1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har suppe."

"Jeg har suppe."

Translation:I have soup.

August 26, 2014

21 Comments


RoboticBowtie

i love how some danish words are exactly like german words but with a different pronunciation to them. its like 2 for the price of one! :D


rem-bert

That's the joy of germanic languages. Dutch and Norwegion won't be a real problem either I guess.


RidinWithRaptors

I've been playing around and trying to learn Norwegian, Swedish, and Danish all at once (yikes...) but I've found that they are all extremely similar for the most part...aside from spelling and pronunciation differences. :)


IMHendrickson

In this case, can one not interpret "har" as the gerund "having" (e.g. "I am having soup?") I was told this was incorrect.


beacuchu

No because in danish you would say "I'm eating soup "(jeg spiser suppe )


Demetroid

"I am having soup" would mean you're eating it now. "Having" in this context is mere possession. You can have it in your fridge, for example.


T_murdha

I made the same mistake, I don't know whether it's just an English or a Northern thing but I always say "having" instead of "eating."


kevin.j.mann

Is something like this used when ordering food? It seems similar to "I'll have the soup" in English, even though it's in a different tense.


Demetroid

I think you can say: "Jeg skal have en suppe" or "Jeg tager en suppe" when ordering. But the default way would be: "Jeg vil gerne have en suppe"


Kongen

Exactly! In this case it would be the waiter that would say "Jeg har suppe" or "Vi har suppe"


bertillouw

"har" is an word for something you already have it would be said "jeg tager suppen" or "vi tager suppen" :)


bertillouw

its not "en suppe" its "suppen". a lot of not practised Danish speakers make this mistake :)


Idraote

It's just me who heard "soge" for suppe?


AtalinaDove

I hear a 'p' sound.


DanielNeugrn

What is the meaning of "Jeg har suppe."? a) I own soup (in the fridge). b) I have ordered soup. c) something else


ElLorenzozo

"Jeg har suppe" just means you have soup. Could be holding it right now in your hands or it could be frozen in your fridge.


mitni

Waiter where's my fly???


crispeeblathers

out of all things why s o u p ?


NerissaKis

Could anyone please explain why it is "suppe" with 2 syllables but "ikke" and "kage" with 1 each?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.