"O relógio é verdadeiro."

Translation:The clock is authentic.

May 24, 2013

23 Comments


panzygrrl

If the word verdadeiro translates as "true" or "truthful", it seems the meaning could be that the clock is actually "running true", i.e., it tells the true time and is accurate. There is really no indication that we are talking about evaluating an antique or a set piece rather than discussing the functioning of the clock. Does the verb have any impact on that assumption?

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique

O relógio É verdadeiro. It is his state, not a moment action. So, as a native, i'd hear this sentence only meaning about its own value, not the way it works ;)

June 16, 2013

drewarnold72

So would the "clock is true", meaning accurate be stated as "o relógio esta verdadeiro" since estar connotes a temporary state of being?

July 23, 2013

Paulenrique

We wouldn't say that this way. If the clock shows the right time we usually "o relógio está certo".

July 23, 2013

prwh

Thanks; I too made the wrong guess about accurate timekeeping, and it helps to know how that would actually be expressed.

December 15, 2013

jessieannie

They gave me the answer the "clock is kosher". I'm not sure that is a real phrase unless it's used as slang. Even then I don't feel that it makes sense.

February 17, 2014

jet_jaguar

I hear people use "kosher" all the time to mean legitimate or authentic.

I'm in New Zealand, though, maybe it's just a question of what varieties of English you speak.

Either way I didn't get that answer when I did it just now. :)

May 25, 2014

hoody

Although kosher is a real phrase, we would never use it in this context. Kosher is best used as "okay" "acceptable" "alright". For example: "Hey man, is everything okay with your parents?" "Yeah, everything is kosher".

August 3, 2014

sofa4ka

You are right about "kosher" being interpreted as acceptable/alright. However, I'd like to suggest a better example than asking how someone is. Usually, "kosher" (originally a term referring to food prepared according to Jewish laws) means legitimate, something that is done according to specific rules. An example of that would be:

Friend A: "Hey, I just got an email from one of my contacts claiming that she's stuck in Bermuda with no money! She asked me to send her $1,500 asap. What should I do???" Friend B: "Hmmm... something about it does not look kosher to me!"

September 18, 2017

JCMcGee

"Kosher" would work in the south of England....especially in the Cockney vernacular of the east end of London:

January 4, 2015

Chris_Howard

That's crazy - I'm English but I'd never use this term!

March 11, 2016

LeZacky

Kosher would mean that it's telling time correctly, which I feel like is what verdadeiro is meant as in this sentence, no?

December 11, 2017

mj-marijke

Why is ' the watch is real' not right?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be a literal translation,not wrong though. I think they meant the watch is auhentic, original. At least, that is the way i'd use that

May 24, 2013

ps42311p

We use 'real' as to describe something as authentic in English and would be most likely to say "the watch is real" in real life. However, I think they want to us to understand other words and what is actually being said here. Like... I'm sure they would accept this answer in any other situation but just not for this lesson. =D

May 29, 2013

ciscolombia

Yes, I believe they mean as it is not a fake watch maybe? This expression is used in Spanish for that, meaning it is not a knock-off, but a "real" (insert brand here)

October 22, 2013

djeidot

I gave that answer, it is accepted now.

January 16, 2014

LyricalWordsmith

It told me that the correct sentence was, "The clock is kosher."......--kosher....really?? I thought verdadeiro meant 'true', 'right', or 'correct'...double-you-tee-eff DuoL?

February 27, 2014

Muddogging1

This is the second time I've gotten this one incorrect. the first time I put "the clock is real", which was counted incorrect, and I was given "the clock is legit" as the right answer. The second time I put "the clock is correct", and I was given "the clock is kosher" as the right answer. Wth, Duolingo, that makes no sense. I flagged it, and I'm leaving this comment here.

October 31, 2017

Matt787268

Could be a matter being a real, or counterfit clock.

Sometimes you need to just focus on the grammar aspect. Yes, i know a carpet cannot talk, and a cow cannot drive a car. Who cares. They can still be sentences

January 17, 2018

BrianL51

The 'correct' answer I was just given in response to 'The clock is right' was "The clock is legit'. As far as I can remember, that's the first time I've seen DL give an answer in English slang.

November 5, 2017

EamonKearn

Then why give 'kosher' as a translation; while it does mean authentic in Hebrew, it's normal usage is to denote a method of preparing food

December 28, 2017

rob35813

kosher clock watches nice. And what a way to learn the word kosher. Always with the bizarre contexts that maybe help learning but holy ❤❤❤❤.

February 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.