"Undskyld."

Translation:Sorry.

4 years ago

44 Comments


ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

"Sorry seems to be the hardest word"....

4 years ago

Zinthak

Lol yes, that silent d makes it tricky, and the whole way it's spelt is curious.

4 years ago

AppelBougher

It kind of helps to know that "y" is a vowel, and that you just put it in the middle of the end... but still...

4 years ago

Connorlaff

Yes it's hard to spell

5 months ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

If any of you speak German, I see the word "Schuld" in here, which might make it easier to remember.

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Entschuldigung :) I saw that too

4 years ago

kaligoth
kaligoth

Danke für das Beispiel.

9 months ago

Connorlaff

Oh wow that makes things so much easier

5 months ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Vielen Dank, mir wird das wirklich helfen!

3 years ago

hakimomatata
hakimomatata

Danke für den Hinweis. Ja, klingt irgendwie nach Ohn' Skül ... (Unschuldig!)

1 year ago

kaligoth
kaligoth

OhnSchuld ist auch eine lustige Eselsbrücke.

9 months ago

kaligoth
kaligoth

Skyld = Schuld? Un = Negierung

UNschuld Entschuldigung

Danke, das hilft.

9 months ago

Julius545105

Aah of course! Why didn't I make this connection?

1 month ago

ElissaGE
ElissaGE

Living with a Dane. The woman in this program is pronouncing it incorrectly....

4 years ago

Spinatmaultasche

Living in Denmark. Danes speak very differently and didn't really agree on the "correct" way of pronouncing stuff. It all depends on the region you're living in. Were I live they pronounce the U less like an o (shopping) and more like a u (June).

4 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

Being a dane, I have never heard anyone pronounce it that way. Should be changed.

4 years ago

subetealanutria
subetealanutria

Having invented Danish language, it is actually very awful the way it is pronounced here.

4 years ago

koshermal

Having invented language, it is actually what is this I don't even.

4 years ago

DanzaDellamorte

Having invented the human lingual structure, you're all completely wrong.

3 years ago

likethree

Having invented human beings, I am disappointed by how stupid all your fighting is.

2 years ago

AuroricFlame

I hear "ornskyld", which is definitely incorrect. The u is pronounced as a sort of o but not the kind of o in "on" as is heard here. More like the sound of "ohhhhh".

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Here they pronounce the "o" more subtle than duolingo:

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=Undskyld&search=S%C3%B8g

Is this correct?

3 years ago

MichielBijl

Sounds better and more logical either way.

3 years ago

samig59
samig59

Depends on the dialect spoken. Dialects are very strong over all Scandinavia.

2 years ago

fer84
fer84

As a German this is literally "Entschuldigung". Any chance that "excuse me" is also a valid English translation? I just reported it..

4 years ago

anyom
anyom

I think "excuse me" should be accepted as a valid translation. Another way to say "excuse me" would be "undskyld mig". "mig" is just like the German "mich". Literally " sorry me".

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

From Den Danske Ordborg: undskyld = [ˈɔnˌsgylˀ]

4 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

8 letters -> Only one vowel...

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

Two vowels. The letter y is always a vowel in danish.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Good to know :) Tak!

3 years ago

Majken

Does anyone know how the roots break down? I tried breaking up and translating the german word "Entschuldigung" mentioned and my guesses would be that the roots literally mean something like "misstep" or "my fault."

3 years ago

samig59
samig59

You mean und + skyld ?

2 years ago

jeethsurrey

See borgen the best ever political drama to familiarise with danish words. It really works, for me...

3 years ago

L.Bijker
L.Bijker

Actually 'undskyld' must be closely related as well to Dutch 'onschuld', which means 'innocence' - and which makes me love this Danish word.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be uskyld in Danish. :)
U- is the negation prefix, while und- denotes a movement away from [noun].

10 months ago

YvonneJanssen

it seems to be more related to verontschuldigen, though I noticed before that in a lot of cases where dutch language seems to use things like ver- danish language seems to just remove that part :P

1 month ago

NancyFail

I remember this word because it reminds me of "unskilled" in English which I would apologize if i was.

7 months ago

SyedRizwan2

What is the function of "yld" at the end of the word "Undskyld"

2 years ago

mmmoira

Here are some other pronunciations: http://forvo.com/word/undskyld/#da

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Er det for sent nu at sige undskyld? Justin Bieber.

2 years ago

Yoga51

I thought it to be beg your pardon, sorry guys.

2 years ago

cesarlamp
cesarlamp

It reminds me to "honestly", anybody else? Lol

2 years ago

noahfaasse

the speaker says "Unskald", the real word is "UnSKyLd"

kind regard from TRump

8 months ago

Mathias3
Mathias3

Yikes this audio is terrible!

Check here for the correct pronunciation: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=undskyld

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.