1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Undskyld."

"Undskyld."

Translation:Sorry.

August 26, 2014

54 Comments


ckhadung

"Sorry seems to be the hardest word"....


Zinthak

Lol yes, that silent d makes it tricky, and the whole way it's spelt is curious.


AppelBougher

It kind of helps to know that "y" is a vowel, and that you just put it in the middle of the end... but still...


Connorlaff

Yes it's hard to spell


ag3n7_z3r0

If any of you speak German, I see the word "Schuld" in here, which might make it easier to remember.


nunes89

Entschuldigung :) I saw that too


kaligoth

Danke für das Beispiel.


Connorlaff

Oh wow that makes things so much easier


bhursttn

Vielen Dank, mir wird das wirklich helfen!


hakimomatata

Danke für den Hinweis. Ja, klingt irgendwie nach Ohn' Skül ... (Unschuldig!)


kaligoth

OhnSchuld ist auch eine lustige Eselsbrücke.


kaligoth

Skyld = Schuld? Un = Negierung

UNschuld Entschuldigung

Danke, das hilft.


Julius545105

Aah of course! Why didn't I make this connection?


Creaturator

You're right. Now, that you said it.


ElissaGE

Living with a Dane. The woman in this program is pronouncing it incorrectly....


Spinatmaultasche

Living in Denmark. Danes speak very differently and didn't really agree on the "correct" way of pronouncing stuff. It all depends on the region you're living in. Were I live they pronounce the U less like an o (shopping) and more like a u (June).


Lingolizard

Being a dane, I have never heard anyone pronounce it that way. Should be changed.


subetealanutria

Having invented Danish language, it is actually very awful the way it is pronounced here.


koshermal

Having invented language, it is actually what is this I don't even.


liamt.king

Having invented the human lingual structure, you're all completely wrong.


likethree

Having invented human beings, I am disappointed by how stupid all your fighting is.


AuroricFlame

I hear "ornskyld", which is definitely incorrect. The u is pronounced as a sort of o but not the kind of o in "on" as is heard here. More like the sound of "ohhhhh".


AnaSrsh

Here they pronounce the "o" more subtle than duolingo:

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=Undskyld&search=S%C3%B8g

Is this correct?


MoietyMe

Sounds better and more logical either way.


bonbayel

Yes, it is correct. The Duo version is just weird. Thanks for posting the link.


samig59

Depends on the dialect spoken. Dialects are very strong over all Scandinavia.


fer84

As a German this is literally "Entschuldigung". Any chance that "excuse me" is also a valid English translation? I just reported it..


anyom

I think "excuse me" should be accepted as a valid translation. Another way to say "excuse me" would be "undskyld mig". "mig" is just like the German "mich". Literally " sorry me".


kiddo-depido

8 letters -> Only one vowel...


adcoon

Two vowels. The letter y is always a vowel in danish.


kiddo-depido

Good to know :) Tak!


Florlice

Actually 'undskyld' must be closely related as well to Dutch 'onschuld', which means 'innocence' - and which makes me love this Danish word.


RyagonIV

That would be uskyld in Danish. :)
U- is the negation prefix, while und- denotes a movement away from [noun].


YvonneJanssen

it seems to be more related to verontschuldigen, though I noticed before that in a lot of cases where dutch language seems to use things like ver- danish language seems to just remove that part :P


NancyFail

I remember this word because it reminds me of "unskilled" in English which I would apologize if i was.


awefulwaffle

From Den Danske Ordborg: undskyld = [ˈɔnˌsgylˀ]


Majken

Does anyone know how the roots break down? I tried breaking up and translating the german word "Entschuldigung" mentioned and my guesses would be that the roots literally mean something like "misstep" or "my fault."


samig59

You mean und + skyld ?


geometry667721

Apparently it works indeed like German "Entschuldigung", which is a very much shortened version of asking the other person to please forgive (or more literally: to remove from oneself) the "Schuld" (my "fault", closely related to the word for "debt") which one has toward that person due to a misstep.


jeethsurrey

See borgen the best ever political drama to familiarise with danish words. It really works, for me...


CodyDaugaa

She says it wrong


Mathias3

Yikes this audio is terrible!

Check here for the correct pronunciation: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=undskyld


anna19493

As a dane i can say thats not how you say it, so dont worry if you think it sounds wierd


5chmidt

I agree the pronunciation of "undskyld" is terrible and incorrect (in any dialect). The u-sound is pronounced a bit like the a in "ball". It should be more like the u in "bull".


SyedRizwan2

What is the function of "yld" at the end of the word "Undskyld"


bonbayel

You divide it "und—skyld". Skylde means, among other things, to owe. Skyldig means Guilty, which may be a distant cognate (with the same historical source.)


CScubing

Er det for sent nu at sige undskyld? Justin Bieber.


Yoga51

I thought it to be beg your pardon, sorry guys.


cesarlamp

It reminds me to "honestly", anybody else? Lol


Ankit97937

It sounds like un-(d)-skilt. Am I right ? If not then please correct me .Thank you .... oops ! Tak :D :D


bonbayel

You'll get used to the d being a "glottal stop", which is how the tt of button or butter is pronounced in some English dialects at the back of the throat.
The y is prounced like saying ooee very fast (or ee with your mouth and lips "rounded" like a slight tunnel) in English, or luke German ü or French u in tu.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.