"Corcradearg."

Translation:Purple or red.

4 years ago

18 Comments


talideon
talideon

Though it doesn't look like it, the word 'corcra' is actually related to the English word 'purple'. Way back in time, Old Irish almost entirely lost the letter 'p', with initial letter 'p' disappearing completely and 'p' changing into a 'k' sound, thus you get words like the 'athair', which means 'father' in Irish and 'pater' in Latin, which share a common ancestor, but the word in Irish lacks the 'p'.

Shortly after this happened, Irish came into contact with Latin speakers, and would borrow vocabulary from them, and the Latin word 'purpura' was one of them, but because Irish lacked a 'p', a 'k' sound was substituted, thus leading to 'corcair' and subsequently 'corcra'.

The other lesson to learn from this is that if you see a word starting with 'p' in Irish, it was probably borrowed from another language.

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

That is an interesting example! This process happened in Gaelic languages of Irish, Scottish and Manx, that is why they are classified in the q-Celtic group, whereas Brythonic (Breton, Welsh and Cornish) are p-Celtic.

E. g. the word "head" is ceann in Irish and Scottish Gaelic, kione in Manx, but penn in Breton and Cornish and pen in Welsh!

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Exactly!

Interestingly, the Celtic languages aren't the only IE language family with such a split. A similar split happened amongst the Italic languages, with Latin being one of those that ended up with [k] and some of the others ended up with [p]. Of course, then the Roman Empire happened, and we all know what happened after that. It's particularly interesting, because the Italic family of languages are thought to be the IE branch most closely related to the Celtic languages, and there's even a story that during Caesar's conquest of Gaul, he switched to speaking Greek because he realised he could understand a fair bit of what the Gauls themselves were saying. Apocryphal or not, if you've ever seen Ancient Irish inscriptions, they do bear an uncanny resemblance in some ways to Latin, in that some of the inflections are similar, and some of the words wouldn't look out of place in Old Latin.

In fact, if you want to see an inflectional ending that has remained intact in many of the Romance languages and the Gaelic languages, the ending -(a/e/i)mos (which ended up as -ons in French, and -amo in Italian, and I couldn't tell you what it is in Romanian) and -muid in the Iberian languages and the the Gaelic language for the first person plural present tense are etymologically related!

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Very interesting. So is portán borrowed then? Looked for its etymology on wiktionary but apart from pointing to OI partán it didn't tell me anything. Would you know more about it?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Almost certainly. I've no idea what its ultimate etymology is, but it's almost certainly borrowed from another language, be it some pre-celtic language, or maybe somewhere else.

3 years ago

daraghlol
daraghlol

"nó" should be pronounced as just no but with slight emphasis on the o, well that's how we'd say it in my region anyway.

4 years ago

coconutlulz

Yeah, this is a strange pronunciation to me (Dublin).

4 years ago

DylanHourigan

Yeah all I heard is "new"

1 year ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I agree. To me, a Tyrone man taught Donegal Irish at school, noo sounds bizarre.

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

I say it a bit like "noo", but not exactly like that.

4 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

It's probably worth pointing out that Irish people say "no" differently from many other English speakers. It's a pure o, whereas many English speakers pronounce it as a diphthong or a triphthong.

3 years ago

Hunith
Hunith

Is the speaker's pronunciation of 'dearg' correct? The 'd' is a slender consonant, isn't it? So there should be that little 'dj' sound, not a 'd', or am I getting this wrong?

2 years ago

erebusnux121

I was thinking the same. Memrise uses the "j" sound. When I looked the word up in an external pronunciation website, it mentions there are two pronunciations, so perhaps this is one of those regional variations?

2 years ago

Aglaring

A singular pronunciation, of nó. It seems almost: ni

2 years ago

FionaOnDuoL

I agree, I heard "nú" where I had expected to hear "nó".

6 days ago

SemperVinc

Because this sentence ends in a period it is a statement. However, could I also use this same sentence as question and be understood (given the right context) or would making it a question require a change to the sentence structure?

3 years ago

josefderry

is the pronounciation ''coffcra'' or ''cosscra''

3 weeks ago

FionaOnDuoL

The Irish word for purple/violet is pronounced "Kur-krah". (As a child, I always associated it with a purple crocus, I don't know why.)

6 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.