Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do we have the plate?"

Translation:Har vi tallerkenen?

4 years ago

11 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Wait, I am the only one who is getting this sentence in the Plurals skill?

1 year ago

Torsby
Torsby

Isn't it tallarknen?

4 years ago

Charlotteis

Tallerken = Plate

Tallerkenen = The Plate

4 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

No, I know that. But the tips and notes say that words ending in -en, lose the -e there. According to the tips and notes it's Tallarknen... (tallarken minus the e in -en = tallerkn + -en for "the" = tallerknen)

4 years ago

TroubledLex

tallerken does not end in "e", so how can it lose it from the middle of the word?

3 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

No... but it does end in -en.

3 years ago

TroubledLex

I see what you mean... I guess it's just one of those things you have to learn by heart and certain rules do not apply to it... any way, my bad for jumping to correct you. I should know better Good luck

3 years ago

rcbgato

plates are also called tallerknerne somewhere in the course (can't remember where)

3 years ago

kernkin

Tallerkner = Plates

Tallerknerne = The plates

3 years ago

Isabella204958

This doesnt make sense

4 months ago

Isabella204958

Atleast to me

4 months ago