1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har suppe."

"Jeg har suppe."

Translation:I have soup.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

sorna23

No soup for you!

August 26, 2014

RoboticBowtie

i love how some danish words are exactly like german words but with a different pronunciation to them. its like 2 for the price of one! :D

August 29, 2014

rem-bert

That's the joy of germanic languages. Dutch and Norwegion won't be a real problem either I guess.

October 28, 2014

lingofrnech

Or swedish.

July 1, 2016

RidinWithRaptors

I've been playing around and trying to learn Norwegian, Swedish, and Danish all at once (yikes...) but I've found that they are all extremely similar for the most part...aside from spelling and pronunciation differences. :)

November 24, 2017

IMHendrickson

In this case, can one not interpret "har" as the gerund "having" (e.g. "I am having soup?") I was told this was incorrect.

September 1, 2014

beacuchu

No because in danish you would say "I'm eating soup "(jeg spiser suppe )

November 26, 2014

Demetroid

"I am having soup" would mean you're eating it now. "Having" in this context is mere possession. You can have it in your fridge, for example.

September 3, 2014

T_murdha

I made the same mistake, I don't know whether it's just an English or a Northern thing but I always say "having" instead of "eating."

December 20, 2016

kevin.j.mann

Is something like this used when ordering food? It seems similar to "I'll have the soup" in English, even though it's in a different tense.

September 14, 2014

Demetroid

I think you can say: "Jeg skal have en suppe" or "Jeg tager en suppe" when ordering. But the default way would be: "Jeg vil gerne have en suppe"

September 14, 2014

Kongen

Exactly! In this case it would be the waiter that would say "Jeg har suppe" or "Vi har suppe"

November 26, 2014

bertillouw

"har" is an word for something you already have it would be said "jeg tager suppen" or "vi tager suppen" :)

April 7, 2017

bertillouw

its not "en suppe" its "suppen". a lot of not practised Danish speakers make this mistake :)

April 7, 2017

Idraote

It's just me who heard "soge" for suppe?

July 28, 2015

AtalinaDove

I hear a 'p' sound.

January 26, 2016

DanielNeugrn

What is the meaning of "Jeg har suppe."? a) I own soup (in the fridge). b) I have ordered soup. c) something else

June 28, 2016

OtakuLoaf

out of all things why s o u p ?

July 23, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.