "with him/it".

1 year ago

sagor8
sagor8

Please Duo's team manage your team. Here teachers need his own country's thats help for students.then Students can learn rapidly. That's my opinion and that's true.

1 year ago

bishoz

I'm confused again. I thought liosta means "to read" - thus liostim - I read. I learnt Irish as a child but have not done so since 1980. I was was pretty good for a 12 year old but it would appear I am rusty as ...

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

liosta is the Irish for "a list".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/liosta

The verb liostaigh means to list or enumerate:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/liostaigh

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.