Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La satisfacción"

Translation:The satisfaction

5 years ago

24 Comments


Bill-Roca

My first thought was "Rolling Stones" :)

5 years ago

hielo16

No puedo obtener la satisfaccion! Intento, y intento, y intento, y intento, pero no puedo obtener satisfaccion!

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Pero puedes obtener un lingot! Aquí, tiene uno.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Hola! If if you want to say "take one", you would say "toma un/una" :-) Tiene uno is not used like that in Spanish.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Thanks! Wow. I've learned a lot in 3 months, by the way. But I might not have realised that "have" can't be a command, like it can in English. :)

Ooh, ooh! You might be able to tell me. How common is the "tú" form among strangers on the internet, like now? Would I really address you as tú? Much appreciated!

2 years ago

AyanaARI

You're so welcome! I know what you mean.... It astounds me how much I've learned, and how much I have to learn! I'm glad we can help each other. I think I can! This is an informal setting, with people being open and friendly, I'd feel free to use 'Tú'! Plus, this is a learning site, and no one expects you to be perfect :-). Some people might use "usted" to be extra polite or to show respect, but you seem like a friendly person, and "tú" is probably more your personality. Like me! :D Think it this way, if you could or would call someone sir or mrs, then you should probably use "usted". Long comment, but that should explain it!

2 years ago

dluzer
dluzer

I feel like there should be a nada in there because the song uses a double negative. Google translate says "No puedo obtener ninguna satisfacción"

6 months ago

Packmule1
Packmule1

If you give the correct answer 'satisfaction' you can't get none because the owl only accepts 'the satisfaction' which you would never say

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Satisfaction" worked for me, 15/12/26

Was advised that "The satisfaction" was an alternate.

2 years ago

RandallMiles
RandallMiles

As a native speaker of English I cannot think of any construction where you would an article with the word "satisfaction." I suppose you could use one, but I think it would always sound awkward.

3 years ago

andrew_lim
andrew_lim

You would when describing a particular kind of satisfaction, in which case you'd typically have some adjectives or prepositional phrases to further describe it.

  • The satisfaction of finishing in first
  • He felt a bittersweet satisfaction upon quitting his job etc.
2 years ago

RandallMiles
RandallMiles

Point taken.

2 years ago

rollermama
rollermama

I wont give you the satifaction of giving you an example.

7 months ago

stachys

I agree, the English translations are often incorrect

2 years ago

Daniel.Luke

The translation without the article is perfectly valid if we are talking of the concept.

3 years ago

lumpydumpling
lumpydumpling

I agree, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

What would be "i can't get no satisfaction" is spanish? "no puedo me encontrar ninguna satisfaccion"? just curious :P

3 years ago

--shaun--

Hmm, that would be "I can't find myself no satisfaction". I think that the verb 'obtener' would fit better: "No puedo obtener ninguna satisfacción"

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

'cause I try, and I try, and I try, and I try...

3 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

why not the settlement, as in a real estate settlement?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Possibly because the exercise is feelings not commerce.

2 years ago

zekecoma

Push me And then just touch me Till I can get my satisfaction

2 years ago

YoSoyJoseph

Me empujan, y luego solo me toque, hasta que pueda conseguir mi satisfacción.

2 years ago

GabrielCai623417

Im on a 1000day streak and this is my 12 language

1 year ago