Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Adiós"

Translation:Good bye

5 years ago

131 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shastown

It should be noted that "Adios" translates to "to gods". I was told once that it was meant as a good bye for long amounts time (as opposed to a situation where you would see some one in a week). I was also told it should be used similarly to the french word "Adieu". Correct me if I am mistaken.

5 years ago

Kroneaux

Spanish doesn't have another word to say Goodbye, but another way to say goodbye is to say "Hasta luego" or "Hasta pronto", also "¡Nos vemos!".

4 years ago

cris12asc

"Chao" is used in Colombia, actually more common

4 years ago

ozkroca
ozkroca

Yes, but it is originally an Italian word.

3 years ago

costa16

Ciao

3 years ago

paxgary

'chao' is also the spelling in Cuba - and used often for a 'see ya later' goodbye.

2 years ago

SreehithaS

really thx

2 years ago

reimu_hakurei

"Hasta luego" in Spanish means " so long " right?

3 years ago

CGerardCon

Until now = Hasta ahora, see you later = hasta luego, see you soon = Hasta pronto

3 years ago

mcoto101

yes it does

3 years ago

ninjabarbie94

See you later, iIbelieve

3 years ago

mthscl

Think it's more like "See you later".

2 years ago

Keilymar9

I believe so

2 years ago

DiandreJon

The spanish speakers here in Texas say "Hasta luego" means "see you later".

2 years ago

Pomagranite

In Serbian and other Slavic languages, we say "zbogam" which also literally translates to "with god" :D

4 years ago

AntonShvyrkov

Spanish have the same phrase: "con dios", which translates as "good speed" (eng) or "zbogam" (ser).

3 years ago

Shamrook

I'm not really sure but I think it's Godspeed not 'good speed' :)

3 years ago

CGerardCon

Al menos en latinoamerica no utlizamos esa frase y nunca he escuchado que un español la diga, "con dios" las personas mayores dicen ve con dios pero son ya muy pocas

3 years ago

belma332

you mean ZbogOm, :)

3 years ago

Pomagranite

I speak with a southern Russian accent, and type the way I speak. It gets the best of me sometimes :P

3 years ago

T0L4
T0L4

In Germany, especially in the south, people say "grüß gott" when they meet. Which also means "greetings to god"

2 years ago

mrswords
mrswords

It is the same in Italian: you say "addio" (to god) to someone that you won't see for a lot of time, maybe nevermore.

5 years ago

mitaine56

mrswords- In French when we say ADIEU, most of the time it's forever.

3 years ago

ozkroca
ozkroca

Here in Colombia, 'adiós', 'hasta luego', 'hasta pronto' and 'chao' are used interchangeably, the only diference is that 'hasta luego' is more formal.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

The word "interchangeably" would be better to convey your meaning. "Instinctively" my be what you were trying to say, but simply means without conscious thought. "Indistinctively," is not a valid word.

3 years ago

ozkroca
ozkroca

Thanks. I will correct it... I was misled by the assumption that the word was similar to the spanish "indistintamente".

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

De nada. Tengo nivel 16 en Espanol y yo hablo como Tarzan. Pero cada dia es poco mejor. Poco a poco.

3 years ago

ozkroca
ozkroca

hahahahaha como Tarzán... ¡esa estuvo buena!, pero si tú hablas español como Tarzán, yo hablo Inglés como Cheeta. Siempre trato de leer muchos textos en inglés y ver series en este idioma, pero no he encontrado espacios para practicar mis habilidades de conversación. Pero tienes razón, poco a poco se avanza. Si tienes alguna pregunta sobre el español, no dudes en escribirme, estaré felíz de solucionarla si mis conocimientos son suficientes para ello. Por cierto, la expresión correcta es 'cada día es un poco mejor'. Olvidaste el artículo 'un'.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Colombiano, bueno. Mi suegra es desde Bucaramanga. Su esposo es Venezolano y ellos viven en Caracas.

3 years ago

Lees-Read

Is it not ciao? Correct me if I'm wrong!

3 years ago

tkbnyc

I believe there is a space a dios when it means ro God

3 years ago

Debbie_Magdiel

Adios = goodbye, a Dios = to God ,

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Adieu is catalanese, right?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I'm pretty sure it's French.

2 years ago

MSGamer87

I thought "Adieu" was basically, "good bye, until we meet again(/in heaven?)"

4 years ago

corhen

that would be closer to "Hasta luego" which is "Until Later" "adieu" is effectively "go with god"

4 years ago

13artie

a bientot and au revoir are excellent for short time goodbyes in French.

4 years ago

renfords

Well I don't know all of that, so I'll have to do some researching on it. Thanks for sharing

4 years ago

DiandreJon

Hey that doesn't sound too far off actually it makes sense to me. Does "Adieu" mean good bye ?

2 years ago

Percipient

I understand it to mean "Go With God" It is similar to the word Goodbye in English which evovled over time. The original phrase in English was "May God Be With Ye" which then became "God By Ye" and finally "Goodbye"

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

Wow, I did not know that, but the story checks out on both the Merriam-Webster and Oxford dictionary.

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/1505/what-is-the-origin-of-the-word-goodbye

Thanks Percipient. I even learn something about my own language today!

4 years ago

yjoannah

I love Spanish

4 years ago

dh0WG

Me too

2 years ago

seencha

My friend stops me from saying 'adios' and to say 'hasta pronto' (see you soon) instead. He says adios is too negative. So does it mean that it can't be told to friends casually?

4 years ago

NoahWebste

TO THOSE WHO WANT TO KNOW HOW TO SAY "WHAT ARE THOOOOOOS!?!" IN SWEDISH IT IS "VAN R DEEEEEEEE!?!" hehe LOOK HOW SMALL THE PERIOD LOOKS NEXT TO CAPS.OO. IF YOU PLAY INJUSTICE I HAVE MAX GOLD CARDS AND I DON'T CHEAT!!! IF YOU PLAY INJUSTICE GIMME A LINGOT!!! :)

2 years ago

DChafin72

It shouldn't be counted wrong of you say god with god which is the literal translation

4 years ago

HildebrandtTom

Why is there an accent mark over the "o"?

4 years ago

corhen

marks like that denote a subtly pronunciation of the letter. just like you can have differences in the word "moose" and "god", in spanish this is represented by the diacritic marks.

I suggest you look it up on wikipedia for more information!

4 years ago

ozkroca
ozkroca

Notice that when 'adios', is pronounce with the last syllable stressed. The words that have the last syllable stressed are called 'agudas' (acute). Whenever an acute word ends with 's', 'n' or a vowel, you must put the written accent (known as 'tilde') over the vowel of that last syllable, so 'adiós'.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is tilde referring to all diacritic marks I thought a tilde was the ~ over ñ

3 years ago

Henryroos0302

What's the difference between ¡adiós! And just adiós??

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Exactly the same as "bye" vs "bye!"

3 years ago

minahakim

What is the difference between o and ó ,,, and also between i and í in días ?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The accent mark over the vowel tells us which vowel to stress when saying a word, for example, the accent over the o in "adiós" tells us that it is pronounced "ah-dee-OS", not "AH-dee-os", or "ah-DEE-os". The accent mark over the i in "días" is to keep the i and the a from blending together and making "eah". By adding in the accent mark, stress is put on the i and the sound becomes "Dee-ah" instead "deah". Hope that makes sense!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Except I would like to point out that it is not pronounced "ah-dee-os". It's more like "ah-thee-os". I learned this a few weeks ago from a Spanish professor. When "d" is surrounded by vowels it changes the pronunciation. I then asked a friend that is a Spanish teacher about it. She said it isn't quite "thee" (putting the tongue through the teeth) but more like putting the tongue against the teeth.

4 years ago

amez16
amez16

Doesn't that depend on what country you're in?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

No clue. I am hoping some native speakers will comment on this. :)

4 years ago

dh0WG

I have been trying to find a friend who is not mean who is nice so do you want to be my friend on this game

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Thank you. You can message me by clicking on my icon. That takes you to a message board and we can chat there.

2 years ago

prestonp357

I am pretty sure that everyone in america knows this word. But I don't think they know the other goodbye phrases, like "Hasta luego" or "Hasta manana"

4 years ago

sbchoi

ha level 6

3 years ago

amit.tadavi44

can't we just say bye, see you later... so can't we just use "see you" for Adiós?

3 years ago

Debbie_Magdiel

We use "see You" for "nos vemos".

3 years ago

pretty56pretty65

They pronounce the letter "d" like a th instead of a d. Like this, ah-thee-ohs

3 years ago

5G-Ronit

sup guys

3 years ago

AhmedZaid1

They gave me it the first question so i got it wrong

3 years ago

mohsan0

Gracioßsxß

3 years ago

straight-boy-01

hi if im not mistaken um meat is carne in spanish right

3 years ago

Waterknife

I'm certain goodbye can be written as a single word, rather than two.

3 years ago

Mltlanglv

So then Adios means Goodbye That is two words Good and Bye What if i only want to say just Bye instead of Goodbye by meaning ---i dont like to say Goodbye to anybody

2 years ago

Amazing_Fox

No me acepta el chau, pero en árbol inverso si.

2 years ago

jordz99

dfjngdfdsfsfsfs

3 years ago

12095501

①↖

2 years ago

AlexaG313

1

2 years ago

GokuStimado
GokuStimado

Good Bye

2 years ago

Av85870

0-------€§§§§§§§§§| Hahahah!!! Get it!

3 years ago

Alireza_am

What is the difference between o & ó in spanish?

3 years ago

aedwardsgmms

byeeeeeee

2 years ago

chaudhary.hardik

why adios not iAdios!

4 years ago

Widemouth

Literal translation is go with God. Please add for a more accurate translation experience.

4 years ago

mitaine56

widemouth- When we learn a new language, we know that we can't always make a litteral translation.

3 years ago

kbkeele

haha just put that but got failed but its okay i know what they mean

4 years ago

CGerardCon

Nunca lo interpretamos como "go with god" JAMAS!!!!

3 years ago

CoryWillia8

I thought "Vaya con dios" was Go with God

2 years ago

MHallat

What does the "i" in "iAdios!" represent? Why can't I leave it out?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

It is not an "I." It is an upside down exclamation mark. Like question marks, you need to use exclamation marks in pairs. It is like opening and closing tags in HTML. And the answer to "Why" is because that is the way it is in Spanish. Either the pair of exclamation marks or no exclamation marks.

4 years ago

Percipient

Placing the question mark or exclamation at the beginning of a written phrase also is important because it tells a reader what type of intonation is contained in the phrase. Questions usually end with a rising intonation that falls off in volume, where exclamations usually end loudly and abruptly

4 years ago

AshlynBake1

I do not know?

2 years ago

NC3129

I was told it meant "God be with you". Also good-bye should be as acceptable as good bye.

4 years ago

cearra.hill

Troo

4 years ago

Indrajit_Mondal

What is the meaning of "nos vemos" & "adeusãnfad"??? And what's the difference between them?????

4 years ago

cindy212

Does the "dio" in Spanish pronounce as "v" ???

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's more like th - as in the, not as im think

3 years ago

kingofme

O thought Adios meant Goodbye

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

It does, but that was originally expressed in Spain something like "Goodby, have a good trip, may the gods be with you." This got shortened to "go with the Gods" or "a dios" and finally "adios."

3 years ago

dh0WG

It does retard

2 years ago

bikejoy

How do you add the accent marks?

3 years ago

AlexAlexan254384

You are speak inglish

3 years ago

Cocobree

falls out of chair when she sees she got it right and says : MOM I AM A CHAMPION!!!

3 years ago

SmiLey_P

are there any keyboard shortcuts for the accent marks? its kind of inconvenient to click them every time

3 years ago

amez16
amez16

Maybe you could change your computer settings to use a Spanish keyboard, you'd then need to get used to where the accents are but once you're used to it, it makes things quicker ☺

3 years ago

BDoogan

I think that this app is awesome because if you learn spanish at school you can correct peoples spellings and you can know everything

3 years ago

magictrain

I don't think a misspelling of the word should lose all credit. Forgive me for not knowing how to spell words in a language I don't know.

3 years ago

victoriapink300

Yup I respect that but it means bye

2 years ago

mohsan0
<pre> Fattt </pre>
3 years ago

bridget.farley
<h1>soboredatschool</h1>
3 years ago

eEoL1

Me gusta

3 years ago

gabriella_0725

I know the little tilda is hard.

3 years ago

tprinzy

I'm just learning Spanish!

3 years ago

poppystalk

what about accents? i dont get it

3 years ago

Srishekhar24

What is the spanish meaning of "bye and good bye" differentiate it?

3 years ago

CGerardCon

Both means "Adios"

3 years ago

CGerardCon

Cuando traducimos de nuestro idioma el español al ingles utilizamos Bye Y Goodbye indistintamente

3 years ago

levk5043

i dont think this is a big issue

3 years ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

It Is an issue when they don't accept a dictionary definition of a word:)

3 years ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

They would not accept 'goodbye' for some reason

3 years ago

KimberlyPa950820

No

3 years ago

Kyara435731

1000th

2 years ago

amandaqd100

this sentance reminds me of happiness

2 years ago

ROSSPOLDAR

Hi

2 years ago

ClaudiaDow2

How do i get the accent marks on my keyboard

2 years ago

camilotrevino

this one is easy

2 years ago

hannah695985

El pan el=the which is kinda related to adios as when u say el nino says adios U hear el to make that sentence and u can say adios on its own just like u can forget what ur saying and only say el...

2 years ago

paxgary

my translation was god bye - a typo. I left the typo as it was to acknowledge Dio meaning God :)

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Dios=God

2 years ago

eddytee

its neh a good question

2 years ago

GeorgiaHow5

Bye

2 years ago

LorenaDiaz37693

Hola

2 years ago

Cayla750158

Good learning source

2 years ago

Maddyc20

Got it right yay

2 years ago