"Jeg har suppe."

Translation:I have soup.

4 years ago

17 Comments


ssoorrnnaa

No soup for you!

4 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

i love how some danish words are exactly like german words but with a different pronunciation to them. its like 2 for the price of one! :D

4 years ago

rem-bert

That's the joy of germanic languages. Dutch and Norwegion won't be a real problem either I guess.

3 years ago

lingofrnech

Or swedish.

2 years ago

RidinWithRaptors

I've been playing around and trying to learn Norwegian, Swedish, and Danish all at once (yikes...) but I've found that they are all extremely similar for the most part...aside from spelling and pronunciation differences. :)

10 months ago

IMHendrickson

In this case, can one not interpret "har" as the gerund "having" (e.g. "I am having soup?") I was told this was incorrect.

4 years ago

beacuchu

No because in danish you would say "I'm eating soup "(jeg spiser suppe )

3 years ago

Demetroid

"I am having soup" would mean you're eating it now. "Having" in this context is mere possession. You can have it in your fridge, for example.

4 years ago

T_murdha
T_murdha

I made the same mistake, I don't know whether it's just an English or a Northern thing but I always say "having" instead of "eating."

1 year ago

kevin.j.mann
kevin.j.mann

Is something like this used when ordering food? It seems similar to "I'll have the soup" in English, even though it's in a different tense.

4 years ago

Demetroid

I think you can say: "Jeg skal have en suppe" or "Jeg tager en suppe" when ordering. But the default way would be: "Jeg vil gerne have en suppe"

4 years ago

Kongen
Kongen

Exactly! In this case it would be the waiter that would say "Jeg har suppe" or "Vi har suppe"

3 years ago

bertillouw

"har" is an word for something you already have it would be said "jeg tager suppen" or "vi tager suppen" :)

1 year ago

bertillouw

its not "en suppe" its "suppen". a lot of not practised Danish speakers make this mistake :)

1 year ago

Idraote

It's just me who heard "soge" for suppe?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I hear a 'p' sound.

2 years ago

DanielNeugrn

What is the meaning of "Jeg har suppe."? a) I own soup (in the fridge). b) I have ordered soup. c) something else

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.